Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

2002 Reserves

Reserves Season 2002
Coach: Ross Lyon
Captain: TBD
Best & Fairest: Tim Fleming
Position: Ninth
Premier: Geelong






Round 1 - 6th April, 2002.

Carlton 6.6.42
Port Melbourne 13.18.96

Result: Lost by 54 Points.

Goalkickers: Lindsay Smith 1, Jarrad Waite 1, Tim Fleming 1, Jordan Doering 1, Ben Jansen 1, Simon Rosa 1.

Best: Luke Livingston, Tim Fleming, Bret Thornton, Justin Davies.



Round 2 - 13th April, 2002.

Williamstown 19.10.124
Carlton 18.15.123

Result: Lost by 1 Point.

Goalkickers: Brendan Fevola 3, Brent Gutterson 3, Jarrad Waite 3, Trent Hotton 2, Lindsay Smith 2, Andrew Eccles 1, Justin Davies 1, Jordan Doering 1, Aaron Sinnot 1, Michael Davis 1.

Best: Sam Cranage, Justin Davies, Tim Fleming, Lindsay Smith, Sean O'Keeffe, Jordan Doering, Andrew Eccles.



Round 3 - 20th April, 2002.

Carlton 15.15.105
Frankston 9.8.62

Result: Won by 43 Points.

Goalkickers: Bret Thornton 3, Lindsay Smith 2, Jarrad Waite 2, Trent Hotton 2, Aaron Sinnot 2, Brendan Fevola 1, Ezra Bray 1, Jordan Doering 1, Brent Gutterson 1.

Best: Trent Hotton, Justin Davies, Jordan Doering, Brendan Fevola, Aaron Sinnot.



Round 4 - 27th April, 2002.

Carlton 15.9.99
Kangaroos 10.9.69

Result: Won by 30 Points.

Goalkickers: Callan Beasy 4, Sean O'Keeffe 2, Jarrad Waite 2, Justin Davies 1, Sam Cranage 1, Simon Fletcher 1, Anthony Franchina 1, Ezra Bray 1, Aaron Sinnot 1, Brent Gutterson 1.

Best: Michael Davis, Simon Fletcher, Blake Campbell, Tom Hedge, Justin Davies, Ang Christou.



Round 5 - 4th May, 2002.

Werribee 15.14.104
Carlton 8.7.55

Result: Lost by 49 Points.

Goalkickers: Bret Thornton 2, Tom Hedge 1, Brent Gutterson 1, Sam Cranage 1, Michael Davis 1, Lindsay Smith 1, Jarrad Waite 1.

Best: Blake Campbell, Sam Cranage, Tom Hedge, Lindsay Smith, Adam Pickering.



Round 6 - 11th May, 2002.

Carlton 18.12.120
Essendon 14.9.93

Result: Won by 27 Points.

Goalkickers: Brendan Fevola 3, Brent Gutterson 3, Jordan Doering 2, Tom Hedge 2, Simon Rosa 2, Aaron Sinnot 2, Troy Ogier 1, Ezra Bray 1, Andrew Briggs 1, Michael Davis 1.

Best: Blake Campbell, Sam Cranage, Michael Davis, Jordan Doering, Tom Hedge, Sean O'Keeffe, Aaron Sinnot.



Round 7 - 18th May, 2002.

Box Hill 18.15.123
Carlton 9.10.64

Result: Lost by 59 Points.

Goalkickers: Andrew Merrington 2, Aaron Sinnot 2, Ian Prendergast 1, Tim Fleming 1, Simon Rosa 1, Brent Gutterson 1, Troy Ogier 1.

Best: Aaron Sinnot, Michael Davis, Simon Rosa

Reports: Brendan Fevola reported for charging Kane (Box Hill) during the 4th quarter.
Tom Hedge reported for striking Whyman during the 4th quarter.



Round 8 - 25th May, 2002.

Carlton 19.15.129
Tasmania 13.16.94

Result: Won by 35 Points.

