Loading...
 
2016 Northern Blues        

2016 Northern Blues

show_image.php?id=19868
Northern Blues Season 2016
Coach: Josh Fraser
Captain: Tom Wilson
Best and Fairest: Tom Wilson
Position: 13th
Premier: Footscray


Northern Blues List Changes for 2016

Ins: Fraser Russell (Carlton AFL), Sam Russell (Port Adelaide AFL), Jayden Cyster (Eastern Ranges), James Corboy (Oakleigh Chargers), Carl Adams (Northern Knights), Jaylon Thorpe (West Preston), Cameron Barrett (Balranald), Hisham Kerbatieh (Calder Cannons), Tyler Roos (Sandringham Dragons), Ashlin Brown (Werribee VFL, Hoppers Crossing), Jayden Collins (Eastern Ranges), Ben Casley (Williamstown), Kye Declase (Northern Knights), Tim Jones (Southport), Brandon Droessler (Kew, Casey Scorpions), Jack Cripps (East Fremantle), Bailey Jordan (Northern Knights), Jacob Booth (Northern Knights), Harrison Payne (Corowa-Rutherglen), William Krithararis (Werribee VFL), Daniel O’Leary (Altona), Liam McVeigh (Northern Knights), Jayden Fox (Bendigo Pioneers), Jake Hobbs (Western Jets, Essendon Doutta Stars), Liam Jacques (Golden Square), Max Maynard (Northern Knights), Billy Hawkes (West Preston), Sam Peet (Northern Knights), Jaidyn Caruana (Assumption College), Matthew Reyment (Mansfield), Bior Malual (Werribee Districts), Corey Le-Favi (Airport West), Lachlan Hickey (Melton Bloods), Matthew Walson (Werribee VFL, Werribee Centrals), Domenic Iermano (Essendon Doutta Stars)

Outs: Joel Wilkinson (Arizona Cardinals), Tyrone Armitage, Daniel Watson, Dean Soncin, Garrett McDonagh (Coburg), Paul Dirago (Terang), Mitch Gleeson, Jarryd Coulson, Ben Toman, Sam Cattapan (Aberfeldie), Eamon Jenkins, Steve Murray (Port Melbourne), Adem Asani (Northern Blues supplementary list), Aiden Yelland, Cameron Conlon, Ben Walton, Jacob Gleeson, Lachlan Kilpatrick, Ciaran Porter, Kieran Roberts, Matthew Haynes, Lachlan Langwell, Jordan Perry (Richmond VFL), Lachlan Boscarini, Jesse Tardio, Jack Johnston, Eamon Gilbert, Hugh Schiavello, Liam Kinsella, Ryan Tester, Kyle McDonald, Scott Whillas, Jordan Roberts, Jake Wild, Liam Bowkett.




Round 1 - 10th April, 2016.

Played at Victoria University Whitten Oval.

Footscray Bulldogs 5.2-32, 9.4-58, 11.11-77, 15.14 (104)
Northern Blues 2.2-14, 5.3-33, 8.5-53, 8.7 (55)

Result: Lost by 49 points

Goal Kickers: Liam Jones 3, Andrew Gallucci 2, Kristian Jaksch, Daniel Gorringe, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow
Best Players: Lachie Plowman, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow, Simon White, Liam Jones, Tom Wilson, David Cuningham



Round 2 - 15th April, 2016.

Played at Skilled Stadium.

Geelong 4.1-25, 6.2-38, 11.3-69, 14.6 (90)
Northern Blues 1.1-7, 8.3-51, 11.4-70, 16.8 (104)

Result: Won by 14 points

Goal Kickers: Liam Jones 5, Kristian Jaksch 3, Hisham Kerbatieh 2, Daniel Gorringe 2, David Cuningham, Brent Bransgrove, Jason Tutt, Billy Gowers 1.
Best Players: Simon White, Liam Jones, Tom Wilson, Kieran McGuinness, Kristian Jaksch, Matthew Dick



Round 3 - 23rd April, 2016.

