Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1967
73vs62

11.7·9.8

CARLTON won by 11
DateSaturday · 12 August 1967
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance32,174
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.4
34
7.6
48
9.7
61
11.7
73
73
St Kilda
1.1
7
4.3
27
6.5
41
9.8
62
62
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Sheales

Goalkickers: I.Robertson 3, A.Jesaulenko 2, B.Kekovich 2, J.Nicholls, R.Barassi, D.Munari, K.Hall 1.

Best: R.Barassi (BOG), I.Robertson, J.Goold, G.Collis, B.Quirk, J.Nicholls, A.Jesaulenko

Reports: Injuries: D.Munari (shoulder) replaced by P.Kerr at three quarter time. P.McLean (cramp) replaced by P.Jones in the final quarter.


Game Review

The Blues won this game in the first quarter when at one stage they kicked 5 goals straight. They nonplussed St.Kilda with bewildering chains of hand ball and accurately kicked to forwards who were on their own. With a 27-point buffer they were able to see off all the Saints' challenges. The tight defence stonewalled the Saints attacking moves. Twice the visitors came within 5 points during the third and final terms. Gordon Collis had the best of Ian Stewart who failed to return to the field after half time. John Goold was in season best form and his marking was a highlight.

"It was vintage Barassi when he marked brilliantly above the pack in the first quarter at Carlton and then, almost nonchalantly, sent the ball through from the half-forward flank with a perfect torpedo punt. It was about 50 yards out, but the ball was still in full flight as it went through. The other eye-catching goal in the first quarter was from the smooth-moving half forward Ian Robertson, who loped clear of the pack and drilled it dead centre with a 40 yard stab kick." (The Age)

"Ron Barassi the astute helmsman, read the current of the game perfectly and made himself the spare man wherever the action was hottest. Frequently this was in defence, where he snapped up anything that evaded the regular backmen. But, he would be found in the forwards when the Blues got the run of the ball and broke clear." (The Age)

Team

B: 21 Barry Gill 42 Robert Walls 44 Ron Stone
HB: 26 Graeme Anderson 11 John Goold 18 John Lloyd
C: 32 Bryan Quirk 17 Gordon Collis 33 Jim Pleydell
HF: 3 Kevin Hall 25 Alex Jesaulenko 34 Ian Robertson
F: 36 Peter McLean 16 Brian Kekovich 37 Dennis Munari
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (vc) 31 Ron Barassi (cc) 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 28 Peter Jones 9 Peter Kerr
Coach: Ron Barassi


L-R: Carlton players John Lloyd, 1964 Brownlow Medal winner Gordon Collis, Robert Walls, Kevin Hall, and Barry Gill.
St.Kilda's Allan Davis running in to shepherd reining Brownlow Medallist Ian Stewart with the ball.
Note: John Lloyd (father of former Don's champ Matthew Lloyd) wearing the "new" Adidas boots.
Heart Of The Game (p123)

52690.jpg

Milestones

50 Games: Bryan Quirk
Last Game: Jim Pleydell

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls10313511---------2----24--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall12517411--------13----14--
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr3-32-------------------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher141151-2--------31-------
11John GooldJohn Goold188265----------11-------
16Brian KekovichBrian Kekovich617422--------12-------
17Gordon CollisGordon Collis184227----------33-------
18John LloydJohn Lloyd12416--------------------
21Barry GillBarry Gill88164----------22-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko11-1152---------13-------
26Graeme AndersonGraeme Anderson136193----------11----1--
28Peter JonesPeter Jones--------------------1--
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi1682451----------1----1--
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk16-167----------41-------
33Jim PleydellJim Pleydell145193----------44-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson1211373---------24-------
36Peter McLeanPeter McLean122141----------1--------
37Dennis MunariDennis Munari961521---------1--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls7181-----------2-------
44Ron StoneRon Stone91103----------11-------
Team Total2206428469116--------2631----41--
Team Average11.03.214.23.50.60.3--------1.31.6----2.0--

Last updated by Club Archive ·