Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1968
55vs63

8.7·9.9

CARLTON won by 8
DateSaturday · 6 July 1968
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance25,007
Margin8 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
4.3
27
4.6
30
6.6
42
8.7
55
55
Carlton
2.2
14
4.3
27
7.6
48
9.9
63
63
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Deller

Goalkickers: Munari, Gallagher, Kekovich 2, Jones, Robertson, Smith 1.

Reports: Injuries: B.Kekovich replaced by N.Bishop last quarter. R.Stone (hip) by B.Gill last quarter B.Crosswell (cut forehead)

Ladder: 1st with 10 wins, 2 losses (12 teams) and a percentage of 142.3



Game Review

Carlton and Geelong, two teams right at the top of the ladder, took each other on in this enthralling contest at Geelong.

Carlton ended up winning by 8 points, with Carlton sitting up the top of the ladder.

Carlton didn't consider Ron Barassi, who had hoped he could play in the main game against Geelong, which Carlton went on to win 9.9 to 8.7 - Football Life.

Team

B: 19 Ian Collins 20 Wes Lofts (acting capt.) 44 Ron Stone
HB: 26 Graeme Anderson 36 Peter McLean 37 Peter Smith
C: 7 Ted Hopkins 9 Peter Kerr 17 Brent Crosswell
HF: 41 Ron Auchettl 42 Robert Walls 34 Ian Robertson
F: 3 Kevin Hall 16 Brian Kekovich 8 Dennis Munari
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 1 Serge Silvagni 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 21 Barry Gill 22 Noel Bishop
Coach: Ron Barassi

NB Late Changes: Goold replaced by McLean, Stewart replaced by Hopkins

Milestones

Last game: Noel Bishop

63120.jpg


Wes Lofts outmarks Doug Wade
(This photo is incorrectly marked in Lofts' Image Gallery as 1966)
Image: Age July 09 1968

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni216273-1--------1-----4--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall121136-------------------
7Ted HopkinsTed Hopkins181195----------13-------
8Dennis MunariDennis Munari1811932----------6-------
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr16-16-----------12-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher17118221--------52-------
16Brian KekovichBrian Kekovich8-8221--------32-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell232256----------3--------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins10-105----------21-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts82103----------14-------
22Noel BishopNoel Bishop5-51-------------------
26Graeme AndersonGraeme Anderson121131----------31-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1261891----------2----17--
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson12113811--------21-------
36Peter McLeanPeter McLean9-92-1--------12-------
37Peter SmithPeter Smith718311--------11-------
41Ron AuchettlRon Auchettl133165-----------2-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls91102----------11-------
44Ron StoneRon Stone6-62-1--------22----6--
Team Total236272636897--------2732----27--
Team Average12.41.413.83.60.50.4--------1.41.7----1.4--

Last updated by Club Archive ·