Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

2000 Reserves

Reserves Season 2000
Coach: Ross Lyon
Captain: TBD
Best & Fairest: Jordan Doering
Position: Third
Premier: Sandringham

This was the season where the VFA and the AFL Reserves competition merged into the Victorian Football League (VFL).

Six of the Victorian-based AFL clubs decided to have stand-alone teams; Carlton, Collingwood, Essendon, Geelong, Richmond and St Kilda.

Three other clubs formed composite teams with existing VFA clubs; Hawthorn with Box Hill (Box Hill Hawks), Melbourne with Sandringham and the Western Bulldogs with both Werribee and Williamstown.

Stand-alone VFA clubs were Coburg/Fitzroy, Frankston, Northern Bullants, Port Melbourne and Springvale, plus two stand-alone regional clubs in the Bendigo Diggers and North Ballarat. North Melbourne based it's Reserves side in Wangaratta, and it became the Murray Kangaroos.


Round 1 - 19th March, 2000.

Carlton 59
Hawthorn 114

Result: Lost by 55 Points.

Goalkickers:

Best:



Round 2 - 26th March, 2000.

Collingwood 20.12.132
Carlton 20.10.130

Result: Lost by 2 Points.

Goalkickers: Andrew Merrington 4, Jordan Doering 4, Brett Backwell 3, Anthony Franchina 2, Ang Christou 2, Mark Passador 2, Adam Pickering 1, Scott Freeborn 1, Mark Porter 1.

Best: Scott Freeborn, Anthony Franchina, Andrew Merrington, Murray Vance, Ryan Houlihan, Adam Mathews.



Round 3 - 1st April, 2000.

Carlton 18.8.116
Springvale 6.10.46

Result: Won by 70 Points.

Goalkickers: Andrew Merrington 4, Mark Passador 3, Simon Fletcher 2, Scott Freeborn 2, Brett Backwell 2, Ryan Houlihan 1, Richard Kelly 1, Ian Prendergast 1, Brad Carroll 1, Adam Pickering 1.

Best: Simon Fletcher, Adam White, Glenn Manton, Scott Freeborn, Mark Porter, Ryan Houlihan.



Round 4 - 8th April, 2000.

Essendon 13.13.91
Carlton 22.12.144

Result: Won by 53 Points.

Goalkickers: Brad Carroll 6, Mark Passador 5, Richard Kelly 2, Ryan Houlihan 2, Andrew Merrington 2, Jordan Doering 1, Brett Backwell 1, Ben Nelson 1, Darren Hulme 1, Jeremy Dukes 1.

Best: Adrian Hickmott, Andrew Merrington, Brad Carroll, Darren Hulme, Michael Sexton.



Round 5 - 15th April, 2000.

Werribee 17.15.117
Carlton 16.13.109

Result: Lost by 8 Points.

Goalkickers: Andrew Merrington 5, Stephen O'Reilly 2, Heath Culpitt 2, Ron De Iulio 1, Adam Mathews 1, Richard Kelly 1, Jordan Doering 1, Dan O'Loughlin 1, Brad Carroll 1, Lincoln Withers 1.

Best: Michael Sexton, Heath Culpitt, Stephen O'Reilly, Andrew Merrington.



Round 6 - 24th April, 2000.

Carlton 127
Richmond 76

Result: Won by 51 Points.

Goalkickers:

Best:



Round 7 - 30th April, 2000.

Carlton 15.14.104
St Kilda 6.12.48

Result: Won by 56 Points.

Goalkickers: Stephen O'Reilly 5, Brad Carroll 3, Andrew Merrington 2, Ryan Houlihan 1, Jeremy Dukes 1, Richard Kelly 1, Jordan Doering 1, Mark Passador 1.

Best: Stephen O'Reilly, Ang Christou, Ron De Iulio, Adam Chatfield, Jordan Doering.



Round 8 - 7th May, 2000.

Carlton 21.18.144
Geelong 16.17.113

Result: Won by 31 Points.

Goalkickers: Stephen O'Reilly 5, Brett Backwell 4, Ryan Houlihan 3, Mark Passador 2, Adam Chatfield 1, Michael Sexton 1, Jeremy Dukes 1, Richard Kelly 1, Brad Carroll 1, James McKay 1, Iggy Vallejo 1.