Played at Preston City Oval.

Northern Blues 2.4-16, 2.5-17, 6.7-43, 8.8 (56)
Port Melbourne 1.4-10, 7.9-51, 7.11-53, 10.15 (75)

Result: Lost by 19 points

Goal Kickers: Kristian Jaksch 3, Jack Silvagni 2, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow, Tim Jones, Tim Totevski
Best Players: Dennis Armfield, Tim Jones, Tom Wilson, Kieran McGuinness, Jason Tutt, Hisham Kerbatieh



Round 4 - 30th April, 2016.

Played at Preston City Oval

Northern Blues 1.0-6, 3.6-24, 6.9-45, 13.13 (91)
Collingwood 4.9-33, 8.10-58, 11.15-8,1 14.16 (100)

Result: Lost by 9 points

Goal Kickers: Ben Casley 2, Andrew Gallucci 2, Tom Wilson 2, Kristian Jaksch, Matthew Dick, Tyler Roos, Tim Jones, Daniel Gorringe, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow, Hisham Kerbatieh 1.

Best Players: Tom Wilson, Hisham Kerbatieh, Cameron Wood, Ben Casley, Matthew Dick, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow.



Round 5 - 8th May 2016.

Played at Casey Fields

Casey Scorpions 5.3-33, 9.6-60, 12.9-81, 19.11 (125)
Northern Blues 0.1-1, 0.3-3, 1.6-12, 2.6 (18)

Result: Lost by 107 points.

Goal Kickers: Tim Totevski, Hisham Kerbatieh 1.
Best Players: Nick Graham, Matthew Dick, Matthew Korcheck, Dylan Buckley, Jason Tutt, Blaine Boekhorst



Round 6 - 14th May 2016.

Played at Burbank Oval

Williamstown 9.6-60, 14.11-95, 18.19-127, 25.22 (172)
Northern Blues 0.1-1, 0.8-8, 1.10-16, 3.11 (29)

Result: Lost by 143 points.

Goal Kickers: Blaine Boekhorst, Hisham Kerbatieh, Dyson Stevens 1.
Best Players: Jason Tutt, Kristian Jaksch, Tim Jones, Hisham Kerbatieh, Dylan Buckley, Jack Silvagni.



Round 7 - 22nd May 2016.

Played at Preston City Oval

Northern Blues 5.3-33, 9.7-61, 14.9-93, 16.10 (106)
Coburg 2.2-14, 7.4-46, 9.6-60, 14.11 (95)

Result: Won by 11 points.

Goal Kickers: Kristian Jaksch 4, Jack Silvagni 3, Nick Graham 3, Jason Tutt 3, Blaine Boekhorst, Mark Korcheck, Billy Gowers 1.
Best Players: Jason Tutt, Billy Gowers, Nick Graham, Kristian Jaksch, Jayden Foster, Tim Totevski.



Round 8 - 29th May 2016.

Bye



Round 9 - 5th June 2016.

Played at Ikon Park.

Northern Blues 4.2-26, 6.10-46, 8.14-62, 15.15 (105)
Frankston 2.6-18, 4.7-31, 6.11-47, 9.11 (65)

Result: Won by 40 points.

Goal Kickers: Jack Silvagni 4, Hisham Kerbatieh 2, Mark Whiley, Cameron Wood, Kristian Jaksch, Jason Tutt, Clem Smith, Liam Jones, Tim Jones, Tom Wilson, Tim Totevski 1.
Best Players: Mark Whiley, Jack Silvagni, Jason Tutt, Tim Jones, Matthew Dick, Hisham Kerbatieh.



Round 10 - 12th June 2016.

Played at Box Hill City Oval.

Box Hill Hawks 4.2-26, 5.3-33, 7.4-46, 10.7 (67)
Northern Blues 2.2-14, 4.5-29, 10.9-69, 15.13 (103)

Result: Won by 36 points.

