Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1978
103vs62

14.19·8.14

CARLTON won by 41
DateSaturday · 5 August 1978
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance43,365
Margin41 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.4
28
5.9
39
10.12
72
14.19
103
103
Collingwood
2.4
16
3.9
27
7.11
53
8.14
62
62
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Sutcliffe & N.Nash

Goalkickers: P.McConville 3, V.Catoggio 2, R.Ashman 2, K.Sheldon 1, M.Fitzpatrick 1, G.Towns 1, B.Armstrong 1, R.Galt 1, P.Jones 1, M.Maclure 1

Best: B.Armstrong, A.Jesaulenko, T.Pickett, W.Harmes, V.Catoggio, R.Ashman, D.Collins, R.Galt

Reports: Nil

Injuries: R.Galt (sprained ankle) by M.Fitzpatrick in the second quarter & V.Catoggio (bruised jaw) by K.Sheldon in the third quarter.


Game Review

Carlton was on such a roll by this stage that even this sub-par performance against Collingwood was more than enough to win easily. The double chance looked ours for the taking.

Wayne Harmes followed up last week's top game with another strong display for the Blues. Harmes gave the Blues plenty of drive from the backline, and when later switched onto the ball sent the ball forward with damaging effect. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Team

B: 37 Wayne Harmes 20 Geoff Southby 15 Phil Pinnell
HB: 21 Rod Austin 43 David McKay (vc) 25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)
C: 1 Denis Collins 9 Greg Towns 30 Tony Pickett
HF: 41 Peter Brown 36 Mark Maclure 8 Trevor Keogh
F: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 33 Peter McConville 14 Rod Ashman
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 12 Barry Armstrong 4 Vin Catoggio
Interchange: 17 Rod Galt 5 Ken Sheldon
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Video Footage

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2OUdA0rS_Zg

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Dennis CollinsDennis Collins174215-1--------3--------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick1021271---------14----3--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio10313222--------41-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon9110212--------2--------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh193224-1--------53-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns1521781---------32-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong18422414---------1-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman17320321--------21----1--
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell9211-----------46-------
17Rod GaltRod Galt34741----------2----7--
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby126182----------72-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin9211-----------13-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko114155----------25----1--
28Peter JonesPeter Jones951461---------41----10--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett10212-----------52-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville7411432--------22-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure13417513--------54----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes151164----------21-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown83112----------11-------
43David McKayDavid McKay134176----------43-------
Team Total23463297731416--------5744----23--
Team Average11.73.114.83.60.70.8--------2.92.2----1.1--

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Club Archive ·