Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

The Rookies

2018 Rookie List
#40 Jesse Glass-McCasker, #42 Kym Lebois, #44 Alex Silvagni, Matt Shaw

Elevations:


2017 Rookie List
#21 Ciaran Sheehan, #40 Jesse Glass-McCasker, #42 Kym Lebois, #44 Alex Silvagni, #45 Andrew Gallucci, #48 Matt Korcheck

Elevations: Alex Silvagni was promoted for the injured Sam Rowe; Ciaran Sheehan was promoted for the injured Andrew D Phillips


2016 Rookie List
#29 Billy Gowers, #36 Cameron Wood, #21 Ciaran Sheehan, #38 Ciaran Byrne, #47 Jesse Glass-McCasker, #48 Andrew Gallucci

Elevations: Ciaran Byrne was played as a rookie through the year, and Cameron Wood was promoted for an LTI but did not play a game. At season's end, Ciaran Byrne was promoted to the full list whilst Wood retired.


2015 Rookie List
#29 Billy Gowers, #36 Cameron Wood, #45 Blaine Johnson, #21 Ciaran Sheehan, #38 Ciaran Byrne, #34 Bradley Walsh, #37 Tom Fields, #47 Fraser Russell

Elevations: Blaine Johnson for Warnock - LTI; Tom Fields for Thomas - LTI
NB: Wood was the Nominated Rookie, and thus able to play all year irrespective of injuries.



2014 Rookie List
#29 Heath Scotland, #31 Luke Reynolds, #36 Cameron Wood, #37 Jaryd Cachia, #45 Blaine Johnson, #47 Ciaran Sheehan, #48 Ciaran Byrne


2013 Rookie List
16 Andrew Collins, #20: Rhys O'Keeffe, #28: Tom Bell, #35: Ed Curnow, #37:Jaryd Cachia, #39: Frazer Dale.

Elevations: Jaryd Cachia for Nick Graham

2012 Rookie List
#20: Rhys O'Keeffe, #35: Ed Curnow - N, #41:Levi Casboult, #42: Zac Tuohy - I, #48: Blake Bray, #47: Mitchell Carter, #28 Tom Bell, #37 Nick Heyne, #39 Frazer Dale, #49 Matthew Lodge

Elevations: Frazer Dale for Sam Rowe, Levi Casboult for Shaun Hampson, and Tom Bell for Jeremy Laidler (all on long term injury list).


2011 Rookie List
#20: Rhys O'Keeffe, #28: Jaryd Cachia, #35: Ed Curnow - N, #37: Joseph Dare, #39: Wayde Twomey, #41:Levi Casboult, #42: Zac Tuohy - I, #48: Blake Bray, #47: Mitchell Carter

Elevations: Casboult for Luke Mitchell; Tuohy originally for Casboult before returning to the Rookie List; Tuohy for Mitchell upon Mitchell’s re-injury; O'Keeffe for Andrew Collins upon reinjuring his shoulder in the VFL; Twomey for Andrew McInnes
NB: Curnow was the Nominated Rookie, and thus able to play all year irrespective of injuries.



2010 Rookie List
#28: Jaryd Cachia, #37: Joseph Dare, #38 : Jeff Garlett - N, #41:Levi Casboult, #42: Zac Tuohy - I, #43: Simon White, #46 : David Ellard, #47: Joshua Donaldson

Elevations: Simon White, David Ellard NB: Garlett was able to play all year, given his Nominated Rookie status.


2009 Rookie List
#36 : Darren Pfeiffer, #38 : Jeffery Garlett, #39 : Sam Jacobs - N, #41 : Lachie Hill, #42 : Luke Stanton, #45 : Aaron Joseph - N, #46 : David Ellard, #47 : Greg Bentley

Elevations: Jeffery Garlett for Warnock, Greg Bentley for Bentick. NB: Jacobs and Joseph were able to play all year as Nominated Rookies.


