Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

1983 Reserves

Army Reserve Cup: Reserves Season 1983
Coach: Bryan Quirk
Captain: TBD
Best & Fairest: Brendan Hartney
Position: 7th
Premier: Essendon





Round 1: 26th March 1983

Carlton 12.18.90
Richmond 13.10.88

Result: Won by 2 points

Goalkickers; Gavin Exell 4, Daryl Gilmore 2, Paul Meldrum 2, Ricky Nixon 2, Stephen Miller 1, Allan Montgomery 1.

Best; Val Perovic, Ricky Nixon, Mario Bortolotto, Paul Meldrum, Gavin Exell.



Round 2: 2nd April 1983

Carlton 14.11.95
Richmond 13.14.92

Result: Won by 3 points

Goalkickers; Gavin Exell 6, Daryl Gilmore 5, Allan Montgomery 1, Paul Meldrum 1, Steve Easton 1.

Best: Darren Ogier, Greg Sharp, Gavin Exell, Daryl Gilmore, Allan Montgomery.



Round 3: 9th April 1983

Collingwood 20.19.139
Carlton 17.09.111

Result: Lost by 28 points

Goalkickers; Daryl Gilmore 10, Stephen Gumley 2, Greg Sharp 1, Allan Montgomery 1, Shane Robertson 1, Stephen Miller 1, Steve Easton 1.

Best: Daryl Gilmore, Mark Williams, Spiro Kourkoumelis, Des English, Allan Montgomery.



Round 4: 16th April 1983

Carlton 27.11.173
Melbourne 11.07.73

Result: Won by 100 points

Goalkickers; Stephen Miller 6, Stephen Gumley 5, Gavin Exell 4, Allan Montgomery 3, Peter Rohde 3, Rohan Burke 2, Darren Ogier 2, Rohan Brown 1, Shane Robertson 1.

Best: Des English, Shane Robertson, Ricky Nixon, Allan Montgomery, Stephen Gumley, Darren Ogier.



Round 5: 23rd April 1983

Fitzroy 18.12.120
Carlton 14.22.112

Result: Lost by 8 points

Goalkickers; Stephen Gumley 3, Rohan Brown 2, Shane Robertson 2, Daryl Gilmore 2, Ricky Nixon 2, Rohan Burke 1, Frank Marchesani 1, Gavin Exell 1, Justin Madden 1.

Best: Robbert Klomp, Rohan Brown, Stephen Gumley, Allan Montgomery, Shane Robertson, Frank Marchesani.



Round 6: 30th April 1983

Carlton 15.28.118
Geelong 17.14.116

Result: Won by 2 points

Goalkickers; Stephen Miller 5, Gavin Exell 4, Paul Meldrum 2, Mark Buckley 1, Frank Marchesani 1, Shane Robertson 1, Justin Madden 1.

Best: Stephen Miller, Gavin Exell, Greg Sharp, Rohan Brown, Paul Meldrum, Mario Bortolotto, Rohan Burke.



Round 7: 8th May 1983

Swans 14.14.98
Carlton 9.04.58

Result: Lost by 40 points

Goalkickers; Gavin Exell 4, Stephen Gumley 1, Daryl Gilmore 1, Stephen Miller 1, Ricky Nixon 1, Martin Sloan 1.

Best: Andrew Graham, Greg Sharp, Shane Robertson, Gavin Exell, Brendan Hartney, Mark Williams.



Round 8: 15th May 1983

St Kilda 16.22.118
Carlton 12.22.94

Result: Lost by 24 points

Goalkickers; Shane Robertson 2, Gavin Exell 2, Martin Sloan 2, Stephen Miller 1, Daryl Gilmore 1, Stephen Gumley 1, Ricky Nixon 1, Peter Rohde 1, Mil Hanna 1.

Best: Mario Bortolotto, Rohan Brown, Mark Williams, Andrew Graham, Peter Rohde.



Round 9: 21st May 1983

Carlton 13.14.92
Hawthorn 11.18.84

Result: Won by 8 points

Goalkickers; Stephen Miller 4, Gavin Exell 2, Daryl Gilmore 2, Rohan Burke 2, Stephen Gumley 1, Peter Rohde 1, Ricky Nixon 1.

Best: Mark Williams, Mario Bortolotto, Robbert Klomp, Shane Robertson.



Round 10: 28th May 1983

Nth Melb 22.19.151
Carlton 14.19.103

Result: Lost by 48 points

Goalkickers; Daryl Gilmore 4, Rohan Brown 3, Gavin Exell 2, Andrew Graham 2, Peter Rohde 2, Allan Montgomery 1.

Best: Warren 'Wow' Jones, Andrew Graham, Shane Robertson, Peter Rohde, Daryl Gilmore.



Round 11: 4th June 1983

Essendon 16.08.104
Carlton 12.12.84

Result: Lost by 20 points

Goalkickers; Shane Robertson 3, Andrew Graham 2, Martin Sloan 2, Daryl Gilmore 1, Gavin Exell 1, Stephen Gumley 1, Ricky Nixon 1, Darren Ogier 1.

Best: Shane Robertson, Andrew Graham, Martin Sloan.



Round 12: 11th June 1983

Carlton 25.13.163
Richmond 16.16.112

Result: Won by 51 points

Goalkickers; Stephen Miller 5, Shane Baldwin 5, Jim Buckley 4, Rohan Burke 4, Shane Robertson 3, Rohan Brown 3, Ricky Nixon 1.

