Loading...
 
1988 U19s        

1988 U19s


U/19's Season 1988
Coach: Ross Henshaw
Captain: Brendan Dixon
Vice-Captain: Michael Scicluna
Best & Fairest: Peter White
Position: 4th
Premier: North Melbourne







Round 1: 2nd April 1988

Hawthorn 16.17.113
Carlton 11.14.80

Result: Lost by 33 points

Goalkickers: Peter White 4, Brendan Dixon 2, M.Barron-Toop 2, Jamie Marra 1, P.Whybrow 1, O'Donough 1.

Best: M.Barron-Toop, G.Langbourne, I.Kaakour, Brendan Dixon, McConville, Michael Scicluna.



Round 2: 9th April 1988

Carlton 15.15.105
Fitzroy 17.09.111

Result: Lost by 6 points

Goalkickers: Greg Francis 4, Dean Adams 3, Andrew Cavedon 3, Jamie Marra 2, Simon Minton-Connell 1, Drummond 1, Peter White 1, Tessari 1.

Best: Simon Minton-Connell, Michael Scicluna, I.Kaakour, Dean Adams, Peter White, Scott Langan.



Round 3: 16th April 1988

Carlton 13.21.99
Hawthorn 13.19.97

Result: Won by 2 points

Goalkickers: P.Whybrow 3, Markhant 2, Simon Lloyd 2, Scott Langan 1, Peter White 1, Brett Ratten 1, I.Kaakour 1, M.Rossin 1, Dean Adams 1.

Best: Jamie Marra, Michael Scicluna, Peter White, Brett Ratten, G.Langbourne.



Round 4: Bye



Round 5: 30th April 1988

Carlton 8.10.58
Collingwood 10.14.74

Result: Lost by 16 points

Goalkickers: Steven Oliver 2, Brad Langborne 2, Markham 1, Stephen Gemmell 1, Scott Langan 1, Michael Scicluna 1.

Best: Peter Mark, Lowther, Peter White, G.Langbourne, Michael Scicluna, Dean Adams.



Round 6: 7th May 1988

St Kilda 11.10.76
Carlton 15.10.100

Result: Won by 24 points

Goalkickers: Nick Cox 5, Dean Adams 2, McConville 2, Greg Francis 2, Peter White 1, R.Davis, Damian Munivrana 1, Brendan Dixon 1.

Best: Greg Francis, Scott Langan, D.Mays, Peter Mark, Nick Cox, Andrew Cavedon.



Round 7: 14th May 1988

Carlton 17.16.118
Geelong 10.04.64

Result: Won by 54 points

Goalkickers: Damian Munivrana 5, P.Whybrow 3, M.Doderico 3, P.Donohue 2, Stephen Gemmell 1, Peter White 1, Brett Ratten 1, R.Davis 1.

Best: Peter Mark, Stephen Gemmell, B.Ryan, Brett Ratten, Jamie Marra, M.Rossin.



Round 8: 21st May 1988

Carlton 12.07.79
Nth Melb 9.07.61

Result: Won by 18 points

Goalkickers: Damian Munivrana 4, Lowther 2, R.Davis 2, Brett Ratten 2, B.Ryan 1, A.Greenall 1.

Best: Peter Mark, B.Ryan, D.Mays, Greg Francis, G.Langbourne, Brett Ratten.



Round 9: 28th May 1988

Essendon 10.16.76
Carlton 7.10.52

Result: Lost by 24 points

Goalkickers: Damian Munivrana 2, R.Davis 2, I.Kaakour 2, Dean Adams 1.

Best: Brad Langborne, Scott Langan, M.Rossin, B.Ryan, Stephen Gemmell.




Round 10: 5th June 1988

Carlton 19.11.125
Footscray 15.14.104

Result: Won by 21 points

Goalkickers: Lowther 3, Ashley Matthews 2, Jamie Marra 2, I.Kaakour 2, M.Rossin 1, Dean Adams 1, A.Greenall 1, Stephen Gemmell 1, B.Ryan 1, Brett Ratten 1, M.Dodorico 1, P.Whybrow 1, Nick Cox 1, D.Mays 1.

Best: M.Rossin, B.Ryan, D.Mays, Jamie Marra, I.Kaakour, Andrew Cavedon.



Round 11: 11th June 1988

Carlton 8.15.63
Fitzroy 8.13.61

Result: Won by 2 points

Goalkickers: Albon 3, Stephen Gemmell 2, Peter Mark 1, Lowther 1, Damian Munivrana 1.

Best: P.Donohue, A.Greenall, Mars, Scott Langan, D.Mays.



Round 12: 17th June 1988

Carlton 6.7.43
Richmond 3.6.24

Result: Won by 19 points

Goalkickers: Stephen Gemmell 2, Scott Langan 1, Jamie Marra 1, Brett Ratten 1, Peter Mark 1.

Best: Simon Lloyd, P.Donohue, Peter Mark, D.Mays, Scott Langan, M.Rossin.



Round 13: 25th June 1988

Melbourne 6.10.46
Carlton 8.14.62

Result: Won by 16 points

Goalkickers: Brad Langborne 3, Peter White 2, Simon Minton-Connell 2, A.Greenall 1.

Best: Scott Langan, M.Rossin, P.Donohue, Brad Langborne, A.Greenall.