2008 Rookie List
#39 : Sam Jacobs, #40: Michael Jamison - N; #45 : Aaron Joseph, #41 : Lachie Hill*, #46 : David Ellard, #42 : Michael Shields - I*

Elevations: David Ellard NB: Jamison was able to play all year, given his Nominated Rookie status.


2007 Rookie List
#39 : Sam Jacobs, #40: Michael Jamison, #41: Ross Young, #38: Ryan Jackson; #45: Aisake Ó hAilpín - I*
Elevations: Ryan Jackson, Ross Young, Michael Jamison


2006 Rookie List
#41: Jesse Smith; #38: Ryan Jackson; #39: Daniel Batson; #42: Craig Flint*; #45: Aisake Ó hAilpín - I*
Elevations: Jesse Smith Calder Cannons; Ryan Jackson Northern Knights; Craig Flint*


2005 Rookie List
#41: Jesse Smith; #39: Daniel Batson; #17: Setanta Ó hAilpín - I; #47: Nick Becker; #45: Aisake Ó hAilpín - I; #46: Sam Pleming*

Elevations: Setanta Ó hAilpín Cork-Ireland GAA


2004 Rookie List
#38: Setanta Ó hAilpín - I; #44: Andrew Carrazzo; #40: Adam Bentick; #46: Sam Pleming*; #47: Laurence Angwin; #49: Murray Boyd*

Elevations: Adam Bentick Calder U18; Andrew Carrazzo Geelong Rookie AFL


2003 Rookie List
#26: Sean O'Keeffe; #41: Jonathon McCormick; #44: Mark McKenzie; #46: Michael Stinear; #47: Laurence Angwin; #48: Tom Hedge*

Elevations: Jonathon McCormick Murray Kangaroos VFL; Sean O'Keeffe Carlton Murray U18; Laurence Angwin Adelaide


2002 Rookie List
#32: Bret Thornton; #38: Adam Mathews*; #44: Michael Davis; #46: Ezra Bray*; #48: Jordan Doering

Elevations: Adam Mathews* Murray U18 U18 VCFL; Bret Thornton Oakleigh U18 U18 VMFL; Jordan Doering Carlton AFL


2001 Rookie List
#40: Jim Plunkett; #28: Ian Prendergast; #48: Jordan Doering; Tim Fleming*;

Elevations: Jim Plunkett Western Bulldogs AFL; Ian Prendergast Oakleigh U18 U18 VMFL


2000 Rookie List
#48: Jordan Doering; #46: Adam Pickering; Craig Clarke; Mark Passador;

Elevations: Adam Pickering Essendon Top-Up List / Calder Cannons


1999 Rookie List
#52: Heath Culpitt; #31: Simon Fletcher; #44: Damian Lang; #48: Cameron Blight

Elevations: Heath Culpitt Castlemaine VCFL 15 ; Simon Fletcher Geelong Reserves AFL RES


1998 Rookie List
#44: Damian Lang; #46: Scott Freeborn; #31: Simon Fletcher; #48: Cameron Blight; #50: Shane Flynn; #47:Clint Evans

Elevations: Scott Freeborn Woodville-West Torrens SANFL; Damian Lang Leeton NSW


1997 Rookie List
#46: Mark Porter; #50: Shane Flynn;

Elevations: Mark Porter Coburg VFA


NB * Denotes that the player never played, or is yet to play, a senior game for Carlton. "N" denotes player as a nominated rookie, and thus able to play senior games for Carlton through the year. "I" denotes player as an International Rookies, a subset of the Rookie Rules for players not brought up in Australia with our National Code. The international rookie list is somewhat maintained outside the regular rookie list, with a maximum of two per season that can be introduced, albeit at the expense of rookie draft selections. Another component entirely is the International Scholarship list, which is an entirely seperate list similar to the NSW scholarship list.

The National Draft | Trades (including FA) | Other Drafts | International Rookies