Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1971
88vs72

12.16·11.6

CARLTON won by 16
DateSaturday · 3 July 1971
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance27,506
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.6
12
5.9
39
8.15
63
12.16
88
88
Melbourne
3.2
20
7.3
45
9.4
58
11.6
72
72
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: R.Sleeth

Goalkickers: B.Walsh 4, J.Nicholls 3, A.Gallagher 2, S.Silvagni 2, T.Keogh 1.

Best: J.Nicholls (BOG), B.Barrot, D.McKay, S.Silvagni, G.Southby, A.Gallagher.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: A.Jesaulenko (bruised shin - replaced in selected side).



Game Review

The late withdrawal of Jezza meant this match lay in the balance for much longer than might otherwise be the case. Carlton held sway through the mid-field with Big John and Swan dominating the rucks and new hero Bill Barrot (hated by all true Carlton supporters when he wore the despised yellow and black) continually pumping us into attack. But the forward line was ineffective, partly due to a very poor conversion rate.

The Blues led by just 5 points at orange-time despite an advantage of 23-13 in scoring shots. However improved goal-kicking in the last quarter allowed the good and the just to best the evil Demons by a comfortable 16 points.

46127.jpg

Team

B: 50 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 21 Barry Gill 15 Phil Pinnell 3 Kevin Hall
C: 6 Garry Crane 24 Bill Barrot 46 John Warden
HF: 32 Bryan Quirk 42 Robert Walls (vc) 34 Ian Robertson
F: 43 David McKay 8 Trevor Keogh 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 12 Barry Armstrong 19 Ian Collins
Coach: Ron Barassi
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni21425521--------3--------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls1231543----------6----22--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall83112----------1--------
6Gary CraneGary Crane192215----------11-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh819411--------22-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher29332521--------91----1--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong2241-------------------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell92112----------22-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh19423743--------22-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby12-123----------1--------
21Barry GillBarry Gill131142----------41-------
24Bill BarrotBill Barrot226285-1--------12-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite6281----------13-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk184227-2--------51-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson6287-2---------2----1--
42Robert WallsRobert Walls137206-2--------1--------
43David McKayDavid McKay12-127-3--------12----15--
46John WardenJohn Warden144186----------33-------
50John OConnellJohn OConnell151164----------12-------
Team Total25851309831216--------3830----39--
Team Average13.62.716.34.40.60.8--------2.01.6----2.1--

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·