Best: Adam Chatfield, Brett Backwell, Ian Prendergast, Jordan Doering, Ryan Houlihan, Stephen O'Reilly.



Round 9 - 13th May, 2000.

Carlton 9.7.61
Murray Kangaroos 21.18.144

Result: Lost by 83 Points.

Goalkickers: Brett Backwell 3, Mark Passador 2, Ben Nelson 1, Andrew Merrington 1, Ryan Houlihan 1, Ron De Iulio 1.

Best: Ryan Houlihan, Mark Porter, Mark Passador.



Round 10 - 20th May, 2000.

Carlton 9.15.69
Frankston 10.7.67

Result: Won by 2 Points.

Goalkickers: Jordan Doering 2, Brad Carroll 2, Sam Graham 1, Mark Passador 1, Brett Backwell 1, Andrew Merrington 1, Brendan Fevola 1.

Best: Ben Nelson, Michael Sexton, Mark Passador, Jeremy Dukes, Jordan Doering.



Round 11 - 3rd June, 2000.

Carlton 11.9.75
Hawthorn 9.15.69

Result: Won by 6 Points.

Goalkickers: Brad Carroll 2, Mark Passador 2, Heath Culpitt 1, Adam Pickering 1, Kris Massie 1, Ron De Iulio 1, Ryan Houlihan 1, Adam Mathews 1, Stephen O'Reilly 1.

Best: Jordan Doering, Mark Porter, Murray Vance, Brett Backwell, Damian Orlando.



Round 12 - 11th June, 2000.

Carlton 10.12.72
Nth Ballarat 9.7.61

Result: Won by 11 Points.

Goalkickers: Mark Passador 3, Brendan Fevola 2, Ron De Iulio 2, Brett Backwell 1, Kris Massie 1, Brad Carroll 1.

Best: Fraser Brown, Stephen O'Reilly, Mark Porter, Brad Carroll, Kris Massie, Murray Vance.



Round 13 - 17th June, 2000.

Carlton 20.10.130
Coburg-Fitzroy 13.13.91

Result: Won by 39 Points.

Goalkickers: Brendan Fevola 7, Mark Porter 2, Heath Culpitt 2, Jordan Doering 2, Adam Pickering 2, Brett Backwell 1, Kris Massie 1, Ben Nelson 1, Jeremy Dukes 1, Adam Mathews 1.

Best: Mark Porter, Heath Culpitt, Brendan Fevola, Murray Vance, Kris Massie, Brett Backwell.



Round 14 - 25th June, 2000.

Carlton 21.9.135
Williamstown 9.23.77

Result: Won by 58 Points.

Goalkickers: Brendan Fevola 4, Andrew Merrington 2, Heath Culpitt 2, Ryan Houlihan 2, Jordan Doering 2, Brad Carroll 2, Adam Chatfield 1, Ron De Iulio 1, Jeremy Dukes 1, Richard Kelly 1, Adam Pickering 1, Damian Orlando 1, Lincoln Withers 1.

Best: Jordan Doering, Ryan Houlihan, Ron De Iulio, Andrew Merrington, Adam Chatfield, Ben Nelson.



Round 15 - 2nd July, 2000.

Carlton 22.15.147
Port Melbourne 12.10.82

Result: Won by 65 Points.

Goalkickers: Jordan Doering 6, Brendan Fevola 5, Fraser Brown 3, Adam Merrington 2, Brett Backwell 1, Andrew Merrington 1, Heath Culpitt 1, Ron De Iulio 1, Jeremy Dukes 1, Brad Carroll 1.

Best: Jordan Doering, Adam Chatfield, Fraser Brown, Brendan Fevola, Justin Murphy, Ian Prendergast.



Round 16 - 9th July, 2000.

Carlton 21.9.135
Collingwood 11.8.74

Result: Won by 61 Points.

Goalkickers: Brendan Fevola 7, Jordan Doering 3, Mark Passador 3, Brett Backwell 3, Andrew Merrington 2, Murray Vance 1, Adam Chatfield 1, Brad Carroll 1.

