Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1979
154vs121

23.16·17.19

CARLTON won by 33
DateSaturday · 1 September 1979
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,479
Margin33 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
8.0
48
13.8
86
16.12
108
23.16
154
154
South Melbourne
4.9
33
8.13
61
13.18
96
17.19
121
121
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Glenn James & Rowan Sawers

Goalkickers: M.Maclure 6, A.Marcou 3, P.Brown 3, W.Johnston 2, J.Buckley 2, K.Sheldon 2, M.Fitzpatrick 2, R.Ashman 1, P.Francis 1, R.Austin 1.

Best: M.Maclure, P.McConville, W.Johnston, K.Sheldon, G.Southby, W.Harmes, B.Armstrong.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Still burning from losing to Collingwood the previous week, the Blues came out smokin' hot and booted eight goals in the first quarter against South Melbourne. But the tenth-placed Swans - as so often happens in the last round of each season - matched Carlton for intensity. They were right in the match at three-quarter time - trailing by just 12 points - until the Blues ran the game out better to win by five goals.

Mark Maclure kicked six goals, and Peter Brown made a welcome return to notch up another three. The finals beckoned for a fit, confident and committed Carlton team.

Team

B:

21 Rod Austin

20 Geoff Southby

43 David McKay

HB:

25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)

11 Bruce Doull

33 Peter McConville

C:

47 Peter Francis

22 Robbert Klomp

19 Michael Young

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (dvc)

37 Wayne Harmes

F:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

41 Peter Brown

5 Ken Sheldon

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

12 Barry Armstrong

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

34 Alex Marcou

16 Jim Buckley

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick21322----------1-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon13720621---------2-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston161026623--------23-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull416203----------22-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong176233----------12-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman415111---------2-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley10212322--------13-------
19Michael YoungMichael Young98172----------44-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby6282----------24-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin81941---------11-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp811191----------32-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko139227-3--------22----3--
28Peter JonesPeter Jones213152----------53----21--
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville185238----------25-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou13821531--------14-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure15217763--------34----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes106165-1--------13-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown42643----------2-------
43David McKayDavid McKay97166----------11----1--
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis1331631---------31-------
Team Total194120314802315--------3451----26--
Team Average9.76.015.74.01.10.8--------1.72.5----1.3--

Photos from Carlton vs South Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·