Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1973
51vs130

7.9·19.16

CARLTON won by 79
DateSaturday · 26 May 1973
VenueLake Oval
Attendance14,768
Margin79 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
South Melbourne
1.3
9
4.4
28
5.7
37
7.9
51
51
Carlton
5.2
32
9.4
58
14.11
95
19.16
130
130
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Ian Robinson

Goalkickers: B.Walsh 8, G.Kennedy 3, R.Walls 3, J.Nicholls 2, V.Catoggio 1, S.Jackson 1, T.Keogh.

Best: B.Walsh, R.Walls, D.Dickson, G.Crane, P.Jones, D.McKay.

Reports: Injuries: B.Crosswell replaced by R.Austin at three quarter time. G.Kennedy (bruised hip) by V.Catoggio at three quarter time.



Game Review

The 1972 Premiers showed too much skill for a battling South Melbourne to win their sixth in a row over the Swans and kick their highest score at the Albert Lake ground since 1948. The tight defence, brilliant handball and dominance of Walls proved too much for South who never at any stage looked like troubling this power packed side who must rate at very short odds already for their second succesive flag. - Football Record.

Brian Walsh scored 8 goals from the forward pocket.

63128.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

19 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

30 Vin Waite

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

17 Brent Crosswell

31 Peter Hall

C:

27 David Dickson

25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc)

6 Garry Crane

HF:

22 Neil Chandler

42 Robert Walls (vc)

5 Syd Jackson

F:

2 John Nicholls (cc)

16 Greg Kennedy

18 Brian Walsh

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones

43 David McKay

8 Trevor Keogh

Res:

4 Vin Catoggio

21 Rod Austin

Coach:

John Nicholls

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls561142---------13----6--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio617212--------1-----1--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson11617211--------11-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane273303-2--------52-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1282031---------21-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull39125-----------2-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy617131--------31-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell84123----------12-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh20828883--------12-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell154192----------22-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby7292----------2--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin4152-------------------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler198275----------36-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko234275-2--------23-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson1611279-1--------32-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones711182----------32----15--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite1613296----------43-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall134173----------11-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls203231231--------34-------
43David McKayDavid McKay2112213-2--------2-----7--
Team Total259108367921915--------4037----29--
Team Average12.95.418.44.60.90.8--------2.01.9----1.4--

Photos from South Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·