Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1979
149vs45

22.17·6.9

CARLTON won by 104
DateSaturday · 11 August 1979
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance17,087
Margin104 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.5
17
8.11
59
17.15
117
22.17
149
149
St Kilda
0.1
1
0.5
5
0.7
7
6.9
45
45
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: John Moss & Jim Chapman

Goalkickers : M.Maclure 5, J.Buckley 4, R.Ashman 3, M.Young 2, B.Armstrong 2, T.Keogh 2, R.Galt 2, K.Sheldon, A.Marcou 1.

Best: B.Armstrong, R.Ashman, B.Doull, J.Buckley, W.Harmes, G.Southby, M.Maclure

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

16853.gif



Game Review

This game was little more than a training run for the rampant Blues, who kept an inept St Kilda side goalless until the last quarter. Maclure, Buckley and Ashman led the scoring, as Carlton cruised to their easiest win of the season.

As an indication of the evenness of this superb football team, not one Blue had yet appeared in the top ten on the VFL goal-kicking table - despite the fact that Carlton was three wins clear on top of the ladder, with a percentage of 143.52.

Statistically Speaking
Carlton again kicked a 100-plus score for the 19th time this season, when they defeated St Kilda by 104 points. Carlton completely dominated the game with 28% more kicks, 42% more marks, 33% more handballs and a 21% advantage in the ruck. The Blues were best served by Bruce Doull (25 disposals), Barry Armstrong (32), Peter Francis (23), Mark Maclure (19, and five goals), Alex Marcou (27), Ken Sheldon (21) and Rod Ashman (28). - Ray Young Football Record.

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

20 Geoff Southby

43 David McKay

HB:

21 Rod Austin

11 Bruce Doull

33 Peter McConville

C:

47 Peter Francis

12 Barry Armstrong

19 Michael Young

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (acting vc)

22 Robbert Klomp

F:

28 Peter Jones (acting capt.)

17 Rod Galt

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

5 Ken Sheldon

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

8 Trevor Keogh

16 Jim Buckley

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick127194----------610----19--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon14721214--------12-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston6281-------------------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1041472---------21-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull1114254-----------1-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong211132421--------15-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman23528331--------43-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley10515441--------11-------
17Rod GaltRod Galt6511322---------5----3--
19Michael YoungMichael Young17320321--------22----1--
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby104142----------3--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin91102----------11-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp137204-1--------33-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones---------------1----3--
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville2152610----------13-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou161127615--------22-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure1541995---------14----2--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes102124-----------1-------
43David McKayDavid McKay4591----------22----1--
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis167237----------15-------
Team Total244109353802216--------3152----29--
Team Average12.25.517.64.01.10.8--------1.62.6----1.4--

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·