Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1969
74vs126

11.8·19.12

CARLTON won by 52
DateSaturday · 26 July 1969
VenueLake Oval
Attendance15,030
Margin52 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
South Melbourne
2.2
14
5.3
33
10.3
63
11.8
74
74
Carlton
6.3
39
9.6
60
12.8
80
19.12
126
126
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Hayes

Goalkickers: Nicholls 5, Crosswell 4, Jesaulenko 3, Walls 2, Jones 2, Jackson 1, Gallagher 1 & Nicoll 1.

Reports: Injuries: Goold (sprained finger)



Game Review

Carlton's seven goals to one in the last quarter finished off the Swans by 52 points in this one-sided contest at the Lake Oval.

After struggling all week with a sprained finger, John Goold was replaced in the selected side by David McKay. And in a landmark moment for the club, Barry Armstrong replaced Ian Robertson during the last quarter. Armstrong would go on to play in two Premiership teams during his 204-game career for the Navy Blues.

Carlton, with Brent Crosswell back after three weeks 'penance' in the Reserves as a result of some disciplinary action, beat South Melbourne. - Football Life.

16853.gif

Team

B:

13 Bert Thornley

20 Wes Lofts (vc)

30 Vin Waite

HB:

21 Barry Gill

43 David McKay

15 Phil Pinnell

C:

6 Garry Crane

34 Ian Robertson

32 Bryan Quirk

HF:

5 Syd Jackson

42 Robert Walls

17 Brent Crosswell

F:

28 Peter Jones

25 Alex Jesaulenko

23 Ian Nicoll

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

44 Ron Stone

12 Barry Armstrong

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Debut: Barry Armstrong
100 Goals: Alex Jesaulenko
Score Records: This was the last of 10 consecutive wins for Carlton, one of the best winning streaks in our history

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni107175-----------4----2--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls981765---------15----18--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson10818512---------4-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane233269-1--------31-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher23225611--------22-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong4-42-------------------
13Bert ThornleyBert Thornley216279----------13-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell74113-----------2-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell15419641---------2-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts83115-----------2-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill173204----------12-------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll1631921---------22-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko14216534--------12-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones15823112---------21----13--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite173203-----------3-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk207276----------14-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson97161----------22-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls17522721---------2-------
43David McKayDavid McKay124163----------12-------
44Ron StoneRon Stone1-1--------------------
Team Total26887355981910--------1745----33--
Team Average13.44.317.84.90.90.5--------0.82.2----1.6--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·