Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1977
76vs85

12.4·13.7

CARLTON won by 9
DateSaturday · 16 July 1977
VenueLake Oval
Attendance17,058
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
South Melbourne
1.1
7
5.1
31
11.3
69
12.4
76
76
Carlton
3.3
21
6.3
39
9.5
59
13.7
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: K.Smith & M.Dye

Goalkickers: R.Ashman 2, Jesaulenko 2, M.Maclure 2, R.Walls 2, J.Canfield 1, T.Keogh 1, J.Buckley 1, R.Byrne 1, R.Serafini 1

Best: B.Armstrong, R.Walls, B.Doull, R.Ashman, T.Keogh, G.Southby

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

Replacements: K.Heath (broken toe) replaced by J.Buckley as a reserve in the selected side by R.Serafini. M.Maclure by R.Serafini at three quarter time & J.Canfield by M.Young in the last quarter


Game Review

Renato Serafini, in his debut for the Blues after crossing from Fitzroy, kicked a late goal (with his first kick) to set up the Blues' win.

Carlton put another temporary stop to South's hopes of making the Final Five when reserve Renato Serafini kicked a goal at the 22 minute mark and shepherded for Rod Ashman to do likewise minutes later. Prior to this, the Swans had grabbed the lead after trailing early in the game, which would rank with one of the worst of the season in the Lakeside Oval mud. The Blues late run and win gave them their sixth in a row against South. - Football Record.

Team

B: 7 Graeme Whitnall 21 Rod Austin 16 Jim Buckley
HB: 20 Geoff Southby 1 Jim Canfield 11 Bruce Doull
C: 26 Ray Byrne 12 Barry Armstrong 30 Tony Pickett
HF: 36 Mark Maclure 42 Robert Walls (c) 9 Greg Towns
F: 43 David McKay 25 Alex Jesaulenko 10 Alan Mangels
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (vc) 8 Trevor Keogh 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 19 Michael Young 23 Renato Serafini
Coach: Ian Thorogood

Milestones

Debut (Carlton): Renato Serafini

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jim CanfieldJim Canfield42641---------22----2--
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall113142----------11-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1942381---------45-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns109193----------54-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels141154----------65-------
10Renato SerafiniRenato Serafini11211----------1-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull1161710-----------4-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong232252----------3--------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1621822---------27----1--
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley14216113--------65-------
19Michael YoungMichael Young2131----------21-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby135183----------32-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin93121----------5--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko639421---------4-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne12618211--------33-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones97166----------57----19--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett102124----------22-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure819421--------1--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls18119721--------46----1--
43David McKayDavid McKay7184----------25----5--
Team Total2176227973137--------5664----28--
Team Average10.83.113.93.60.70.3--------2.83.2----1.4--

Photos from South Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·