Best: Jordan Doering, Justin Murphy, Adam Chatfield, Brendan Fevola, Glenn Manton, Ian Prendergast.



Round 17 - 15th July, 2000.

Sandringham 18.14.122
Carlton 12.10.82

Result: Lost by 40 Points.

Goalkickers: Andrew Merrington 2, Jordan Doering 2, Murray Vance 2, Brett Backwell 1, Justin Murphy 1, Ian Prendergast 1, Adam White 1, Ron De Iulio 1, Mark Passador 1.

Best: Ian Prendergast, Jordan Doering, Justin Murphy, Ron De Iulio.



Round 18 - 21st July, 2000.

Carlton 15.13.103
Essendon 12.8.80

Result: Won by 23 Points.

Goalkickers: Brendan Fevola 4, Jeremy Dukes 3, Justin Murphy 2, Murray Vance 1, Ian Prendergast 1, Richard Kelly 1, Jordan Doering 1, Mark Passador 1, Brad Carroll 1.

Best: Kris Massie, Brett Backwell, Justin Murphy, Adam Chatfield, Jeremy Dukes, Brendan Fevola.



Round 19 - 30th July, 2000.

Carlton
Nth Ballarat

Result: Won by 23 Points.

Goalkickers:

Best:


Ladder end of 2000 VFL Home & Away Season.

PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Sandringham1630 64 2151 1460147.3
2Nth Ballarat1450 56 17181315130.6
3Carlton1450 56 20791667 124.7
4St Kilda1360 52 2094 1520137.8
5Geelong1360 52 2017 1723117.1
6Williamstown1360 52 2006 1746114.9
7Box Hill Hawks1360 52 1892 1647114.9
8Springvale1261 50 1648 1564105.4
9Werribee1081 42 2052 1839110.1
10Essendon1090 40 1778 178399.7
11Collingwood9100 36 1731 187192.5
12Frankston8101 34 1903 191199.6
13Port Melbourne6130 24 1787 185896.2
14Murray Kangaroos6130 24 1632 185088.2
15Coburg Fitzroy4150 16 1483 174485.0
16Northern Bullants4150 16 1495 222667.2
17Richmond3151 14 1501 211970.8
18Bendigo Diggers1180 4 1316 241354.5



2000 VFL Finals Series.

Week 1

1st Elimination Final

Geelong 15.11.101 d Springvale 8.12.60


2nd Elimination Final

Williamstown 22.17.149 d Box Hill Hawks 15.14.104


1st Qualifying Final

Sandringham 9.14.68 d St Kilda 10.7.67


2nd Qualifying Final

Nth Ballarat 17.24.126
Carlton 10.6.66

Result: Lost by 60 Points.

Goalkickers: Stephen O'Reilly 2, Brad Carroll 2, Brett Backwell 1, Jordan Doering 1, Mark Passador 1, Dan O'Loughlin 1, Iggy Vallejo 1, Matthew N. Watson 1.

Best: Brett Backwell.


Week 2


1st Semi Final

Geelong 9.13.67 d St Kilda 8.14.62


2nd Semi Final

Carlton 19.11.125
Williamstown 7.9.51

Result: Won by 74 Points.

Goalkickers: Stephen O'Reilly 7, Heath Culpitt 2, Andrew Merrington 2, Brett Backwell 1, Kris Massie 1, Murray Vance 1, Ben Nelson 1, Justin Murphy 1, Richard Kelly 1, Jordan Doering 1, Mark Passador 1.

Best: Brett Backwell, Heath Culpitt, Kris Massie, Ben Nelson, Stephen O'Reilly, Adam White.


Week 3

1st Preliminary Final

Sandringham 22.23.155
Carlton 12.9.81

Result: Lost by 74 Points.

Goalkickers: Stephen O'Reilly 3, Mark Passador 3, Brad Carroll 2, Adam White 1, Ron De Iulio 1, Adam Mathews 1, Damian Orlando 1.

Best: Fraser Brown, Kris Massie, Adam White, Justin Murphy.


2nd Preliminary Final

Nth Ballarat 20.13.133 d Geelong 12.7.79


Week 4

Grand Final

Sandringham 15.18.108 d Nth Ballarat 11.11.77





Season 2000 | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery

Search