Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
Draft penalties, dissension, and second-last on the ladder...

2003

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Fixture by Round


2003 Summary

The Carlton world was in turmoil as we moved from Season 2002 to Season 2003, as coming last was a brand new and horrible feeling for a Club and fans accustomed to success. Not only had we come last, but our Coach and Administration also changed as the Blues sought a new direction. Incoming Coach Denis Pagan had been appointed by outgoing President John Elliott, but incoming President Ian Collins publicly stated his support for the appointment - although the rumoured cost of the appointment would be an ongoing issue for the Club. But perhaps the bigger issue was the draft penalties of 2002, which would deprive the Blues of Goddard and Wells - plus other selections in the 2003 Draft - and severely dent our list of young players just as we tried to get it started again after years of trading away draft picks. No doubt about it, the Blues were in trouble, and the question was, how long would we be in trouble for?

However, despite the changes off the field, there was a relatively small number of playing changes to start the season. It appeared that despite the mess, or perhaps because of it, Pagan had trusted the views of the Carlton Match Committee and a minimal turnover eventuated. Erratic players such as Brendan Fevola, who Wayne Brittain had reportedly intended axing were given a second chance.

Some promising performances earlier in the season, with 3 wins in the first 8 rounds and a few relatively close losses, suggested perhaps that the Blues were not as bad as 2002, and perhaps the injuries that we had in 2002 were a main driver to our last spot. But from this point on, despite a close nailbiting win over the Tigers, the season appeared to unfold. First it was a pummelling at home to Brisbane, and then, a few weeks later, a horrific smash against the Eagles at Subiaco where the Blues were torn apart, despite the promising debut of a young tearaway named Laurence Angwin. In amongst the wreckage was a close away loss to the Dockers, in which Captain Brett Ratten would again fall victim to injury, promptly retiring the week after as it was clear to him that his career was over.

By the end of the season, the loss of confidence in the playing group would see a spate of smashings, including the worst of all to the Kangaroos in the last round of the season. The Blues would come 15th for 2003, and only be saved from last by 2 points over the Bulldogs, as our percentage had fallen to 66.7 with all of the trashings we had to endure as 2003 ended.

By this stage, the press had picked up rumours of dissent, and commented that a number of senior players would be moving on. In fact, one of the largest 'cleanouts' in AFL history would take place at the end of the season, with the Carlton careers of Beaumont, Murphy, Allan and McKernan coming to an end. In addition, the careers of Carlton champs Andrew McKay and Adrian Hickmott would come to an end, through age and injury respectively, robbing the team dramatically of experience going into 2004.

If you would like to read a little more about the list turnover at the end of Season 2003, please read here.

Despite a series of trades and late draft picks, consecutive years at the bottom really required early draft picks but the Blues were still to be prevented from Rounds 1 and 2 of the National Draft. Given our 4 wins of the season - Kangaroos, Richmond, Essendon and the Bulldogs, we received a priority pick which would deliver us Andrew Walker. Given the lack of other early draft picks, the expectations on young Walker would be immense.... but more on that in 2004....

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Port Adelaide180472326.273.2229253.234.1752127.2
2Collingwood150760329.285.2259267.256.1858121.6
3Brisbane Lions141758335.285.2295271.256.1882121.9
4Sydney140856320.222.2142270.242.1862115
5Fremantle140856311.277.2143305.248.2078103.1
6Adelaide130952310.254.2114255.224.1754120.5
7West Coast122852341.280.2326289.248.1982117.4
8Essendon130952322.258.2190286.244.1960111.7
9Hawthorn1201048296.235.2011294.235.1999100.6
10Kangaroos1111046319.271.2185328.255.222398.3
11St Kilda1101144307.253.2095321.261.218795.8
12Geelong711430262.247.1819301.219.202589.8
13Richmond701528270.226.1846302.266.207888.8
14Melbourne501720280.219.1899349.250.234481
15Carlton401816259.230.1784394.310.267466.7
16Western Bulldogs311814295.244.2014397.311.269374.8


People of 2003

Captain: Brett Ratten / Andrew McKay (post Round 10)
Coach: Denis Pagan in his first year at the helm
Leading Goal-kicker: Brendan Fevola - 63 goals
Best & Fairest: Andrew McKay

Milestones

300: (AFL) Mick Martyn
250: Brett Ratten
200: Anthony Koutoufides
150: Simon Beaumont
100: Anthony Franchina, Darren Hulme, Matthew Lappin (Carlton), Justin Murphy (Carlton)
Debuts: Jarrad Waite, Jonathon McCormick, Brad Fisher, Karl Norman, Kade Simpson, Laurence Angwin
Debuts (Carlton): Barnaby French, Mick Martyn


2003 Pre-Season
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Playing List | Debuts | The Rookies | Stats Leaders | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes
Big Stories: Salary Cap Penalties | The Blue Bears | The Pre Season Draft | The Great Turnover of 2003
Summaries: Wins and Losses: 2002 to 2007
2002 | 2004

Search