Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1975
66vs82

9.12·12.10

CARLTON won by 16
DateSaturday · 28 June 1975
VenueVictoria Park
Attendance28,235
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
2.3
15
6.3
39
8.11
59
9.12
66
66
Carlton
3.2
20
6.5
41
8.7
55
12.10
82
82
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Bill Deller

Goalkickers: P.Jones 3, R.Walls 2, C.Davis 2, T.Keogh 1, B.Armstrong 1, R.Ohlsen 1, S.Jackson 1, R.Ashman 1.

Best: R.Walls, R.Austin, M.Maclure, A.Jesaulenko, G.Southby, B.Doull

Reports: Nil

Injuries: J.O'Connell (bruised kidneys)



Game Review

The modern football fan thinks of interstate wins as a joyous occasion. The 1970's football fan thinks equally of a win against Collingwood at Victoria Park in the 1970's.

This Round 13 game saw the Bluebaggers take this away game in the last quarter to bring up a strong away win, and incidentally, welcome a Blue debutant in Danny Halloran to the seniors.

Collingwood showed plenty of fight in their match against the Blues in a game which did not go as was expected. Carlton and Collingwood have now won 81 matches each with four draws in 78 years of competition in the VFL. The win made it the first time Carlton have won three in a row over the Magpies since 1941-42 and recorded the Blues ninth win in a row this season - their best effort since season 1969. - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 36 Mark Maclure
HB: 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 11 Bruce Doull 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 23 Craig Davis 5 Syd Jackson 10 Alan Mangels
HF: 24 Russell Ohlsen 42 Robert Walls (vc) 43 David McKay
F: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 16 Greg Kennedy 14 Rod Ashman
Ruck: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 21 Rod Austin 12 Barry Armstrong
Res: 8 Trevor Keogh 31 Danny Halloran
Coach: John Nicholls

Milestones

Debut: Danny Halloran
200 Goals: Peter Jones

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick92113-2--------31-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson12214311--------13-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh12-1231---------2--------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels14216-----------410-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull102123-----------3-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong18-18511--------11-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman9312211--------15-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell64102-----------1-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy6-61-----------4-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell1-1--------------------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby7291----------22-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin182205----------22-------
23Craig DavisCraig Davis13-1332---------42-------
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen8311111--------31-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko144186----------42-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones941373---------22-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure101116-----------1-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls17421622--------55-------
43David McKayDavid McKay101114----------35-------
Team Total2033623961128--------3750-------
Team Average10.71.912.63.20.60.4--------1.92.6-------

Photos from Collingwood vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·