Print

2003 Northern Bullants

Bullants Season 2003
Coach: Mark Williams
Captain: Shannon Gibson
Best and Fairest: Shane Watson (TBC)
Position: 11th
Premier: Williamstown



Round 1 - 5th April, 2003.

Northern Bullants 12.7.79
Williamstown 21.14.140

Result: Lost by 61 Points.

Goalkickers: N.Sauntner 4, Andrew Merrington, S.Gibson 2, M.Penn, Matthew Allan, Jim Plunkett, Andrew Eccles 1.

Best: Justin Davies, Luke Livingston, Simon Fletcher, Mark McKenzie, Williams.


Round 2 - 12th April, 2003.

Box Hill 10.12.72
Northern Bullants 10.8.68

Result: Lost by 4 Points.

Goalkickers: N.Sauntner 4, Callan Beasy, S.Watson 2, Blake Campbell, Kade Simpson 1.

Best: F.Raso, S.Watson, Callan Beasy.


Round 3 - 19th April, 2003.

Bye


Round 4 - 26th April, 2003.

Northern Bullants 14.11.95
Port Melb. 17.14.116

Result: Lost by 21 Points.

Goalkickers: N.Sauntner 5, Allen, S.Gibson, Jim Plunkett 2, Tom Hedge, Andrew Merrington, Kade Simpson 1.

Best: Jim Plunkett, Anthony Franchina, S.Gibson, N.Sautner, M.Penn.


Round 5 - 3rd May, 2003.

Bye


Round 6 - 10th May, 2003.

Northern Bullants
Opposition

Result:

Goalkickers:

Best:


Round 7 - 17th May, 2003.

Northern Bullants 19.9.123
Werribee 15.12.102

Result: Won by 21 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 10, Jim Plunkett, Kade Simpson 2, S.Gibson, Brent Gutterson, Ramsay, F.Raso, Stevenson 1.

Best: F.Raso, Michael Stinear, Karl Norman, Jim Plunkett, N.Sautner.


Round 8 - 24th May, 2003.

North Ballarat 14.10.94
Northern Bullants 13.14.92

Result: Lost by 2 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner, Laurence Angwin, Simon Fletcher, S.Gibson 2, Anthony Franchina, Brent Gutterson, Andrew Merrington, Sean O'Keeffe, Stevenson 1.

Best: Michael Stinear, Matthew Allan, Simon Fletcher.


Round 9 - 31st May, 2003.

Bendigo 12.15.87
Northern Bullants 25.12.162

Result: Won by 75 points

Goalkickers: Blake Campbell, Luke Livingston, M.Penn 3, Callan Beasy, Anthony Franchina, Brent Gutterson, Andrew Merrington, Kade Simpson, Michael Stinear 2, Andrew Eccles, Tom Hedge, Brett Zorzi, S.Gibson 1.

Best: M.Penn, Kade Simpson, Andrew Eccles, F.Raso, S.Gibson, Anthony Franchina.


Round 10 - 6th June, 2003.

Northern Bullants 14.12.96
Geelong 12.13.85

Result: Won by 11 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 5, Anthony Franchina 3, S.Gibson 2, Matthew Allan, Tom Hedge, Andrew Merrington, Justin Murphy 1.

Best: Luke Livingston, F.Raso, Glenn Manton, S.Watson, Matthew Allan, N.Sautner.


Round 11 - 13th June, 2003.

Northern Bullants 13.15.93
Springvale 13.10.88

Result: Won by 5 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 5, Laurence Angwin, Callan Beasy, Cameron Croad, Andrew Eccles, Justin Davies, Tom Hedge, Jim Plunkett, S.Gibson 1.

Best: Luke Livingston, Brett Zorzi, S.Gibson, Andrew Eccles, Tom Hedge, Glenn Manton


Round 12 - 20th June, 2003.

Coburg 10.10.70
Northern Bullants 9.7.61

Result: Lost by 9 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 3, Laurence Angwin 2, Callan Beasy, Justin Davies, Andrew Eccles, Kade Simpson 1.

Best: F.Raso, Laurence Angwin, Glenn Manton, Finnin, S.Watson.


27th June, 2003.

Split Round - No Game


Round 13 - 4th July, 2003.

Sandringham 19.10.124
Northern Bullants 12.10.82

Result: Lost by 42 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 4, Kade Simpson 2, Cameron Croad, Justin Davies, Andrew Merrington, Jim Plunkett, Stevenson, J.Vansitttart 1.

