Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 1971
92vs94

13.14·14.10

CARLTON won by 2
DateSaturday · 8 May 1971
VenueLake Oval
Attendance17,308
Margin2 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
South Melbourne
5.2
32
10.6
66
12.9
81
13.14
92
92
Carlton
4.2
26
7.5
47
11.7
73
14.10
94
94
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: I.Robinson

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 5, S.Jackson 3, P.Jones 2, R.Walls 2, J.Nicholls 2.

Best: R.Walls (BOG), I.Robertson, I.Collins, D.McKay, V.Waite, P.Jones.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: N.Chandler (dislocated shoulder), A.Jesaulenko (bruised hip)



Game Review

The Blues were probably a touch lucky to take this match as South could only manage 1-5 in the last quarter whilst we added 3-3 to prevail by 2 points.

Jezza's fifth as the last term entered time-on gave the Blues the lead for virtually the first time all day.

46083.jpg

Team

B: 19 Ian Collins 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 21 Barry Gill 43 David McKay 35 Barry Mulcair
C: 15 Phil Pinnell 34 Ian Robertson 33 Paul Hurst
HF: 5 Syd Jackson 42 Robert Walls (vc) 22 Neil Chandler
F: 28 Peter Jones 25 Alex Jesaulenko 8 Trevor Keogh
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 49 Andy Lukimitis 12 Barry Armstrong
Coach: Ron Barassi

Milestones

200 Goals : John Nicholls

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni153182----------52----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls461012---------16----12--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson9211131--------12-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh718--1-----------------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher212233-2--------33-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong11415--2--------3--------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell12-125-----------4-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins193227----------42-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby162185----------3--------
21Barry GillBarry Gill115164-----------4-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler6282----------11----1--
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko9413151--------2--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones9817721--------3-----15--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite155204----------43-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst192211----------13-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson1962510----------31----2--
35Barry MulcairBarry Mulcair141152----------24----1--
42Robert WallsRobert Walls229311121--------5--------
43David McKayDavid McKay1611712----------13----2--
49Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas2-21-------------------
Team Total2566632279149--------4238----34--
Team Average12.83.316.14.00.70.5--------2.11.9----1.7--

Photos from South Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·