Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 1980
103vs132

15.13·18.24

CARLTON won by 29
DateSaturday · 12 July 1980
VenueMCG
Attendance26,216
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
3.2
20
7.7
49
12.11
83
15.13
103
103
Carlton
4.4
28
8.11
59
14.19
103
18.24
132
132
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: John Morgan & Paul Serong

Goalkickers: M.Fitzpatrick 3, V.Catoggio 3, W.Johnston 3, A.Marcou 3, S.Buckley 2, W.Jones 1, J.Buckley 1, P.McConville 1, D.McKay 1

Best; V.Catoggio, W.Johnston, G.Southby, P.McConville, V.Perovic, G.Wells, A.Marcou, R.Austin

Reports: Nil

Injuries: P.McConville (groin), G.Wells (bruised ribs), R.Ashman (bruised neck)



Game Review

The Blues would defeat the Demons by 29 points at the MCG. Overall we had 50% more scoring shots but just couldn't convert.

One story of the day was the debut in Carlton colours of Greg Wells, a Demon up until this year for over 200 games. Vin Catoggio may have done himself a disservice this day by being best-on-ground. The next year he and Michael Young were both cleared to the Demons as the final part of the Greg Wells deal. Obviously his outstanding performance during this game stuck in the minds of the Demons match committee and may have been the catalyst for them wanting to secure his services.

At the MCG it was Carlton's small men who paved the way for the Blues victory against Melbourne, and clever rover Vin Catoggio was brilliant with a best on ground display. Wayne Johnston was aslo very influential in determining the outcome of the game. Both of these players kicked three goals. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

16853.gif

Team

B:

27 Des English

21 Rod Austin

20 Geoff Southby

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

16 Jim Buckley

1 Greg Wells

13 Phil Maylin

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

33 Peter McConville

F:

14 Rod Ashman

43 David McKay

4 Vin Catoggio

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

12 Barry Armstrong

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

39 Stephen Buckley

30 Graeme Whitnall

Coach:

Peter Jones

Milestones

Debut (Carlton): Greg Wells

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells1912317----------12-------
2Warren JonesWarren Jones448411--------12----12--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick101020532--------34----8--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio21627335--------46-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston18422335--------13-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull610163----------11-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong2010305----------22-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin109192----------21-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman105152-1---------2-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic134174----------1--------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley14317211--------12-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby815232----------41-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin103132----------2--------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp109195-----------3-------
27Des EnglishDes English810182-----------2-------
30Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall2-22-------------------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville10818313--------2--------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou22224333--------3--------
39Stephen BuckleyStephen Buckley8614522--------11-------
43David McKayDavid McKay10102091---------24----7--
Team Total233140373731823--------3136----27--
Team Average11.77.018.63.60.91.1--------1.61.8----1.4--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·