Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 1972
75vs75

10.15·11.9

Drawn
DateSaturday · 8 April 1972
VenueVictoria Park
Attendance37,070
MarginDrawn
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
3.5
23
5.7
37
7.12
54
10.15
75
75
Carlton
3.3
21
9.4
58
10.5
65
11.9
75
75
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: P.Sheales.

Goalkickers: B.Crosswell 3, G.Kennedy 2, I.Robertson 2, A.Gallagher 1, S.Jackson 1, P.Jones 1, D.McKay 1.

Best: G.Southby, B.Crosswell, A.Gallagher, V.Waite, B.Doull, P.Hurst.

Reports: Injuries: I.Robertson (strained knee ligaments replaced by S. Jackson at half time. T.Keogh (strained ligament on the side of knee.)



Game Review

This would be the first of two drawn matches in season 1972, with the latter coming in the Finals. The top five teams after this round were Essendon, Hawthorn, Richmond, Carlton and St Kilda.

The usual battle royal took place at Victoria Park, and finished in the fourth draw between the two since they've played in the League. The Blues looked the better side for most of the game, but appeared to run out of condition at the vital part of the game. With top forward McKenna well held by Geoff Southby, the Magpies finished up kicking their lowest score in the past eight games with the Blues. - Football Record.

46300.jpg
46301.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

19 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

30 Vin Waite

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

11 Bruce Doull

33 Paul Hurst

C:

8 Trevor Keogh

25 Alex Jesaulenko

32 Bryan Quirk

HF:

17 Brent Crosswell

42 Robert Walls (vc)

34 Ian Robertson (dvc)

F:

28 Peter Jones

16 Greg Kennedy

12 Barry Armstrong

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (cc)

43 David McKay

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

5 Syd Jackson

24 Peter Fyffe

Coach:

John Nicholls

Changes

In : P. Fyffe
Out : K.Hall

Milestones

100 Consecutive Games: John Nicholls

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls3475----------33----11--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson6-6-11---------2-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh133166----------23-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher23326-11---------2-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull141152----------24-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong20-203-1--------24-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell11-11-----------14-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy12-1222---------54-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell171181234--------22----4--
19John OConnellJohn OConnell2-21----------12-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby16-166----------41-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko172196----------22-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones43761---------23----6--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite191209----------32----3--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk91101-1--------12-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst13-136----------36-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson516521--------1--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls5-53----------15-------
43David McKayDavid McKay51631---------6-----7--
Team Total2142123576119--------4151----31--
Team Average11.31.112.44.00.60.5--------2.22.7----1.6--

Photos from Collingwood vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·