Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
7th for the third year in succession

1899

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Fixture by Round


1899 Summary

Carlton’s 1899 would almost provide a mirror image to our 1898; three wins – two against last placed St Kilda, and one over South Melbourne - plus a horribly low percentage, and yet another 7th place finish.

There was one improvement on 1898 – a win in the ‘Sectional’ round ( played after the first 14 home & away games) at least provided some joy as another disappointing season ended.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Fitzroy11034484.114.61849.109.403153.3
2Geelong10044095.114.68448.98.386177.2
3Collingwood10044078.122.59059.82.436135.3
4Essendon9053677.138.60056.92.428140.2
5Melbourne8063273.136.57457.78.420136.7
6Sth Melbourne5092070.108.52866.106.502105.2
7Carlton30111241.71.31778.129.59753.1
8St Kilda0014036.72.288141.181.102728


vs Collingwood Juniors (23) at Princes Park

April 29
Walton was elected captain for this match.
At the conclusion of the first quarter the Juniors were lined up and counted, two of their players left the field.
Bird bought up ther Blues' first score his running shot hitting the post. O'Cock scored two goals in the second term.
Carlton team (19) line-up (Herald)
Backs; Sharkey, McNamara, Walton
Half backs; Douglas, Gordon, Casey
Centres; Stuckey, Curtis, Hooper
Half forwards; Allender, McSperrin, Clements
Forwards; O'Cock, Manchester, Archer
Followers; Morrison, Young, Bird
Rover; Monagle
Umpire; Davis
Carlton won? No final score available.
Carl; 0.0 3.8 3.8
CJnrs; 1.2 1.2 1.2
Goals; O'Cock 2, unknown


People of 1899

Captain: Ernie Walton (Rds 1-4) / Henry McShane (Rds 5-14) / Will Stuckey (Rds 15-17)
Leading Goal Kicker: Harry Thompson - 8

Milestones

Debuts: Jack Gilbert, Victor Rapp, Harry Evans, Harry Thompson, Bill Collins, Dick Gorsuch, Harry Lewis, Artie McSpeerin, Arthur Thompson, Dick Walker, Bob Bird, Dan Lanigan, Henry Allender, Joe Archer, George Cowell, Alf Hearnden, John Hooper, Bill McNamara, Henry McShane, Billy Monagle, Will Stuckey


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Playing List | Debuts | 1899 Season Gallery
Big Stories: 18 take the field!
1898 | 1900

Search