Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Semi Final · 1969
71vs107

10.11·16.11

CARLTON won by 36
DateSaturday · 13 September 1969
VenueMCG
Attendance108,544
Margin36 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
2.4
16
5.5
35
6.6
42
10.11
71
71
Carlton
1.4
10
5.8
38
11.10
76
16.11
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Ray Sleeth

Goalkickers: Jackson 4, Jesaulenko 3, Gallagher 3, Crosswell 2, Walls 2, Jones 1, Nicholls 1 Best: Nicholls, Gallagher, Crane, Jackson, Quirk, Walls, Jesaulenko, Lofts

Best: Nicholls, Gallagher, Crane, Jackson, Quirk, Walls, Jesaulenko, Lofts

Reports: Injuries: I. Robertson (ankle) replaced by Munari in third quarter. I. Nicholl (knee) replaced by I. Collins in last quarter.



Game Review

52877.jpg

Team

B: 21 Barry Gill 20 Wes Lofts (vc) 30 Vin Waite
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 11 John Goold 3 Kevin Hall
C: 6 Garry Crane 34 Ian Robertson 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 5 Syd Jackson 42 Robert Walls 17 Brent Crosswell
F: 28 Peter Jones 25 Alex Jesaulenko 23 Ian Nicoll
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (c) 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 8 Dennis Munari 19 Ian Collins (dvc)
Coach: Ron Barassi

Milestones

100 Games: Kevin Hall

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni172195----------23----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls9817811--------29----3--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall124161----------24----3--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson12315142--------32----2--
6Gary CraneGary Crane222243-----------2-------
8Dennis MunariDennis Munari235--------------------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher25126732--------32-------
11John GooldJohn Goold83111----------22-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell7291----------22----1--
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell1221432---------12-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins-11--------------------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts111121----------32----1--
21Barry GillBarry Gill628-----------2-----1--
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll141156-2--------24-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko819332--------3-----4--
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1051591---------33----1--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite97162----------14----1--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk13-135----------22-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson4-4--1---------1----1--
42Robert WallsRobert Walls1521762---------33----2--
Team Total21650266621610--------3647----21--
Team Average10.82.513.33.10.80.5--------1.82.4----1.1--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·