Loading...
 
2019 Northern Blues        

2019 Northern Blues

show_image.php?id=19868
Northern Blues Season 2019
Coach: Josh Fraser
Captain: Tom Wilson
Best and Fairest:
Position:
Premier:








Final Northern Blues list
50. Tom Wilson, 51. Alex Johnson (Sydney), 52. Marcus Stavrou, 53. Jesse Palmer, 54. Jean-Luc Velissaris, 55. Jonathan O’Rourke (Hawthorn), 56. Arthur Armstrong (Lake Wendouree), 57. Ethan Penrith, 58. Daniel Costanzo, 59. Ben Caluzzi, 60. Josh Hill, 61. Kieran Collins (Western Bulldogs), 62. Chris McCabe, 63. Max Dreher, 64. Jordan Lynch, 65. Joel Naylor (Northern Knights), 66. Glenn Strachan, 67. Ben Hurley, 68. James El Moussalli (Coburg/Essendon VFL), 69. Sam Fisher, 70. Kye Quirk (Eastern Ranges), 71. Jarrod Walters (St Mary’s), 72. Noah Wheeler (Bendigo Pioneers), 73. Oscar White (Northern Knights), 74. Seb Williams (Frankston), 75. Frank Anderson (South Croydon), 77. Mason Blakey, 78. Fin Brown (Heathmont), 79. Tom Hart (Old Xaverians), 80. Kane Keppel

2019 rookies
Brody Bell, Sunny Brazier, Mitch Crapper, Tom Hallebone, Sam Harte, Zac Hudson, Mitch Kemp, Oskar Manton, Caleb Quirk, John Roumeliotis




Round 1 - 7th April, 2019.

Bye


Round 2 - 14th April, 2019

Played at GMHBA Stadium, Geelong.

Geelong 2.3-15, 5.7-37, 6.10-46, 9.13 (67)
Northern Blues 5.2-32, 5.4-34, 9.7-61, 10.8 (68)

Result: won by 1 point.

Goal Kickers: Jack Silvagni 2, Patrick Kerr 2, Jesse Palmer 2, Finbar O'Dwyer, Matthew Kreuzer, Jarrod Garlett, Ethan Penrith 1.
Best Players: Matthew Kreuzer Tom Wilson, Jack Silvagni, Hugh Goddard, Frank Anderson, Josh Hill



Round 3 - 20th April, 2019

Played at Victoria Park, Abbottsford.

Collingwood 2.2-14, 5.4-34, 8.8-56, 11.11 (77)
Northern Blues 1.3-9, 4.9-33, 7.10-52, 11.14 (80)

Result: won by 3 points.

Goal Kickers: Patrick Kerr 3, Jesse Palmer 2, Frank Anderson, Matthew Lobbe, Sam Fisher, Matt Owies, Mason Blakey, Alex Fasolo 1.
Best Players: Hugh Goddard, Frank Anderson, Tom Wilson, Harrison Macreadie, Tom Williamson, Josh Hill.



Round 4 - 27th April, 2019

Played at IKON Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 1.1-7, 2.4-16, 5.5-35, 7.9 (51)
Werribee 5.1-31, 10.3-63, 13.7-85, 17.7 (109)

Result: lost by 58 points

Goal Kickers: Jesse Palmer 2, Sam Fisher, Noah Wheeler, Cameron Polson, Alex Fasolo, Patrick Kerr 1.
Best Players: Liam Stocker, Frank Anderson, Tom Wilson, Tom Williamson, Kane Keppel, Harrison Macreadie.



Round 5 - 5th May, 2019

Played at IKON Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 2.4-16, 5.8-38, 6.12-48, 12.17 (89)
North Melbourne 3.3-21, 4.5-29, 7.8-50, 7.10 (52)

Result: won by 37 points.

Goal Kickers: Noah Wheeler 3, Patrick Kerr 2, Darcy Lang, Matthew Lobbe, Alex Fasolo, Jesse Palmer, Kane Keppel, Samuel Fisher, Tom Wilson 1.
Best Players: Hugh Goddard, Matthew Kennedy, Will Setterfield, Frank Anderson, Noah Wheeler, Oscar White.



