Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1976
116vs85

17.14·11.19

CARLTON won by 31
DateSaturday · 24 July 1976
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance26,378
Margin31 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
9.5
59
12.13
85
17.14
116
116
Hawthorn
3.5
23
7.10
52
7.14
56
11.19
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D.Levens & M.Dye

Goalkickers: R.Walls 5, A.Jesaulenko 3, R.Ashman 3, M.Fitzpatrick 2, D.McKay 2, B.Armstrong 1, T.Pickett 1.

Best: M.Fitzpatrick, R.Ashman, P.Pinnell, R.Walls, M.Maclure, T.Pickett.



Game Review

Carlton showed they have finally put it all together, when they inflicted a 31-point defeat on League leaders Hawthorn at Princes Park. It was the Hawks' fourth defeat at the ground this season, their only four losses for the year. It was the Blues greater skill, better handball and more efficient forwards that led them to score their highest against the Hawks in their last eight meetings, and they kicked their fourth century in a row against them. In front of the largest attendance of the day - 26,164 - the two resident sides of Princes Park put on a fine exhibition of football in the gusty, windy conditions. - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 18 Kevin Heath
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 36 Mark Maclure 11 Bruce Doull
C: 30 Tony Pickett 10 Alan Mangels 26 Ray Byrne
HF: 43 David McKay 42 Robert Walls (vc) 21 Rod Austin
F: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 8 Trevor Keogh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 12 Barry Armstrong 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 7 Graeme Whitnall 33 Trevor Fletcher
Coach: Ian Thorogood

Milestones

Debut: Trevor Fletcher, our 6th debutant of season 1976.
Interesting Fact: Also making his debut for Hawthorn in this match was 18 year-old Tasmanian Rodney Eade - who went on to play in four Premiership teams for the Hawks, and later coached both Sydney and the Western Bulldogs.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick15116822--------14----18--
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall1-1--------------------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh152173-1--------14-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels131142----------34----1--
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull116172----------23-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong2362941---------31-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman20424732---------2----1--
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell151162----------32-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath106162----------4--------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell4262-1--------1--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby7291----------1--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin82102----------12-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko10212532--------21-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne141156-1--------31-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones68144----------23----17--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett11152641---------22-------
33Trevor FletcherTrevor Fletcher--------------------1--
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure64104-1--------12-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls10111852--------23----2--
43David McKayDavid McKay9211521---------2----3--
Team Total20866274711713--------3236----43--
Team Average10.43.313.73.50.80.7--------1.61.8----2.1--

Photos from Carlton vs Hawthorn

Last updated by Club Archive ·