Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Qualifying Final · 1975
96vs76

14.12·12.4

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 20
DateSaturday · 6 September 1975
VenueMCG
Attendance74,015
Margin20 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
4.6
30
9.8
62
12.10
82
14.12
96
96
Carlton
4.1
25
9.1
55
11.2
68
12.4
76
76
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: M.Henry

Goalkickers: R.Walls 4, T.Keogh 2, D.McKay 2, P.Jones 2, R.Ashman 1, R.Austin 1. Best: B.Doull, G.Southby, M.Maclure, C.Davis, R.Ashman, R.Walls, G.Crane.

Best: B.Doull, G.Southby, M.Maclure, C.Davis, R.Ashman, R.Walls, G.Crane.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: A.Jesaulenko (knee). Replacements: S.Jackson by R.Ohlsen at half time. A.Jesaulenko (knee) by B.Quirk in last quarter.

Replacements: S.Jackson by R.Ohlsen at half time. A.Jesaulenko (knee) by B.Quirk in last quarter.



Game Review

As soon as the rains came at half time, Carlton's chances were 'washed' away!!! Carlton was not a wet weather team in the mid 70's (this changed to some extent by the early 80's).

However, their poor form over the previous few weeks was an indicator of how this game would turn out.

44011.jpg
44037.jpg
44013.jpg

Player Statistics

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 11 Bruce Doull 36 Mark Maclure
C: 26 Ray Byrne 5 Syd Jackson 6 Garry Crane
HF: 21 Rod Austin 42 Robert Walls (vc) 43 David McKay
F: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 23 Craig Davis 14 Rod Ashman
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 8 Trevor Keogh 12 Barry Armstrong
Res: 24 Russell Ohlsen 32 Bryan Quirk
Coach: John Nicholls

Milestones

100 Games: Barry Armstrong
50 Games: Rod Ashman
Last Game: Bryan Quirk

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick8193----------52----8--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson516------------1-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane111123----------4--------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh13114121--------32-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull145193----------44-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong19322-----------44-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman22123412--------35-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell5272----------1--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby131142----------51-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin1021221---------22-------
23Craig DavisCraig Davis182204----------23-------
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen7292----------11-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko114152----------32-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne95142----------12----1--
28Peter JonesPeter Jones53852---------2-----7--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite103133----------71-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk314--1--------1--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure164206----------22-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls1111254---------34-------
43David McKayDavid McKay1131412---------34----5--
Team Total2214626750124--------5640----21--
Team Average11.12.313.32.50.60.2--------2.82.0----1.1--

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·