Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 1975
111vs85

16.15·12.13

CARLTON won by 26
DateSaturday · 10 May 1975
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,532
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.3
21
5.6
36
11.8
74
16.15
111
111
Hawthorn
2.5
17
5.8
38
10.10
70
12.13
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Ian Robinson

Goalkickers: R.Walls 3, D.McKay 2, P.Jones 2, R.Ashman 2, M.Fitzpatrick 2, S.Jackson 1, T.Keogh 1, G.Kennedy 1, B.Walsh 1, R.Austin 1.

Best: G.Southby, P.Pinnell, D.McKay, R.Austin, V.Catoggio,

Reports: B.Walsh (allegedly striking D.Scott in the third quarter)

Injuries: B.Walsh (bruised thigh)


Game Review

Carlton defeated Hawthorn in the Match of the Day by 26 points and are now sitting on top of the ladder. This was a tough match with both sides all out to prove their superiority of Princes Park. But the Blues had too many outstanding players on the day and registered their first win following three losses to the Hawks. Their 16.15 was the highest by a Carlton side in the last six matches against Hawthorn. - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 36 Mark Maclure
HB: 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 11 Bruce Doull 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 4 Vin Catoggio 5 Syd Jackson 12 Barry Armstrong
HF: 8 Trevor Keogh 42 Robert Walls (vc) 43 David McKay
F: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 16 Greg Kennedy 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 21 Rod Austin 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 10 Alan Mangels 23 Craig Davis
Coach: John Nicholls

Milestones

Last Game (Carlton): Brian Walsh

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick1531882---------22-------
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio111121----------32-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson15419412--------44-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh14-1421---------14-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels2242-------------------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull95144----------23-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong131143-----------1-------
12Brian WalshBrian Walsh7-7-11--------25-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1111212---------32-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell164203----------51-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy13-13413--------13-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell64102-----------1-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby193223----------51-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin1721921---------3--------
23Craig DavisCraig Davis5272----------1--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko115164----------21-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1021242---------27-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure95143----------24-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls10212633--------1--------
43David McKayDavid McKay161171025--------12-------
Team Total22947276681614--------4043-------
Team Average11.42.413.83.40.80.7--------2.02.1-------

Photos from Carlton vs Hawthorn

Last updated by Club Archive ·