Best: Andrew Eccles, Kade Simpson, S.Watson, J.Vanisttart.


Round 14 - 11th July, 2003.

Northern Bullants 15.5.95
Box Hill 16.18.114

Result: Lost by 19 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 4, S.Gibson, Jim Plunkett 2, Callan Beasy, Blake Campbell, Justin Davies, Andrew Eccles, Tom Hedge, Andrew Merrington, R.Pekes 1.

Best: Justin Davies, Brett Zorzi, Callan Beasy


Round 15 - 18th July, 2003.

Tasmania 20.16.136
Northern Bullants 13.6.84

Result: Lost by 52 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 4, S.Gibson, Saad 3, Jim Plunkett, Brett Zorzi, Ramsay 1.

Best: Jonathon McCormick, Simon Fletcher, Saad, Brett Zorzi, Sean O'Keeffe.


Round 16 - 25th July, 2003.

Williamstown 13.9.87
Northern Bullants 8.15.63

Result: Lost by 24 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 3, Simon Fletcher 2, Andrew Eccles, Andrew Merrington, Brett Zorzi.

Best: J.Vansittart, Brett Zorzi, M.Penn, Sean O'Keeffe, Justin Murphy.


Round 17 - 2nd August, 2003.

Bye


Round 18 - 9th August, 2003.

Port Melbourne 20.17.137
Northern Bullants 18.3.111

Result: Lost by 26 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 4, Anthony Franchina, Mark McKenzie, Saad, Summers 2, Simon Fletcher, Jim Plunkett, Kade Simpson, Michael Stinear, S.Gibson, J.Vansittart 1.

Best: Kade Simpson, J.Vansittart, Anthony Franchina, S.Watson, Simon Fletcher.


Round 19 - 16th August, 2003.

Springvale 19.13.127
Northern Bullants 14.14.98

Result: Lost by 29 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 7, Barnaby French 3, Andrew Eccles, Jim Plunkett, Michael Stinear, S.Gibson 1.

Best: N.Sautner, Barnaby French, Jim Plunkett, S.Watson.


Round 20 - 23rd August, 2003.

Northern Bullants 22.10.142
Coburg 9.6.60

Result: Won by 82 points

Goalkickers: N.Sautner 8, Brent Gutterson 4, Laurence Angwin 3, Favrin 2, Tom Hedge, Andrew Merrington, Kade Simpson, S.Watson, Paterson 1.

Best: Brett Zorzi, Stevenson, Summers, N.Sautner, Laurence Angwin, Tom Hedge.


Ladder end of 2003 VFL Home & Away Season.

PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Port Melbourne1431 58 TBA TBA133.29
2Williamstown1440 56 TBATBA144.5
3Box Hill Hawks1440 56 TBATBA 128.80
4Sandringham1080 40 TBA TBA104.51
5Tasmania891 34 TBA TBA107.96
6Springvale891 34 TBA TBA104.76
7Werribee8100 32 TBA TBA99.28
8Geelong8100 32 TBA TBA92.06
9Frankston8100 32 TBA TBA90.49
10Bendigo Bombers891 24 TBA TBA84.81
11Northern Bullants6120 24 TBA TBA99.66
12Coburg Tigers6120 24 TBA TBA74.26
13North Ballarat4140 16 TBA TBA66.83


2003 VFL Finals Series

1st Elimination Final
Tasmania 18.10.118 d Geelong 16.7.103

2nd Elimination Final
Werribee 21.18.144 d Springvale 6.8.44

1st Qualifying Final
Sandringham 18.13.121 d Port Melbourne 14.18.102

2nd Qualifying Final
Williamstown 16.14.110 d Box Hill Hawks 8.13.61

1st Semi Final
Port Melbourne 17.14.116 d 14.21.105

2nd Semi Final
Box Hill Hawks 12.12.84 d Werribee 12.11.83

1st Preliminary Final
Box Hill Hawks 14.14.98 d Sandringham 9.9.63

2nd Preliminary Final
Williamstown 17.11.113 d Port Melbourne 15.16.106

Grand Final
Williamstown 13.14.92 d Box Hill Hawks 9.9.63





Northern Bullants | Northern Blues | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery / VFL Awards & Medals

Contributors to this page: molsey235762 points  and Bombasheldon494119 points  .
Page last modified on Sunday 04 of October, 2015 07:22:43 AEDT by molsey235762 points .

Online users

67 online users

Show php error messages