Loading...
 
Carlton lost another cliff-hanger semi-final, to Essendon by five points.

1922

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round


1922 Summary

In the first 6 rounds of 1922 Carlton won its home games and lost its away games, to sit 4th on the ladder at the end of round 6. The Blues would continue their stong home form throughout the season, winning 7 times and losing only once to Geelong by 10 points in round 7. Three away wins against Richmond, Melbourne, and St Kilda (rounds 7, 13 & 15) would ensure a 10-6 record for the season and that the club would finish comfortably in the top 4.

The top 4 finished a class above the other sides in 1922, Collingwood finishing 2 games ahead of the Blues, and Essendon and Fitzroy only half a game ahead due to their Round 4 draw with each other.

The closest other side to the top 4 was Richmond, who finished 3 games and percentage behind the Blues.

A narrow loss to the Bombers followed in the Semi Final, ending the Blues season. In the highest attended final for the year by over 14,000 more people than the Grand Final, Essendon won a close encounter with the lead changing often, 5.9 (39) to 4.10 (34).

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood120448162.206.1178123.184.922127.8
2Essendon101542161.181.1147141.182.1028111.6
3Fitzroy101542146.215.1091140.163.1003108.8
4Carlton100640169.218.1232148.204.1092112.8
5Richmond70928146.163.1039154.205.112992
6Melbourne70928137.183.1005153.213.113188.9
7St Kilda511022150.190.1090163.186.116493.6
8Geelong501120151.174.1080180.205.128584
9Sth Melbourne411118155.197.1127175.185.123591.3


People of 1922

Captain: Horrie Clover
Coach: Norman Clark
Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 56 goals (leading kicker in the competition)

Milestones

Debuts: Harold Credlin, Graham Kemp, Joe Russell, Johnny Davies, Jimmy Goonan, Alec Farrow, Eric Humphrey, Frank Pritchard, Charlie Greenhill, Ernie Dingwall, George Bolt, Jim Fraser

Carlton vs Carlton District, April 15 at Princes Park.

No details

McLatchie vs O'Brien teams Practice Match April 22 at Princes Park

Crowd; 6,000
Burke, Chandler, Dillon, Diverall, Emerson, Jebb, Johnson, Kemp, Leo, Petersen, Whittman. All to included in the teams in the second half.
Blue team (McLatchie)
Backs; O'Shannessy, Davis, Grose
Half backs; Wright, Duncan, Cahill
Centres; Bolt, W. Blackham, Raleigh
Half forwards; Smithson, Humphrey, Faust
Forwards; Fraser, Inch, McDonald
Followers; Boromeo, Toole
Rover; McLatchie

Blue & White team (OBrien)
Backs; Clowe, Martin, Tobie
Half backs; Hiskins, O'Brien, Shaw
Centres; Vicknall, Grinblatt, C. Blackman
Half forwards; Branden, Clover, Taylor
Forwards; Cruddon, Breen, Bayliss
Followers; Beasy, Greenhill
Rover; Diggle
Umpire; Clarke,
Boundary; Topping, Newbold
McLatchie team won; 16.14.110 - 7.11.53

Blue goal kickers; McLatchie 4, Deverill 3, Dillon 2, Fraser 2, Boromeo, Inch, McDonald, Humphries, Lee
Blue & White; Clover 4, Diggle, Cowley, Grinblatt
Best; Bolt (Brunswick Jnrs. wing), McDonald (Wangaratta), Grose (Maryborough), J. Cahill (Brunswick)
O'Brien, Boromeo, Duncan, Clover, Beasy.

Blues vs Blue & Whites, April 29 at Princes Park

A good many Carlton barrackers attended.
Blue team
Backs; Johnson, Greenhill, Clowe
Half backs; Raleigh, O'Brien (Capt), Grose
Centre; Bolt, Grinblatt, Dingwall
Half forards; C. Blackman, Clover, Kemp
Forwards; Leo, McDonald, Diverall
Followers; Martin, Hiskins
Rover; McLatchie
Blue & White team;
Backs; Shaw, Jamieson (Capt), McKenzie
Half backs; Cahill, Duncan, Wright
Centre; Whannell, W. Blackman, Chandler
Half forards; Sparrow, Humphrey, Cowley
Forwards; Bell, Green, Dillon
Followers; Beasy, Poole (Toole?)
Rover; Fraser
Blue 9.9.63 - 7.8.50 (Half time Blue; 7. 5 - 4.4)
Goals Blue; Wright 2, Whannell, Dillon, Fraser, Bell, Humphrey, Green, Poole
Blue & White; Clover 6, Deverall

Wang Match

Carlton had the bye on July 01 and the club visited Wangaratta.
The Blues played a Ovens and Murray Association team which wore the green and white jumpers of St. Patrick's Albury.
Carlton won 14.14.98 - 7.6.48
(Advocate July 06)

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | Season Image Gallery
1921 | 1923

Contributors to this page: blueycarlton , molsey , Bombasheldon , PatsFitztrick , Jarusa , BlueWorld , WillowBlue , steve and admin .
Page last modified on Saturday 10 of December, 2022 19:28:17 AEDT by blueycarlton.

Google Search

Random Image

thumbnail
1990 Rd 12 - Silvagni courageously smothers a kick.
thumbnail
1972 - Geoff Southby.

Online Users

164 online users
Blueseum