Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

1989 Little League

1989 Hungry Jack's Little League.

Round 1 - 1st April 1989

Blues d Bulldogs

Result: NA

Goalkickers: M.Winther 1, B.Smith 1.

Best: M.Winther, M.Smith, B.Smith, S.Kelly, A.Egan.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Clare's Thomastown.



Round 2 - 8th April 1989

Saints d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: A.Hill, D.Simpson, S.Wells, M.Lener, A.Egan.

School/Region representing the Blues: Seville P.S.



Round 3 - 15th April 1989

Cats d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: D.McCall 1.

Best: C.Chapman, P.Cole, M.Poulter, D.McCall, J.Elliott.

School/Region representing the Blues: NA



Round 4 - 25th April 1989

Blues
Bombers

Result: Drawn match.

Goalkickers: M.Vanden Heuval 1.

Best: C.Goodie, S.McDonald, B.Commerford, T.Fisher, M.Vanden Heuval,

School/Region representing the Blues: St Patrick's Lilydale.



Round 5 - 29th April 1989

Hawks d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: J.Sniest, C.Howe, G.Johnstone, G.Sinnett, S.Cummins.

School/Region representing the Blues: Healsville P.S.



Round 6 - 6th May 1989

Blues
Tigers

Result: Drawn Match.

Goalkickers: S.McColl 1, L.Haines 1.

Best: S.McColl, T.Henderson, M.Tart, R.Kennedy.

School/Region representing the Blues: Montrose P.S.



Round 7 - 13th May 1989

Blues d Demons

Result: NA

Goalkickers: B.Driver 1, D.Mitchell 1.

Best: T.Wapshott, A.Johnson, B.Fawkner.

School/Region representing the Blues: Croydon North P.S.



Round 8 - 20th May 1989

Magpies d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: M.Button 1.

Best: C.Brown, L.McLennan, M.Button, M.Genever, R.Schiecher.

School/Region representing the Blues: Manchester P.S.



Round 9 - 27th May 1989

Blues d Lions

Result: NA

Goalkickers: R.Eagles 1, C.Pedley 1, S.Barnes 1, W.Meakin 1.

Best: C.Pedley, R.Eagles, W.Meakin, R.Brickley, S.Barnes.

School/Region representing the Blues: Kilsyth P.S.



Round 10 - 3rd June 1989

Blues d Bears

Result: NA

Goalkickers: M.Macklin 1.

Best: M.Macklin, M.Payne, R.Hoag, D.Serrari, D.Dapiran.

School/Region representing the Blues: Emerald P.S.



Round 11 - 9th June 1989

Swans d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: NA

Best: A good team effort.

School/Region representing the Blues: Cronulla P.S.



Round 12 - 17th June 1989

Kangas d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil

Best: J.Ellis, V.Kilgour, J.Scerri, G.Phillips, L.Medson.

School/Region representing the Blues: Bimbadeen Heights P.S.



Round 13 - 24th June 1989

Eagles d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: J.Cowan 1.

Best: R.Connaughton,J.Cowan, A.Carr, B.Prentice, J.Price.

School/Region representing the Blues: Bendigo.



Round 14 - 8th July 1989

Bombers d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: J.Sanderson, B.Neely, T.Sissons, R.Molquiney, N.Tresize.

School/Region representing the Blues: Yarrawonga.



Round 15 - 15th July 1989

Magpies d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: W.Robertson, M.Toone, D.Dapryan, D.Culpritt, S.McKintyre.

School/Region representing the Blues: Monbulk.



Round 16 - 22nd July 1989

Bulldogs d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: J.Tatnell, R.Schniecher, A.Booth, J.Leonard, C.Tibb.

School/Region representing the Blues: NA.



Round 17 - 29th July 1989

Demons d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: B.Ballantyne, L.Woodson, D.Johnston, S.Spurrell, D.Rogers.

School/Region representing the Blues: Upper Yarra.



Round 18 - 5th August 1989

Blues d Hawks

Result: NA

Goalkickers: D.Hardidge 1, S.Smith 1, J.Treyvaud 1, M.Watt 1, G.Baker 1.

Best: S.Smith, C.Wilkes, M.Watt, D.Festini, B.Clancy.

School/Region representing the Blues: St Peter's Julian.



Round 19 - 11th August 1989

Blues d Tigers

Result: NA

Goalkickers: J.Hosking 1.

Best: D.Festini, I.Miller, J.Tipping, C.Pritchard, A.Mackwell.

School/Region representing the Blues: Coldstream.



Round 20 - 19th August 1989

Blues d Saints

Result: NA

Goalkickers: A.Synott 1, N.Bingham 1.

Best: A.Corey, N.Bingham, R.Quinlan, B.Murphy, B.Callbry

School/Region representing the Blues: St Michaels Ashburton.



Round 21 - 19th August 1989

Eagles d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: Nil.

Best: S.Smith, P.Stracham, C.Stewart.

School/Region representing the Blues: Bunbury.



Round 22 - 26th August 1989

Bears d Blues

Result: NA

Goalkickers: M.Winther 1.

Best: M.Winther, R.Connaughton, D.Festini, S.McColl, W.Neely.



1989 Little League Finals Series

Quarter Finals

Bears d Magpies

Lions d Swans

Saints d Eagles

Demons d Cats

Semi Finals

Lions d Saints

Demons d Bears



Season 1989 | Little League Menu page | Little League
Contributors to this page: Bombasheldon .
Page last modified on Thursday 05 of January, 2012 22:13:39 AEDT by Bombasheldon.