Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 1977
116vs67

17.14·8.19

CARLTON won by 49
DateSaturday · 11 June 1977
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance25,745
Margin49 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
6.6
42
12.10
82
17.14
116
116
Footscray
1.3
9
4.8
32
5.14
44
8.19
67
67
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: K.Smith & M.Henry

Goalkickers: T.Keogh 4, R.Ashman 4, P.Jones 3, D.McKay 3, M.Maclure 2, R.Walls. 1

Best: B.Doull, R.Ashman, P.Bedford, G.Southby, R.Austin, B.Armstrong

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

Replacements: R.Ashman by A.Mangels and R.Walls by L.McConnon both in the last quarter.


Game Review

The Dogs were close at the main break, but the Blues powered away in this game at Waverley, celebrating Phil Pinnell's 150th game in style.

At VFL Park, Carlton and Footscray fought out a fairly even first half, but the Blues streaked away to score 11 goals to four in the second half to retain their place in the Five. Footscray did have some chances in the second half, but poor work in the forward line saw them kick 18 behinds and the game away. - Football Record.

Although they had to play in wet conditions at VFL Park, Carlton showed a return to form, when they banged on 6.4 in a fine third quarter, to race away to their 17th win in 29 games at League headquarters, over the in-and-out Footscray. The win was the Blues best in terms of winning margin over Footscray since 1969 and their third in a row over them at VFL Park. Footscray had their chances early in the third quarter and had played well enough in the second term to make a game of it, but inaccuracy let them down. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

7 Graeme Whitnall

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

11 Bruce Doull

21 Rod Austin

C:

26 Ray Byrne

12 Barry Armstrong

8 Trevor Keogh

HF:

36 Mark Maclure

43 David McKay

6 Peter Bedford

F:

4 Tony Southcombe

42 Robert Walls (c)

30 Tony Pickett

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

22 John Tresize

14 Rod Ashman

Res:

10 Alan Mangels

32 Leigh McConnon

Coach:

Ian Thorogood

Milestones

200 Games: Peter Jones
150 Games: Phil Pinnell

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Tony SouthcombeTony Southcombe67134-1--------11----7--
6Peter BedfordPeter Bedford148227-1--------2--------
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall99185----------22-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1041424---------23-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels1-1--------------------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull135185----------1--------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong2010304-1--------4--------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman19524443--------44-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell177244----------12-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath87153-----------2-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby1310235----------13-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin93121----------11-------
22John TresizeJohn Tresize97161----------23-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne165212-----------1-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones841233---------13----12--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett191204----------64-------
32Leigh McConnonLeigh McConnon2131----------1--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure12618622--------27-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls9615213--------23-------
43David McKayDavid McKay17522833--------12----2--
Team Total231110341711714--------3441----21--
Team Average11.65.517.13.50.80.7--------1.72.0----1.1--

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·