Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1979
151vs101

23.13·15.11

CARLTON won by 50
DateSaturday · 7 April 1979
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,990
Margin50 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.4
40
11.7
73
16.12
108
23.13
151
151
Geelong
2.1
13
6.4
40
12.6
78
15.11
101
101
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Peter Cameron & Neville Nash

Goalkickers: M.Fitzpatrick 4, R.Galt 4, K.Sheldon 3, M.Maclure 2, W.Johnston 2, V.Catoggio 2, P.Francis, P.Jones, D.Collins, B.Armstrong, A.Marcou, P.Pinnell 1.

Best: D.McKay, B.Doull, K.Heath, G.Southby, W.Harmes, A.Jesaulenko, M.Maclure, M.Fitzpatrick



Game Review

Don't let the round number surprise you - this was actually our second game of the year, for reasons explained here. The Blues crushed the Pussycats, to follow our win against the Bombers the previous week in a perfect start to the season. Mike Fitzpatrick controlled the rucks and kicked 4 goals, while full-forward Rod 'The Ghost' Galt added another four at the top of a pleasing spread of goal scorers.

Carlton have opened the season with faultless form by first defeating Essendon and following with a morale-boosting 50 points victory over Geelong. Geelong were not in the race as Carlton steamrolled ahead with brilliant teamwork, created by handpassing, and also held sway in aerial encounters. - Football Record

Statistically Speaking
Carlton showed their complete dominance by gaining 78.8% handballs and 13.8% more marks. With 38.4% more scoring shots, this showed the overall dominance in their 50 point win over the Cats. - Ray Young Football Record.

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

43 David McKay

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

15 Phil Pinnell

25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)

1 Denis Collins

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (dvc)

8 Trevor Keogh

F:

5 Ken Sheldon

17 Rod Galt

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

12 Barry Armstrong

4 Vin Catoggio

Interchange:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

47 Peter Francis

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

50 Goals: Mike Fitzpatrick

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Dennis CollinsDennis Collins1071721---------22-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick1531894---------14----7--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio1221432---------37-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon14115431---------4-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston14317424--------12-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh128201-2--------12-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull1210222----------23-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong18102851---------21-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell61711------------------
17Rod GaltRod Galt8210741--------12-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath69155----------22-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby97161----------51-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp1012222-1--------1--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko158234-1--------62-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones761361---------42----13--
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou15621212--------21-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure1372062---------56-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes1212247----------13-------
43David McKayDavid McKay119209----------22-------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis1241621---------55-------
Team Total231127358822312--------4651----20--
Team Average11.66.317.94.11.10.6--------2.32.5----1.0--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·