Goalkickers: Michael Davis 3, Stephen Bailey 3, Andrew Merrington 2, Brendan Fevola 2, Anthony Franchina 2, Brent Gutterson 1, Aaron Sinnot 1, Jarrad Waite 1, Tim Fleming 1, Ian Prendergast 1, Tyson Heinrich 1, Ben Jansen 1.

Best: Andrew Merrington, Jordan Doering, Stephen Bailey, Simon Wiggins.

Reports: Jarrad Waite reported for wrestling A.Triffett in the first quarter.
C.Donlan (Tas) reported for striking Anthony Franchina in the third quarter.



Round 9 - 2nd June, 2002.

Carlton 24.20.164
Bendigo 6.5.41

Result: Won by 123 Points.

Goalkickers: Lindsay Smith 6, Andrew Eccles 4, Jordan Doering 3, Stephen Bailey 2, Ezra Bray 2, Tim Fleming 1, Andrew Merrington 1, Aaron Sinnot 1, Adam Pickering 1, Andrew Briggs 1, Brent Gutterson 1, Michael Davis 1.

Best: Jordan Doering, Lindsay Smith, David Gallagher, Andrew Eccles, Scott Freeborn.



Round 10 - 9th June, 2002.

Geelong 24.16.160
Carlton 6.10.46

Result: Lost by 114 Points.

Goalkickers: Scott Freeborn 2, Ian Prendergast 1, Ryan Houlihan 1, Ezra Bray 1, Ben Holmes 1.

Best: Tim Fleming.

Note: Ex Blue Adam Chatfield was named as the Cats 2nd best player and future Blue Andrew Carrazzo kicked two goals for the Cats.



Round 11 - 23rd June, 2002.

Carlton 22.8.140
Nth Ballarat 6.9.45

Result: Won by 95 Points.

Goalkickers: Ian Prendergast 4, Ryan Houlihan 3, Justin Berry 3, Sam Cranage 2, Troy Ogier 2, Adam Mathews 2, Ang Christou 1, Jarrad Waite 1, Aaron Sinnot 1, Tom Hedge 1, Callan Beasy 1, Simon Beaumont 1.

Best: Sam Cranage, Andrew Eccles, Ian Prendergast, Callan Beasy.



Round 12 - 30th June, 2002.

Carlton 21.8.134
Nth Bullants 19.17.131

Result: Won by 3 Points.

Goalkickers: Adam Mathews 4, Justin Berry 4, Callan Beasy 2, Jarrad Waite 2, Brent Gutterson 2, Aaron Sinnot 2, Trent Hotton 2, Tom Hedge 1, Sam Cranage 1, Ian Prendergast 1.

Best: Andrew Eccles, Trent Hotton, Aaron Sinnot, Justin Berry, Adam Pickering, Adam Mathews.



Round 13 - 6th July, 2002.

Coburg 14.15.99
Carlton 7.5.47

Result: Lost by 52 Points.

Goalkickers: Brent Gutterson 2, Matthew N. Watson, 1, Ian Prendergast 1, Adam Mathews 1, Jarrad Waite 1, Tom Hedge 1.

Best: Aaron Sinnot, Sean O'Keeffe, Callan Beasy.



Round 14 - 13th July, 2002.

Carlton 10.13.73
Sandringham 8.7.55

Result: Won by 18 Points.

Goalkickers: Callan Beasy 2, Aaron Sinnot 2, Sam Cranage 2, Brent Gutterson 2, Ang Christou 1, Michael Davis 1.

Best: Jim Plunkett, Michael Mansfield, Ang Christou, Justin Davies, Sean O'Keeffe, Michael Davis, Trent Hotton.



Round 15 - 20th July, 2002.

Springvale 12.8.80
Carlton 10.8.68

Result: Won by 12 Points.

Goalkickers: Andrew Merrington 3, Justin Berry 2, Tom Hedge 2, Brent Gutterson 1, Sam Cranage 1, Ian Prendergast 1.

Best: Matthew N. Watson, Tom Hedge, Andrew Eccles, Sean O'Keeffe, Sam Cranage, Jim Plunkett.



Round 16 - 27th July, 2002.

