Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

1896 Fixture

Home Grounds: University Cricket Ground, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Victoria Park, Richmond City Reserve


Round Opponent Venue Date / Time Home / Away Result (Behinds Not Counted)
Bye Ballarat Imperial Saxon Paddock, Ballarat May 2 Away Lost by 2 goals (4.5 - 6.5)
1 Essendon East Melbourne Cricket Ground May 9 Away Lost by 11 goals (0.7 - 11.17)
2 North Melbourne University Cricket Ground May 16 Home Lost by 4 goals (2.6 - 6.4)
3 Richmond Punt Road May 23 Away Won by 3 goals (6.5 - 3.2)
4 Collingwood University Cricket Ground May 30 Home Lost by 1 goal (3.10 - 4.8)
Bye VFA Charity Day M.C.G. June 6 N/A Ess v Coll. Port v South.
5 St.Kilda St.Kilda June 13 Away Lost by 2 goals (3.2 - 5.11)
6 Geelong Melbourne Cricket Ground June 20 Home Drawn (1.1 - 1.13)
7 Port Melbourne University Cricket Ground June 27 Home Drawn (3.5 - 3.6)
8 Fitzroy Melbourne Cricket Ground July 4 Home Lost by 2 goals (1.2 - 3.9)
9 Footscray University Cricket Ground July 11 Home Lost by 2 goals (3.10 - 5.2)
10 South Melbourne South Melbourne Cricket Ground July 18 Away Lost by 2 goals (1.3 - 3.16)
11 Melbourne Melbourne Cricket Ground July 25 Away Lost by 4 goals (3.1 - 7.11)
12 Williamstown University Cricket Ground August 1 Home Lost by 1 goal (2.3 - 3.7)
Bye N/A N/A August 8 N/A N/A
13 Footscray Footscray August 15 Away Lost by 3 goals (4.2 - 7.8)
14 St.Kilda University Cricket Ground August 22 Home Won by 2 goals (5.4 - 3.7)
Bye All Matches Postponed Due to weather August 29 N/A Round played next week
15 North Melbourne Arden Street September 5 Away Lost by 5 goals (1.9 - 6.6)
16 Collingwood Victoria Park September 12 Away Lost by 8 goals (1.3 - 9.15)
17 Richmond Richmond City Reserve, moved from University September 19 Home Lost by 3 goals (2.6 - 5.5)
18 Williamstown Williamstown Cricket Ground September 26 Away Lost by 1 goal (5.3 - 6.4)


1896 V.F.A. Ladder.

Pos TeamPlayed WinsLosses DrawsGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
1Collingwood181431865558
2South Melbourne181431865558
3Essendon1814401226456
4Melbourne1812601197448
5Fitzroy181260805948
6North Melbourne18891928034
7Port Melbourne18783706534
8Williamstown18783649334
9St.Kilda186111698826
10Footscray185103698426
11Geelong184113879322
12Carlton182142469012
13Richmond1831505213112

Collingwood and South Melbourne amazingly had the same Wins, Losses, Draws, Goals For and Goals Against, and top spot could not be determined.
A playoff to decided the premiership was agreed, so the first Grand Final was played.
At the bottom of the ladder, both Carlton and Richmond finished on the same number of points, 12.
The Blues' percentage was 51.11%. Richmond with a percentage of 39.69% took out the 1896 wooden spoon.

1895 Fixture | Season 1895 | Pre VFL Fixtures | Season 1896 | Pre VFL Venues | Season 1897 | 1897 Fixture