Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 1981
50vs35

6.14·5.5

CARLTON won by 15
DateSaturday · 4 July 1981
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance21,579
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.1
7
4.3
27
5.11
41
6.14
50
50
St Kilda
4.1
25
4.1
25
5.3
33
5.5
35
35
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Bryant & Dye

Goalkickers: P.McConville 2, A.Marcou 1, J.Buckley 1, R.Ashman 1, P.Bosustow 1.

Best; K.Sheldon, V.Perovic, B.Doull, G.Wells, D.English, R.Ashman.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: V.Perovic (groin)



Game Review

A struggle in wet conditions where a young Con Gorozidis proved a minor handful for the Carlton defence.

In the match at VFL Park, Carlton gradually overcame the young St Kilda side and Blues ruck-rover Ken Sheldon continued his great form after returning from injury only recently. Sheldon won 25 kicks, grabbed three marks and shot out nine handballs in a classy display that had him receive maximum votes. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Gutsy Blues
Last week l mentioned the fine comeback Carlton ruck-rover Ken Sheldon had made to league football after a severe hamstring injury had kept him out of action for nearly half the season. Well Sheldon continued his fine form with a best-on-ground display against St Kilda at VFL Park on Saturday.

And in that match was another small Carlton player who has fought his way back into league limelight after seeming destined for the football scrapheap. Trevor Keogh played his first senior game for the season on Saturday and revelled in the wet conditions, picking up 19 kicks, taking six marks and shooting out five handpasses. The veteran rover has had a really tough battle to regain his senior berth. Carlton has an abundance of talented small men and Keogh had to bide his time and wait for a senior opportunity. He knew it would be tough, but he perservered and it's paid dividends. - Doug Wade Inside Football

Carlton proved too strong for St Kilda in a low-scoring match. Ken Sheldon and Val Perovic were the Blues best players while Jeff Sarau tried hard for the Saints. - Football Record.

Team

B:

27 Des English

29 Greg Sharp

15 Val Perovic

HB:

9 Ken Hunter

11 Bruce Doull

37 Wayne Harmes

C:

13 Phil Maylin

1 Greg Wells

16 Jim Buckley

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

36 Mark Maclure

8 Trevor Keogh

F:

40 Scott Howell

33 Peter McConville

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

5 Ken Sheldon

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

48 Geoff Hocking

32 David Glascott

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Last Game: Trevor Keogh

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells195245-1--------43-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick56112----------25----19--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow681431----------8----2--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon2410343-1--------52-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh115163----------21-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter101113----------22-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull98171----------62----2--
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin105153-1--------15-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman12214214---------4-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic14-147----------21-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley7310311--------44-------
27Des EnglishDes English112134----------12-------
29Greg SharpGreg Sharp123------------1-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott158232-1--------31-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville9211421--------31-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou12315412--------11-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure82102----------11----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes116174----------32-------
40Scott HowellScott Howell94133-1--------22----7--
48Geoff HockingGeoff Hocking5161----------1-----1--
Team Total2088329159613--------4348----32--
Team Average10.44.214.63.00.30.7--------2.12.4----1.6--

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·