Carlton 14.9.93
Port Melbourne 10.16.76

Result: Won by 17 Points.

Goalkickers: Brent Gutterson 4, Lindsay Smith 2, Andrew Merrington 2, Tyson Heinrich 1, Michael Davis 1, Brendan Fevola 1, Andrew Eccles 1, Simon Rosa 1, Tom Hedge 1.

Best: Andrew Eccles, Ian Prendergast, Tim Fleming, Tom Hedge, Brent Gutterson, Michael Davis.



Round 17 - 2nd August, 2002.

Carlton 14.12.96
Williamstown 10.14.74

Result: Won by 22 Points.

Goalkickers: Justin Berry 3, Andrew Merrington 2, Brent Gutterson 2, Jordan Doering 2, Trent Sporn 1, Jarrad Waite 1, Lindsay Smith 1, Brendan Fevola 1, Ben Holmes 1.

Best: Jordan Doering, Matthew N. Watson, Tim Fleming, Jarrad Waite, Michael Davis, Tom Hedge.



Round 18 - 9th August, 2002.

Frankston 11.9.75
Carlton 8.14.62

Result: Lost by 13 Points.

Goalkickers: Aaron Sinnot 2, Ben Jansen 2, Justin Berry 1, Ryan Houlihan 1, Sean O'Keeffe 1, David Gallagher 1.

Best: Trent Sporn, Aaron Sinnot, Justin Berry, Adam Butler.

Reports: L.Damon reported for striking Jarrad Waite during the first quarter.



Round 19 - 16th August, 2002.

Murray Roos 16.20.116
Carlton 10.12.72

Result: Lost by 44 Points.

Goalkickers: Adam Mathews 3, Tim Fleming 2, Brent Gutterson 1, Lindsay Smith 1, Jarrad Waite 1, Michael Mansfield 1, Simon Rosa 1.

Best: Aaron Sinnot, Jarrad Waite, Justin Davies.



Round 20 - 23rd August, 2002.

Werribee 13.12.90
Carlton 6.17.53

Result: Lost by 37 Points.

Goalkickers: Justin Berry 2, Andrew Merrington 1, Adam Mathews 1, Ben Hackett 1, Tim Fleming 1.

Best: Michael Davis, Jarrad Waite, Adam Pickering, Adam Mathews, Matthew N. Watson, David Gallagher.


Ladder end of 2002 VFL Home & Away Season.

PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong1730 68 TBA TBA157.7
2Werribee1640 64 TBATBA154.0
3Coburg Tigers1640 64 TBATBA 137.7
4Port Melbourne1460 56 TBA TBA117.8
5Box Hill1271 50 TBA TBA127.1
6Williamstown1190 44 TBA TBA109.7
7Murray Kangaroos1091 42 TBA TBA103.5
8Sandringham10100 40 TBA TBA103.6
9Carlton10100 40 TBA TBA98.8
10Essendon10100 40 TBA TBA97.5
11Springvale9110 36 TBA TBA94.6
12Tasmania8111 34 TBA TBA89.1
13Northern Bullants6140 24 TBA TBA86.0
14North Ballarat5150 20 TBA TBA73.4
15Frankston4160 16 TBA TBA67.8
16Bendigo Diggers0191 2 TBA TBA49.6


2002 Reserves VFL Finals Series

Week 1
1st Elimination Final
Sandringham 63 d Box Hill 61

2nd Elimination Final
Murray Roos 126 d Williamstown 102

1st Qualifying Final
Port Melbourne 117 d Geelong 110

2nd Qualifying Final
Werribee 91 d Coburg Tigers 90

Week 2
1st Semi Final
Coburg Tigers 14.15.99 d Murray Kangas 11.8.74

2nd Semi Final
Geelong 18.15.123 d Sandringham 4.9.33

Week 3
1st Preliminary Final
Port Melbourne 13.10.88 d Coburg Tigers 12.13.85

2nd Preliminary Final
Geelong 12.20.92 d Werribee 9.11.65

Week 4
Grand Final
Geelong 15.15.105 d Port Melbourne 12.11.83




Season 2002 | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery

Search