Goal Kickers: Jack Silvagni 4, Kristian Jaksch 4, Liam Jones 2, Dylan Buckley 2, Andrew D Phillips, Zach Ballard, Hisham Kerbatieh 1.
Best Players: Andrew D Phillips, Tim Jones, Mark Whiley, Billy Gowers, Matthew Dick, Jason Tutt



Round 11 - 18th June 2016.

Bye



Round 12 - 25th June 2016.

Played at Preston City Oval.

Northern Blues 3.1-19, 4.3-27, 8.5-53, 9.8 (62)
Sandringham 4.5-29, 9.9-63, 11.16-82, 13.24 (102)

Result: Lost by 40 points.

Goal Kickers: Dillon Viojo-Rainbow 3, Jack Silvagni 2, Dylan Buckley 2, Liam Jones, Hisham Kerbatieh
Best Players: Tom Wilson, Matthew Dick, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow, Hisham Kerbatieh, Tim Totevski, Nick Graham 1.



Round 13 - 2nd July 2016.

Played at Holden Centre

Collingwood 7.1-43, 11.2-68, 12.6-78, 15.9 (99)
Northern Blues 0.3-3 3.4-22, 9.8-62, 13.8 (86)

Result: Lost by 13 points

Goal Kickers: Kristian Jaksch 2, Blaine Boekhorst 2, Hisham Kerbatieh 2, Liam Jones 2, Cameron Barrett, Tom Wilson, Tim Jones, Dylan Buckley, Cameron Wood 1.
Best Players: Nick Graham, Cameron Wood, Tim Totevski, Mark Whiley, Dylan Buckley, Billy Gowers



Round 14 - 9th July 2016.

Played at Preston City Oval

Northern Blues 0.3-3, 3.7-25, 5.9-39, 8.11 (59)
Geelong 5.4-34, 10.6-66, 13.9-87, 19.11 (125)

Result: Lost by 66 points.

Goal Kickers: Dillon Viojo-Rainbow, Dylan Buckley, Cameron Wood, Charlie Curnow, Liam Jones, Glenn Strachan, Mark Whiley, Jason Tutt 1.
Best Players: Tom Wilson, Liam Jones, Mark Korcheck, Dylan Buckley, Kristian Jaksch, Glenn Strachan.



Round 15 - 16th July 2016.

Played at Eureka Stadium

North Ballarat 1.4-10, 3.7-25, 9.11-65, 11.15 (81)
Northern Blues 4.4-28, 8.5-53, 15.6-96, 17.10 (112)

Result: Won by 21 points.

Goal Kickers: Tom Wilson 3, Blaine Boekhorst 3, Harry McKay 2, Mark Whiley 2, Hisham Kerbatieh 2, Billy Gowers, Cameron Barrett, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow, Daniel Gorringe, Tim Jones 1.
Best Players: Tom Wilson, Mark Whiley, Blaine Boekhorst, Tim Jones, Mark Korcheck, Liam Jones



Round 16 - 24th July 2016.

Played at Ikon Park

Northern Blues 4.3-27, 6.4-40, 8.8-56, 11.11 (77)
Footscray Bulldogs 1.5-11, 3.7-25, 5.9-39, 10.11 (71)

Result: Won by 6 points.

Goal Kickers: Harry McKay 3, Kristian Jaksch 2, Liam Jones 2, Hisham Kerbatieh, Kyle Declase, Clem Smith, Mark Korcheck 1.
Best Players: Tom Wilson, Kristian Jaksch, Andrejs Everitt, Jason Tutt, Liam Jones, Sam Russell



Round 17 - 31st July 2016.

Played at Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park)

Werribee 6.3-39, 10.9-69, 14.13-97, 25.15 (165)
Northern Blues 4.4-28, 9.6-60, 12.8-80, 15.12 (102)

Result: Lost by 63 points.

Goal Kickers: Hisham Kerbatieh 5, Kristian Jaksch 2, Clem Smith 2, Tim Totevski, Mark Whiley, Tom Wilson, Jason Tutt, Jed Lamb, Cameron Wood 1.
Best Players: Tom Wilson, Hisham Kerbatieh, Mark Whiley, Tim Jones, Kristian Jaksch, Jason Tutt.