Round 6 - 12th May

Bye



Round 7 - 18th May, 2019

Played at IKON Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 3.3-21, 5.7-37, 8.9-57, 13.10 (88)
Frankston 2.2-14, 4.6-30, 6.9-45, 9.9 (63)

Result: won by 25 points

Goal Kickers: Patrick Kerr 6, Alex Fasolo 2, Darcy Lang, Noah Wheeler, Kane Keppel, Cameron Polson, Andrew D Phillips 1.
Best Players: Darcy Lang, Patrick Kerr, Samuel Fisher, Alex Fasolo, Angus Schumacher, Marcus Stavrou



Round 8 - 26th May, 2019

Played at Marvel Stadium, Docklands.

Sandringham 2.2-14, 4.4-28, 10.5-65, 12.8 (80)
Northern Blues 5.2-32, 7.2-44, 7.6-48, 10.9 (69)

Result: lost by 11 points

Goal Kickers: Patrick Kerr 3, Matt Owies 2, Kym LeBois 2, Darcy Lang, Will Setterfield, Kane Keppel 1.
Best Players: Mason Blakey, Darcy Lang, Will Setterfield, Samuel Fisher, Hugh Goddard, Kym LeBois.



Round 9 - 2nd June, 2019

Played at Windy Hill, Essendon.

Essendon 2.3-15, 4.8-32, 7.11-53, 12.12 (84)
Northern Blues 2.2-14, 3.5-23, 6.5-41, 6.7 (43)

Result: lost by 41 points.

Goal Kickers: Kane Keppel 2, Ben Silvagni, Lochie O'Brien, Cameron Polson, Jesse Palmer 1.
Best Players: Dale Thomas, Samuel Fisher, Angus Schumacher, Lochie O'Brien, Cameron Polson, Hugh Goddard.



Round 10 - 9th June, 2019

Played at Preston City Oval, Preston.

Northern Blues 3.4-22, 6.6-42, 10.12-72, 14.15 (99)
Coburg 1.0-6, 6.2-38, 7.3-45, 13.4 (82)

Result: won by 17 points.

Goal Kickers: Andrew D Phillips 3, Sunny Brazier 2, Matthew Cottrell 2, Jesse Palmer 2, Patrick Kerr, Samuel Fisher, Cameron Polson, Matt Owies, Matthew Kennedy 1.
Best Players: Hugh Goddard, Matthew Kennedy, Jonathan O''Rourke, Alex Fasolo, Matthew Cottrell, Jarrod Garlett.



Round 11 - 15th June, 2019.

Played at Ikon Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 3.2-20, 4.2-26, 8.4-52, 10.7 (67)
Footscray 3.5-23, 7.17-59, 10.18-78, 17.19 (121)

Result: lost by 54 points.

Goal Kickers: Matt Owies 5, Jack Silvagni 3, Finbar O'Dwyer, Alex Fasolo 1.
Best Players: Matt Owies, Matthew Cottrell, Jack Silvagni, Matthew Kennedy, Darcy Lang, Hugh Goddard.



Round 12 - 23rd June, 2019.

Bye.



Round 13 - 29th June, 2019.

Played at Ikon Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 2.5-17, 4.7-31, 7.10-52, 8.10 (58)
Geelong 4.1-25, 6.6-42, 8.9-57, 10.12 (72)

Result: lost by 14 points.

Goal Kickers: Jarrod Garlett 3, Alex Fasolo, Matt Owies, Patrick Kerr, Andrew D Phillips, Finbar O'Dwyer 1.
Best Players: Darcy Lang, Hugh Goddard, Samual Fisher, Jonathan O'Rourke, Alex Fasolo, Josh Deluca.



Round 14 - 6th July, 2019.

Played at Casey Fields, Cranbourne.

Casey Demons 3.6-24, 5.8-38, 8.13-61, 11.19 (85)
Northern Blues 5.1-31, 8.3-51, 9.4-58, 11.6- (72)

Result: lost by 13 points

Goal Kickers: Alex Fasolo 2, Jarrod Garlett 2, Andrew D Phillips 2, Matthew Lobbe, Josh Deluca, Kym LeBois, Tom De Koning, Jesse Palmer 1.
Best Players: Alex Fasolo, Harrison Macreadie, Matthew Lobbe, Angus Schumacher, Josh Deluca, Andrew D Phillips



Round 15 - 13th July, 2019.

Played at Adcon Stadium, Port Melbourne.

