Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1972
109vs47

16.13·6.11

CARLTON won by 62
DateSaturday · 27 May 1972
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,626
Margin62 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.5
29
10.10
70
12.10
82
16.13
109
109
North Melbourne
2.4
16
5.9
39
5.11
41
6.11
47
47
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Crowd: 15,664

Goalkickers: J.Nicholls 3, A.Jesaulenko 2, P.Jones 2, T.Keogh 2, B.Walsh 2, D.Dickson 1, P.Fyffe 1, G.Kennedy 1, D.McKay 1, R.Walls 1.

Best: Jesaulenko, Jones, Southby, Nicholls, Dickson, McKay, Doull.



Game Review

Although Carlton won this game by ten goals and made it four wins in a row, the team they beat was a poor one that had not tasted victory all season. Still, it was another clinical performance by the Navy Blues, who boosted their percentage to 133.73 and maintained their place on top of the ladder. Essendon was second, ahead of Richmond, St Kilda and Hawthorn.

Carlton continues on its merry way towards the premiership. North Melbourne gave Carlton some trouble in the first quarter but although the Kangaroos tried right through the game, they had no chance over the last three quarters. Alex Jesaulenko was superb again and he and wingman Bryan Quirk saturated the forward line with long, driving drop-punts. Carlton's side is packed with pace and the only blemish on Saturday was a rather indifferent approach to goal. Full-forward Greg Kennedy didn't get many chances but I suppose it doesn't really matter how you get the goals..... as long as you get them. Robert Walls and Syd Jackson were extremely busy on the half-forward line. Jackson is a very clever half-forward. His ability to 'disappear' and get out on his own, and his co-operation with Alex Jesaulenko were a delight to watch. The biggest difference was the enthusiastic Carlton players continues to run all day and were always helping each other, while North gave up if they couldn't get the ball themselves. - Polly Farmer; The Australian.

I was not completely happy with our win, even though the scoreboard said it was convincing. North showed greater determination than we did early in the game. However, we won by 10 goals and this was the winning margin I asked for. - John Nicholls.

Team

B: 21 Barry Gill 20 Geoff Southby 3 Kevin Hall
HB: 33 Paul Hurst 11 Bruce Doull 7 Andy Lukas
C: 32 Bryan Quirk 25 Alex Jesaulenko 27 David Dickson
HF: 12 Barry Armstrong 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Greg Kennedy 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 43 David McKay 8 Trevor Keogh
Res: 9 John Warden 24 Peter Fyffe
Coach: John Nicholls

Changes

In : K. Hall, B.Gill, J.Warden
Out : V. Waite, A. Gallagher, R. Austin

Note : Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Lukas from 1971.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls9211431--------22----11--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall114153----------12-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson162183-2--------41-------
7Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas141156----------2--------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh21324121--------4--------
9John WardenJohn Warden1-1-----------1--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull156215-------------------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong9-9-----------3--------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy6410311--------12-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh751222----------1-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby112134----------4--------
21Barry GillBarry Gill6282-------------------
24Peter FyffePeter Fyffe1011141----------1-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko198271121--------13----2--
27David DicksonDavid Dickson1922171---------------1--
28Peter JonesPeter Jones103131022--------14----7--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk251267----------52-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst155204----------22-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls21223914-----------------
43David McKayDavid McKay12416811--------21----8--
Team Total25757314931613--------3321----29--
Team Average12.82.915.74.70.80.7--------1.61.1----1.4--

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·