Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1977
113vs46

17.11·7.4

CARLTON won by 67
DateSaturday · 30 July 1977
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance18,832
Margin67 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.2
44
10.2
62
12.7
79
17.11
113
113
Melbourne
2.0
12
4.2
26
5.2
32
7.4
46
46
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.James & I.Robinson

Goalkickers: K.Sheldon 6, P.McKenna 4, T.Keogh 2, B.Armstrong 1, P.Pinnell 1, A.Jesaulenko 1, P.Jones 1, R.Walls 1.

Best: B.Doull, K.Sheldon, T.Keogh, M.Young, P.Pinnell, G.Southby.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

Replacements: K.Heath (flu) replaced by D.McKay in selected side. D.McKay by R.Ashman as a reserve. A.Jesaulenko by R.Ashman at half time & A.Mangels by W.Harmes in the last quarter



Game Review

Future great and 1979 Premiership hero Wayne Harmes wore guernsey number 54 in his debut match for Carlton this day, as the Blues
shocked Melbourne with a 7-goal first quarter in the rain and sleet at Waverley Park, and went on to an impressive victory by 67 points.
This was the last Carlton game of Collingwood spearhead Peter McKenna, who would average better than 3 goals per game in his only season at Carlton.

At VFL Park Melbourne and Carlton slogged it out in a poor game in shocking conditions. One of the bright notes of the day was the performance of Bruce Doull in defence. The Blues may have also unearthed a star of the future in rover Ken Sheldon, he kicked six goals in very difficult conditions and showed that he had good goal sense. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

"Carlton proved too strong for Melbourne at VFL Park, winning their match by 67 points. Ken Sheldon kicked six goals for the Blues and Peter McKenna four and were amongst their best players while Greg Wells and Gary Hardeman did well for the Demons. - Football Record.''

Team

B: 7 Graeme Whitnall 21 Rod Austin 43 David McKay
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 20 Geoff Southby 11 Bruce Doull
C: 19 Michael Young 12 Barry Armstrong 26 Ray Byrne
HF: 25 Alex Jesaulenko 42 Robert Walls (c) 8 Trevor Keogh
F: 1 Jim Canfield 27 Peter McKenna 5 Ken Sheldon
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (vc) 10 Alan Mangels 16 Jim Buckley
Res: 54 Wayne Harmes 14 Rod Ashman
Coach: Ian Thorogood

Milestones

50 Games: Alan Mangels
Debut: Wayne Harmes
Last game: Peter McKenna

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jim CanfieldJim Canfield55104----------26----3--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon20424563--------3--------
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall96151----------3--------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh11617-21--------15-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels144182----------34-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull1392210----------33-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong19322611--------15-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman6391----------11-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell941341----------5----1--
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley185237----------26----1--
19Michael YoungMichael Young263295-1--------55-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby155207----------41-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin101112----------21-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko461021---------22-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne1312252----------22-------
27Peter McKennaPeter McKenna11112643--------21-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1021231---------42----10--
42Robert WallsRobert Walls12315611---------3-------
43David McKayDavid McKay527-----------34-------
54Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes1-1--------------------
Team Total23184315731710--------4356----15--
Team Average11.64.215.83.60.80.5--------2.12.8----0.8--

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·