Port Melbourne 1.0-6, 3.4-22, 7.5-47, 10.8 (68)
Northern Blues 4.5-29, 7.7-49, 9.9-63, 10.12 (72)

Result: won by 4 points.

Goal Kickers: Jesse Palmer 2, Jarrod Garlett 2, Jean-Luc Velissaris, Noah Wheeler, Kym LeBois, Alex Fasolo, Patrick Kerr, Samuel Fisher 1.
Best Players: Frank Anderson, Tom De Koning, Samuel Fisher, Jesse Palmer, Alex Fasolo, Josh Deluca



Round 16 - 21st June, 2019

Played at Preston City Oval, Preston.

Northern Blues 4.1-25, 4.3-27, 6.6-42, 7.7 (49)
Williamstown 2.3-15 4.10-34, 4.20-44, 8.22 (70)

Result: lost by 21 points
,
Goal Kickers: Matthew Lobbe 2, Samuel Fisher, Alex Fasolo, Finbar O'Dwyer, Matt Owies, Jesse Palmer 1.
Best Players: J. O''Rourke, Andrew D Phillips, Frank Anderson, Alex Fasolo, Alex Johnson, Cameron Polson.



Round 17 - 27th June, 2019

Played at Arden Street, Nth Melbourne.

North Melbourne 2.2-14, 5.4-34, 7.8-50, 8.13 (61)
Northern Blues 6.2-38, 13.4-82, 17.8-110, 21.10 (136)

Result: won by 75 points

Goal Kickers: Matt Owies 4, Jesse Palmer 4, Alex Fasolo 3, Frank Anderson 2, Cameron Polson 2, Liam Stocker, Matthew Lobbe, Kane Keppel, Samuel Fisher, Kym LeBois, Jarrod Garlett 1.
Best Players: Frank Anderson, Samuel Fisher, Matthew Cottrell, Glenn Strachan, Alex Fasolo, Matt Owies.



Round 18 - 4th August, 2019

Played at Marvel Stadium, Docklands.

Northern Blues 1.0-6, 3.1-19, 3.4-22, 5.7 (37)
Collingwood 0.5-5, 4.6-30, 10.9-69, 12.13 (85)

Result: lost by 48 points.

Goal Kickers: Jesse Palmer 4, Ben Silvagni 1.
Best Players: Paddy Dow, Frank Anderson, Alex Fasolo, Samuel Fisher, Jesse Palmer, Josh Hill.



Round 19 - 11th August, 2019

Played at MCG.

Richmond 7.3-45, 11.7-73, 14.10-94, 19.14 (128)
Northern Blues 1.2-8, 3.5-23, 8.9-57, 12.12 (84)

Result: lost by 44 points.

Goal Kickers: Ben Silvagni 2, Tom De Koning 2, Alex Johnson 2, Liam Stocker 2, Cameron Polson, Josh Hill, Finbar O'Dwyer, Matthew Lobbe 1.
Best Players: Matthew Kennedy, Josh Hill, Paddy Dow, Cameron Polson, Tom De Koning, Matthew Cottrell.



Round 20 - 18th August, 2019

Played at Box Hill City Oval, Box Hill.

Box Hill Hawks 1.2-8, 6.9-45, 7.13-55, 10.22 (82)
Northern Blues 2.5-17, 3.9-27, 8.14-62, 8.17 (65)

Result: lost by 17 points.

Goal Kickers: Cameron Polson 2, Samuel Fisher, Tom De Koning, Alex Fasolo, Matt Owies, Andrew D Phillips, Jesse Palmer 1.
Best Players: Kye Quirk, Tom De Koning, David Cuningham, Hugh Goddard, Liam Stocker, Cameron Polson.



Round 21 - 25th August, 2019

Played at Preston City Oval, Preston.

Northern Blues
Sandringham






Northern Blues | Northern Bullants | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery | Reserves | Lower Grades | Lower Grades Players | VFL Awards & Medals | Reserves Awards
Contributors to this page: Bombasheldon .
Page last modified on Sunday 18 of August, 2019 19:29:33 AEST by Bombasheldon.

Random Image

thumbnail
1981 - Stephen Buckley.
thumbnail
Mil Hanna 2016.jpg

Online Users

151 online users
  • blueycarlton
  • Bombasheldon

Search