Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1971
114vs23

16.18·3.5

CARLTON won by 91
DateSaturday · 19 June 1971
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance14,011
Margin91 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.5
23
7.10
52
8.12
60
16.18
114
114
North Melbourne
2.1
13
2.1
13
3.4
22
3.5
23
23
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: M.Marks

Goalkickers: R.McLean 7, J.Nicholls 4, P.Hall 2, S.Silvagni 1, G.Crane 1, R.Walls 1.

Best: J.Nicholls (BOG), G.Southby, R.McLean, B.Gill, S.Silvagni, J.O'Connell.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: I.Robertson (bruised shoulder), A.Jesaulenko (groin - replaced in selected side)



Game Review

Carlton's premiership defence had started shakily some 3 months earlier with a shock loss to 1970 wooden-spooners North, but revenge was taken at the first opportunity as the Blues delivered an old-fashioned hiding to the Kangaroos in the return match at Princes Park.

After the Shinboners showed some resistance in the first quarter they were over-run to the tune of 13-13 to 1-4 over the final three stanzas.

Big John controlled the skies and Ricky McLean produced possibly his best game for Carlton at full-forward (strangely enough in his second-last match for the club). But Geoff Southby, still in his first season, was the real star of the show. Geoff had the crowd swooning with his glorious display at full-back. The Blues had surely uncovered a defender for the ages.

46117.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

50 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

30 Vin Waite

HB:

21 Barry Gill

15 Phil Pinnell

3 Kevin Hall

C:

6 Garry Crane

34 Ian Robertson

46 John Warden

HF:

31 Peter Hall

42 Robert Walls (vc)

32 Bryan Quirk

F:

43 David McKay

14 Ricky McLean

18 Brian Walsh

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

19 Ian Collins

44 Peter Fyffe

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Debut : Peter Hall
Score Records : This is the Kangaroos' lowest ever score against Carlton

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni16420311--------12----4--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls1161754---------34----12--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall154193-----------2-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane2222451---------74-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher268345-3--------44-------
14Ricky McLeanRicky McLean12-12674--------26-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell7310------------1-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh146206-4--------33-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins8210--------------------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby191206----------3--------
21Barry GillBarry Gill175221----------2-----1--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite123155-----------4----1--
31Peter HallPeter Hall1231552---------2--------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk184225-2--------54-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson86141----------43-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls16723912--------32-------
43David McKayDavid McKay92115-1--------21----10--
46John WardenJohn Warden157226-----------5-------
50John OConnellJohn OConnell123155----------11-------
Team Total26976345811617--------4246----28--
Team Average14.24.018.24.30.80.9--------2.22.4----1.5--

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·