Round 14: 2nd July 1988

Carlton 14.14.98
Collingwood 10.10.70

Result: Won by 28 points

Goalkickers: Dean Adams 2, Stephen Gemmell 2, Greg Francis 2, Peter White 2, Nick Cox 2, Jamie Marra 1, Simon Minton-Connell 1, M.Rossin 1, Michael Scicluna 1.

Best: Dean Adams, B.Ryan, Brendan Dixon, P.Donohue, Scott Langan, Lowther.



Round 15: 9th July 1988

Carlton 6.13.49
St Kilda 5.11.41

Result: Won by 8 points

Goalkickers: M.Dodorico 2, Davis 2, Nick Cox 1, I.Kaakour 1, P.Donohue 1.

Best: P.Donoghue, B.Ryan, Ashley Matthews, M.Dodorico, M.Rossin, D.Mays.



Round 16: 16th July 1988

Geelong 8.09.57
Carlton 16.17.113

Result: Won by 56 points

Goalkickers: M.Dodorico 5, Greg Francis 4, A.Greenall 2, Stephen Gemmell 1, B.Ryan 1, Andrew Cavedon 1, Peter Mark 1, Simon Minton-Connell 1.

Best: I.Kaakour, Vella, D.Mays, M.Rossin.



Round 17: 23rd July 1988

Essendon 15.09.99
Carlton 10.16.76

Result: Lost by 23 points

Goalkickers: Andrew Cavedon 3, Steven Oliver 2, Dean Adams 2, M.Rossin 1, Brett Ratten 1, I.Kaakour 1.

Best: Brett Ratten, Dean Adams, Damian Munivrana, Jamie Marra, Simon Lloyd.



Round 18: 30th July 1988

Carlton 16.06.92
Fitzroy 7.11.53

Result: Lost by 23 points

Goalkickers: Peter Mark 2, M.Dodorico 2, Nick Cox 2, Viv Romito 2, P.Donohue 1, M.Rossin 1, B.Ryan 1, Steven Oliver 1, Brendan Dixon 1, Brad Langborne 1, P.Hanley 1, Damian Munivrana 1.

Best: N.Garnham, M.Dodorico, Lowther, D.Mays, P.Donohue, Simon Lloyd.



Round 19: 6th August 1988

Carlton - Bye



Round 20: 13th August 1988

Nth Melb 23.17.155
Carlton 4.05.29

Result: Lost by 126 points

Goalkickers: Simon Minton-Connell 2, Dean Adams 1, Jamie Marra 1.

Best: None



Round 21: 20th August 1988

Collingwood 12.09.81
Carlton 14.10.94

Result: Won by 13 Points.

Goalkickers: B.Ryan 3, M.Barron-Toop 2, P.Donohue 2, Nick Cox 2, Handley 1, Brad Langborne 1, A.Greenall 1, M.Dodorico 1, Ashley Matthews 1.

Best: M.Dodorico, Scott Langan, Stephen Gemmell, Simon Minton-Connell, Brendan Dixon, Brad Langborne.



Round 22: 27th August 1988

Melbourne 11.14.80
Carlton 14.09.93

Result: Won by 13 Points.

Goalkickers: S.Hourihan 3, P.Hanley 3, M.Dodorico 2, M.Barron-Toop 2, R.Davis 1, N.Garnham 1, A.Greenall 1, Brendan Dixon 1.

Best: N/A


Ladder end of 1988 U/19's Home & Away Season.

PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Nth Melb.1820 622047 946 216.4
2Carlton1460 561638 1545106.0
3Geelong1280 481811 1835 98.7
4Essendon1190 441648 1473 111.9
5Footscray1190 44 1645 1479 110.2
6Collingwood10100 401584 1662 95.3
7Melbourne8120 321587 1641 96.7
8St Kilda8120 321662 1900 87.5
9Richmond7130 281735 1780 97.5
10Hawthorn6140 241667 1818 91.7
11Fitzroy5152 201455 1949 74.7


Note: Sydney Swans didn't field an U/19's team during the 1988 season.

1988 U/19's Final Series

Elimination Final
Essendon 13.12.90 d Footscray 9.19.73


Qualifying Final
Geelong 25.12.162
Carlton 16.15.111

Result: Lost by 51 Points.

Goalkickers: P.Donohue 3, P.Hanley 3, N.Garnham 2, Brendan Dixon 1, Andrew Cavedon 1, Ashley Matthews 1, Dean Adams 1, Nick Cox 1, M.Rossin 1, M.Dodorico 1, R.Davis 1.

Best: Damian Munivrana, M.Barron-Toop, Brendan Dixon, Andrew Cavedon, P.Donohue.



1st Semi Final
Carlton 10.12.72
Essendon 12.15.87

Result: Lost by 15 Points.

Goalkickers: M.Barron-Toop 3, Brendan Dixon 2, Ashley Matthews 1, Peter White 1, Jamie Marra 1, Nick Cox 1, P.Donohue 1.

Best: Michael Scicluna, Peter White, Ashley Matthews, Andrew Cavedon, Brendan Dixon.


2nd Semi Final
North Melbourne 18.14.122 d Geelong 12.11.83

Preliminary Final
Essendon 10.10.70 d Geelong 7.12.54

Grand Final
North Melbourne d Essendon


Season 1988 | U19s Menu page | Blueseum U19s Image Gallery

Random Image

thumbnail
1993 - Ian Collins joins the AFL (10/11/93) pg 2 of 2.
thumbnail
Heatley Stand

Online Users

263 online users

Search