Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1980
150vs93

22.18·13.15

CARLTON won by 57
DateSaturday · 19 April 1980
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance20,720
Margin57 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
6.6
42
15.13
103
22.18
150
150
South Melbourne
4.4
28
5.8
38
7.12
54
13.15
93
93
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 20,794 Receipts; $24,178.40

Goalkickers: V.Catoggio 5, M.Fitzpatrick 3, K.Sheldon 3, P.Maylin 3, W.Johnston 2, P.Brown 2, W.Jones 1, R.Ashman 1, M.Young 1, M.Maclure 1

Best; K.Sheldon, R.Ashman, V.Catoggio, M.Fitzpatrick, M.Maclure, R.Austin, W.Johnston, P.Francis, P.Maylin

Reports: Nil

Injuries: J.Buckley (flu) replaced in the selected side by S.Buckley, P.McConville (slight hamstring strain)


Game Review

There is little doubt that Carlton half-forward Wayne Johnston will be one of the brightest stars of the 1980's. His attack on the footy and his preparedness to collect the hard ball for his fellow team-mates must surely inspire the playing group. He demonstrated this on many occassions throughout the match against South Melbourne on Saturday at Princes Park. However, Carlton almost let him slip through their fingers. Johnston went to Princes Park in 1978 from Lilydale, but was told that the Blues already had many players of similar build and ability. Johnston then moved to play VFA football with Prahran, still desperate to play League football. He tried to win a release to Melbourne, but the Blues decided that they have another look at him. And are they glad they gave him another chance! Johnston has been a star almost from his first match and his buzzing half-forward work is one of the reasons why Carlton are boss-cockys of the League - Jim Main Inside Football

Note; this was the same round that Essendon's Phil Carmen was reported for head-butting boundary umpire G.Carbery at Moorabbin.

Team

B:

10 Alan Mangels

21 Rod Austin

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

33 Peter McConville

22 Robbert Klomp

27 Des English

C:

47 Peter Francis

5 Ken Sheldon

13 Phil Maylin

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (vc)

41 Peter Brown

F:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

43 David McKay

4 Vin Catoggio

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

19 Michael Young

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

6 Peter Fitzpatrick

39 Stephen Buckley

Coach:

Peter Jones

Milestones

50 Games: Ken Sheldon
Debuts: Des English, Stephen Buckley

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones2241-----------3----11--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick11213532--------23----19--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio11516-52---------2-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon19726831---------4----1--
6Peter FitzpatrickPeter Fitzpatrick5271-----------1-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston12618221--------13-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels144181----------34-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin16143033---------43-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman19726211--------37-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath538-----------52-------
19Michael YoungMichael Young1772411---------31-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin143173----------2--------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp137206----------12-------
27Des EnglishDes English154193----------2--------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville97162----------1--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure1031342---------35-------
39Stephen BuckleyStephen Buckley4153-1---------1-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown11314424--------28-------
43David McKayDavid McKay133169----------2--------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis176239----------12-------
Team Total23796333672212--------3551----31--
Team Average11.84.816.63.41.10.6--------1.82.5----1.6--

Photos from Carlton vs South Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·