Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

1987 Little League

1987 Elastoplast Little League.

Round 1 - March 29th 1987

Blues 1.0.6
Hawks 5.3.33

Result: Lost by 27 points

Goalkickers: M.Thompson 1.

Best: M.Thompson, T.Byrne, E.Woodward, J.Pilcher, D.Ross.

School/Region representing the Blues: Castlemaine District.



Round 2 - April 4th 1987

Blues 3.1.19
Magpies 1.2.8

Result: Won by 11 points

Goalkickers: D.Hargreaves 2, M.Donicin 1.

Best: M.Boler, S.Parsons, R.James, D.Hargreaves, S.Orwin.

School/Region representing the Blues: Coldstream P.S.



Round 3 - April 11th 1987

Bulldogs 2.0.12
Blues 1.2.8

Result: Lost by 4 points

Goalkickers: P.Prescott 1.

Best: P.Prescott, A.Tidd, B.Hogan, A.Ryman, D.Gilbert.

School/Region representing the Blues: Ruskin Park P.S.



Round 4 - April 18th 1987

Blues 0.0.0
Eagles 1.1.7

Result: Lost by 7 points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: A good team effort.

School/Region representing the Blues: Bendigo District.



Round 5 - April 25th 1987

Blues 3.1.19
Bombers 2.1.13

Result: Won by 6 points

Goalkickers: Barricade 1, Jackson 1, Torpey 1.

Best: Marshall, Jackson, Barricade, Lockens, Magmuffan.

School/Region representing the Blues: Kyneton District.



Round 6 - May 1st 1987

Blues 0.0.0
Swans 0.0.0

Result: Drawn match.

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: NA

School/Region representing the Blues: Sydney.



Round 7 - May 9th 1987

Blues 0.0.0
Cats 5.4.34

Result: Lost by 34 points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: Buckley, Pearson, Nophrop, Hearn, Corderoy.

School/Region representing the Blues: Manchester P.S.



Round 8 - May 16th 1987

Blues 5.3.33
Kangas 0.1.1

Result: Won by 32 points.

Goalkickers: A.Jepson 2, B.Young 1, B.Bandias 1, R.Eagles 1.

Best: A.Jepson, G.Woodward, D.Beard, B.Young, R.Eagles.

School/Region representing the Blues: Kilsyth P.S.



Round 9 - May 23rd 1987

Blues 0.0.1
Lions 3.2.20

Result: Lost by 19 points

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: M.Donkins, R.Sames, A.Lidell, M.Schubert, F.Parsons.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Marys P.S. / Mt Evelyn.



Round 10 - May 30th 1987

Blues 2.3.15
Bears 1.1.7

Result: Won by 8 points.

Goalkickers: K.O'Callaghan 1, L.Wilcox 1.

Best: M.Bishop, D.Knott, S.Fisher, R.McAvoy, M.Harrop.

School/Region representing the Blues: Bimbadeen P.S.



Round 11 - June 8th 1987

Blues 1.3.9
Demons 2.0.12

Result: Lost by 3 points.

Goalkickers: W.Thomsem 1.

Best: W.Thomsen, K.Grant, R.Thorpe, B.Kynnersley, T.Davies.

School/Region representing the Blues: Gladesville P.S.



Round 12 - June 13th 1987

Blues 0.0.0
Saints 3.3.21

Result: Lost by 21 points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: Page, McDonald, Bardon, Metiescue.

School/Region representing the Blues: Upper Yarra Valley Clinic.



Round 13 - June 20th 1987

Blues 2.4.16
Tigers 0.0.0

Result: Won by 16 points.

Goalkickers: Boham 1, Bonanno 1.

Best: Keoman, Hamilton, Del Guibice, Hayes, Lowe.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Peter Julian's P.S. Mooroolbark.



Round 14 - June 27th 1987

Blues 0.0.0
Hawks 3.2.20

Result: Lost by 20 points.

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: Collins, Godfrey, Darcy, Spry, Ymer.

School/Region representing the Blues: Monbulk P.S.



Round 15 - July 5th 1987

Blues
Magpies

Result:

Goalkickers:

Best:

School/Region representing the Blues: St Patrick's Lilydale.



Round 16 - July 10th 1987

Blues 4.3.27
Eagles 1.2.8

Result: Won by 19 points.

Goalkickers: NA

Best: A good team effort.

School/Region representing the Blues:



Round 17 - July 18th 1987

Blues 3.3.21
Bulldogs 0.0.0

Result: Won by 21 points.

Goalkickers: Allen 1, Skinner 1, Rich 1.

Best: Martin, Aston, Hare, Britton, Clark.

School/Region representing the Blues: Maryborough District.



Round 18 - August 1st 1987

Blues 0.0.0
Bombers 1.2.8

Result: Lost by 8 points.

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: W.Dicello, W.Oakley, B.Mitchell, A.Carter, A.Lawrence.

School/Region representing the Blues: Seville P.S.



Round 19 - August 8th 1987

Blues 5.4.34
Swans 0.1.1

Result: Won by 33 points.

Goalkickers: T.Woollan 2, M.Davey 2, R.Galbraith 1.

Best: T.Woollan, M.Davey, R.Farrelly, R.Newland, S.Suttie.

School/Region representing the Blues: Croydon Nth P.S.



Round 20 - August 8th 1987

Blues 6.11.47
Cats 1.0.6

Result: Won by 41 points.

Goalkickers: M.Darcy 2, W.Porter 2, J.Collett 1, C.Hunter 1.

Best: M.Darcy, B.Godfrey, W.Porter, J.Collett, C.Hunter.

School/Region representing the Blues: Macclesfield P.S.



Round 21 - August 15th 1987

Blues 3.5.23
Lions 0.0.0

Result: Won by 23 points.

Goalkickers: C.Rogers 1, S.Orwin, P.Miutescu.

Best: M.Reid, M.Stones, R.Houghton, A.Sykes, D.Spencer.

School/Region representing the Blues: Woori Yallock.



Round 22 - August 22nd 1987

Blues 3.5.23
Roos 0.1.1

Result: Won by 22 points.

Goalkickers: Farrelly 3

Best: Farrelly, Marshall, Davey, Aspen, Hargrave


Little League Finals Series
Bombers 6.3.39 d Demons 1.2.8

Tigers 1.0.6 d Eagles 0.0.0

Lions 3.2.20 d Bears 0.0.0

Hawks 0.3.3 d Blues 0.3.3 (Hawks finished higher on the ladder and were awarded the win)

Semi Finals
Bombers 4.1.25 d Tigers 0.0.0

Hawks 2.4.16 d Lions 1.0.6

Grand Final
Bombers 2.0.12 d Hawks 1.1.7




Season 1987 | Little League Menu page | Little League
Contributors to this page: Bombasheldon .
Page last modified on Monday 02 of January, 2012 20:08:00 AEDT by Bombasheldon.