Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1976
76vs81

11.10·11.15

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 5
DateSaturday · 5 June 1976
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance25,100
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
8.6
54
9.9
63
11.10
76
76
North Melbourne
2.4
16
3.9
27
6.12
48
11.15
81
81
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Levens & M.Dye

Goalkickers: R.Ashman 3, R.Walls 2, R.Galt 2, S.Jackson 2, G.Southby 1, R.Byrne 1.

Best: P.Jones, T.Keogh, R.Byrne, P.Pinnell, R.Walls, B.Doull.



Game Review

It is an unfortunate circumstance that this game won't be remembered as a tight tussle between two power teams - well, unfortunate for Carlton anyway. This game will forever be remembered for Blights long torpedo goal after the siren that sailed about 65 metres (some say 100 metres) through the big sticks at the Social Club end to nail the game.

43202.jpg

The Roos had started their premiership defence slowly, with only 4 wins to this game. The Blues, on the other hand, had earned 7 wins and sat in second place on the ladder.

The Blues sprang to life, with 5 goals to the Kangaroos' 2 on the back of the dominance of Peter Jones in the ruck. We entered the main break 27 points in the clear, but the Roos fought back to be within 15 at three quarter time.

Carlton again controlled the ball in the last, until Malcolm Blight stepped up to turn the game on its head. Blight kicked 2 goals in as many minutes with only a few minutes left, to reduce the margin to just a point. The latter goal was controversial in itself - Blight was paid a mark, but it clearly bobbled off Maclure's forearms . Blight kicked the goal.

As the seconds ticked away, the Blues looked likely until Blight marked about 60-70 metres out, depending on who you talk to. The siren blared, the crowd gasped, the torpedo slowly sailed through the air as if in slow-mo. As the screams heightened, the ball went through. The Roos had won by 5 points.

This game is remembered as one of Carlton's controversial finishes, a theme explored in a Blueseum exclusive article available here.

A miraculous goal by Malcolm Blight gave North Melbourne victory over Carlton at Princes Park. The Kangaroos were 15 points down at the final break but Blight's four goals in the last term won them the match. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

19 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

11 Bruce Doull

36 Mark Maclure

C:

30 Tony Pickett

5 Syd Jackson

32 Leigh McConnon

HF:

8 Trevor Keogh

42 Robert Walls (acting capt.)

21 Rod Austin

F:

17 Rod Galt

43 David McKay

12 Barry Armstrong

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones (acting vc)

26 Ray Byrne

14 Rod Ashman

Res:

29 Garry Higgins

31 Danny Halloran

Coach:

Ian Thorogood

Milestones

150 Games (VFL - AFL): Kevin Heath; 140 games with Hawthorn

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson9110321--------2--------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh281294----------74-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull92115----------24-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong17-174-1---------3-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1451923---------14-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell217287----------2--------
17Rod GaltRod Galt538521--------11----4--
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath91102-----------1-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell92113----------11-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby819211--------13-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin16-162----------52-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne1141531---------1--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones79167----------23----33--
29Garry HigginsGarry Higgins1-1--------------------
30Tony PickettTony Pickett15-152----------42-------
31Danny HalloranDanny Halloran2-2--------------------
32Leigh McConnonLeigh McConnon96152-1--------35-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure143172----------13-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls13316624--------41-------
43David McKayDavid McKay127195-1--------16----5--
Team Total22955284661110--------3843----42--
Team Average11.42.814.23.30.60.5--------1.92.1----2.1--

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·