Round 18 - 6th August 2016.

Played at IKON Park.

Northern Blues 6.0-36, 10.1-61, 11.1-67, 13.3 (81)
Richmond 6.2-38, 10.4-64, 14.7-91, 19.11 (125)

Result: Lost by 44 points.

Goal Kickers: Andrejs Everitt 5, Liam Jones 2, Kristian Jaksch, Hisham Kerbatieh, Billy Gowers, Jed Lamb, Mark Korcheck, Tim Totevski 1.
Best Players: Andrejs Everitt, Liam Jones, Tom Wilson, Mark Whiley, Kristian Jaksch, Jason Tutt



Round 19 - 13th August 2016.

Bye



Round 20 - 20th August 2016.

Played at IKON Park.

Northern Blues 3.4-22, 3.5-23, 5.7-37, 6.7 (43)
Williamstown 2.2-14, 8.8-56, 11.11-77, 13.20 (98)

Result: Lost by 55 points.

Goal Kickers: Mason Blakey, Tyler Roos, Tom Wilson, Zach Ballard, Glenn Strachan, Harry McKay 1.
Best Players: Jason Tutt, Glenn Strachan, Mason Blakey, Tom Wilson, Harry McKay, Cameron Wood



Round 21 - 27th August 2016.

Played at Windy Hill.

Essendon 2.2-14, 6.6-42, 12.10-82, 19.17 (131)
Northern Blues 3.3-21, 6.6-42, 8.10-58, 8.10 (58)

Result: Lost by 73 points.

Goal Kickers: Cameron Wood 2, Harry McKay, Mark Korcheck, Ben Casley, Hisham Kerbatieh, Zach Ballard, Glenn Strachan 1.
Best Players: Tom Wilson, Glenn Strachan, Jason Tutt, Harry McKay, Bailey Jordan, Kristian Jaksch.



Ladder end of 2016 VFL Home & Away Season.

PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Casey Scorpions1440 56 1829 1090167.80
2Collingwood1440 56 15411323116.48
3Williamstown1350 52 17461201 145.38
4Footscray Bulldogs1260 48 1558 1447107.67
5Geelong1170 44 1694 1232137.50
6Port Melbourne1170 44 1383 1329104.06
7Sandringham1080 40 1675 1465114.33
8Essendon1080 40 1603 1477108.53
9Richmond990 36 1482 1343110.35
10Box Hill Hawks7110 28 1450 1440100.69
11Werribee7110 28 1430 175781.39
12Coburg6120 24 1259 155780.86
13Northern Blues6120 24 1347 189071.27
14North Ballarat3150 12 1076 182658.93
15Frankston2160 8 1131 182761.90


Note: each team had 3 byes each during the H&A season.

2016 Finals Series

Week 1

1st Elimination Final: Essendon 21.6.132 d Geelong 17.8.110

2nd Elimination Final: Sandringham 22.13.145 d Port Melbourne 15.10.100

1st Qualifying Final: Casey Scorpions 20.8.128 d Footscray Bulldogs 8.10.58

2nd Qualifying Final: Collingwood 16.6.102 d Williamstown 7.14.56


Week 2

1st Semi Final: Williamstown 14.11.95 d Sandringham 7.7.49

2nd Semi Final: Footscray Bulldogs 13.16.94 d Essendon 10.15.75


Week 3

1st Preliminary Final: Casey Scorpions 12.13.85 d Williamstown 5.13.43

2nd Preliminary Final: Footscray 27.19.181 d Collingwood 9.8.62


Grand Final

Grand Final: Footscray 13.19.97 d Casey Scorpions 10.6.66






Northern Blues | Northern Bullants | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery | Reserves | Lower Grades | Lower Grades Players | VFL Awards & Medals | Reserves Awards

Random Image

thumbnail
1986 GF - Dorotich & Brereton fly for the ball.
thumbnail
Harry Vallence

Online Users

217 online users
  • molsey

Search