Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 1977
146vs111

22.14·16.15

CARLTON won by 35
DateSaturday · 13 August 1977
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance19,944
Margin35 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.4
46
11.6
72
17.11
113
22.14
146
146
Essendon
6.5
41
10.7
67
14.10
94
16.15
111
111
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: N.Nash & J.Chapman

Goalkickers: J.Buckley 6, R.Walls 4, D.McKay 3, R.Serafini 2, K.Sheldon 2, A.Mangels 2, R.Byrne 1, T.Keogh 1, J.Canfield 1.

Best: M.Young, B.Doull, G.Whitnall, J.Buckley, K.Sheldon, B.Armstrong, G.Southby, D.McKay.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: R.Serafini (shoulder)

Replacements: K.Heath (virus) by T.Keogh at half time & R.Serafini (shoulder) by P.Brown at three quarter time.



Game Review

Rookie wingman Michael Young stole the honors at Princes Park with a great game for Carlton. He had 23 kicks and eight marks in his best display in a short career for the Blues. He was well supported in teh defensive half of the ground by the ever reliable Bruce Doull. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

With new youngsters, Michael Young and Jim Buckley starring, Carlton returned to winning form, by defeating Essendon in a high scoring affair at Princes Park. Even the Bombers scored their highest score against Carlton in their last 10 clashes. - Football Record.

Jim Buckley kicked six goals, Robert Walls four and David McKay three as Carlton defeated Essendon by 35 points. Max Crow scored three goals for the Bombers. - Football Record.

Team

B: 7 Graeme Whitnall 20 Geoff Southby 1 Jim Canfield
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 36 Mark Maclure 11 Bruce Doull
C: 19 Michael Young 12 Barry Armstrong 26 Ray Byrne
HF: 23 Renato Serafini 42 Robert Walls (c) 43 David McKay
F: 25 Alex Jesaulenko 18 Kevin Heath 16 Jim Buckley
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (vc) 10 Alan Mangels 5 Ken Sheldon
Res: 41 Peter Brown 8 Trevor Keogh
Coach: Ian Thorogood


Interesting Fact

This would be the most goals Jimmy Buckley would kick in his career with the Blues.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jim CanfieldJim Canfield23531----------3----1--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon22527-23--------31-------
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall185236----------11-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh911011---------11-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels1111222---------45-------
10Renato SerafiniRenato Serafini8210121--------41-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull127193----------12-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong272293----------31-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell162182----------12-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley1882666---------54-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath1-1-----------12-------
19Michael YoungMichael Young235288-3--------13-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby5510-----------21----1--
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko74114----------1--------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne741121---------22-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones85137-2--------25----15--
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure108187-1--------22-------
41Peter BrownPeter Brown3141-1--------11-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls18725641--------31-------
43David McKayDavid McKay143171131--------21----15--
Team Total23978317732213--------4039----32--
Team Average11.93.915.83.61.10.7--------2.01.9----1.6--

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Club Archive ·