Best: Ricky Nixon, Greg Sharp, Stephen Miller, Shane Baldwin, Andrew Graham, Rohan Burke.



Round 13: 18th June 1983

Carlton 29.20.194
Footscray 19.09.123

Result: Won by 71 points

Goalkickers; Rod Ashman 7, Gavin Exell 5, Mark Maclure 4, Daryl Gilmore 4, Allan Montgomery 2, Wayne Harmes 2, Stephen Gumley 2, Stephen Miller 2, Ricky Nixon 1.

Best: Rod Ashman, Gavin Exell, Daryl Gilmore, Mark Maclure, Peter Rohde, Allan Montgomery.



Round 14: 25th June 1983

Collingwood 16.07.103
Carlton 11.15.81

Result: Lost by 22 points

Goalkickers; Justin Madden 3, Rohan Brown 2, Peter Rohde 2, Spiro Kourkoumelis 1, Stephen Miller 1, Peter Dean 1, Darren Ogier 1.

Best: Justin Madden, Ricky Nixon, Peter Rohde, Greg Sharp, Bruce Reid, Peter Dean.



Round 15: 3rd July 1983

Carlton 11.16.82
Melbourne 8.08.56

Result: Won by 26 points

Goalkickers; Ross Ditchburn 7, Peter McConville 2, Rohan Brown 1, Daryl Gilmore 1.

Best: Greg Sharp, Peter Rohde, Ross Ditchburn, Bruce Reid, Peter McConville, Warren 'Wow' Jones.



Round 16: 9th July 1983

Fitzroy 15.12.102
Carlton 9.04.58

Result: Lost by 44 points

Goalkickers; Clark 3, Stephen Miller 3, Andrew Graham 1, Peter Rohde 1, Bruce Reid 1.

Best: Neil Gaghan, Brendan Hartney, Bruce Reid, Scott Howell.



Round 17: 23rd July 1983

Carlton 15.16.106
Geelong 17.11.113

Result: Lost by 7 points

Goalkickers; Stephen Gumley 3, Mark Maclure 2, Warren 'Wow' Jones 2, Ricky Nixon 1, Stephen Miller 1, Shane Robertson 1, David Honybun 1, Andrew Graham 1, Allan Montgomery 1, Peter Rohde 1, Gavin Exell 1.

Best: Gavin Exell, Shane Robertson, Andrew Graham, Stephen Gumley, Mark Williams, Warren 'Wow' Jones.



Round 18: 30th July 1983

Carlton 15.16.106
Geelong 17.11.113

Result: Lost by 7 points

Goalkickers; Stephen Miller 4, Shane Robertson 2, Justin Madden 2, Gavin Exell 2, Ricky Nixon 1, David Honybun 1, Peter Rohde 1, Stephen Gumley 1.

Best: Scott Howell, Phil Maylin, Allan Montgomery, Mark Maclure, Shane Robertson, Bruce Reid.



Round 19: 6th August 1983

Carlton 13.18.96
St Kilda 10.15.75

Result: Lost by 21 points

Goalkickers; David Honybun 3, Warren 'Wow' Jones 2, Paul Meldrum 2, Stephen Miller 2, Ricky Nixon 2, Daryl Gilmore 1, Marty McLennan 1.

Best: Warren 'Wow' Jones, Bruce Reid, David Honybun, Ricky Nixon, Peter Rohde, Brendan Hartney.



Round 20: 13th August 1983

Hawthorn 16.22.118
Carlton 15.16.106

Result: Lost by 12 points

Goalkickers; Warren 'Wow' Jones 3, Ross Ditchburn 3, Scott Howell 2, David Honybun 2, Stephen Miller 2, Mick Kennedy 1, Shane Robertson 1, Shane Baldwin 1.

Best: Warren 'Wow' Jones, Bruce Reid, Mick Kennedy, Shane Robertson, Neil Gaghan, Allan Montgomery.



Round 21: 20th August 1983

Carlton 25.16.166
Nth Melb 16.13.109

Result: Won by 57 points

Goalkickers; Justin Madden 5, Stephen Miller 4, Mark Maclure 4, Stephen Gumley 3, Warren 'Wow' Jones 2, Shane Baldwin 2, Bruce Reid 1, Mark Williams 1, Andrew Graham 1, Neil Gaghan 1, Mick Kennedy 1.

Best: Justin Madden, Warren 'Wow' Jones, Bruce Reid, Rod Austin, Mark Maclure, Stephen Miller, Phil Maylin.



Round 22: 27th August 1983

Essendon 15.8.98
Carlton 9.9.63

Result: Lost by 35 points

Goalkickers; Gavin Exell 3, Stephen Gumley 3, Mick Kennedy 2, Shane Baldwin 1.

Best: Neil Gaghan, Mark Williams, Darren Ogier, David Honybun, Mick Kennedy, Bruce Reid.



Ladder end of 1983 Reserves Home & Away Season.


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Fitzroy1606 642640 2308 114.4
2Collingwood1507 602551 2197116.1
3Essendon1408 562571 2159 119.1
4Nth Melb.1309 522704 2317 116.7
5Hawthorn12010 48 2620 2313 113.3
6Geelong12010 482465 2247 109.7
7Carlton11011 442355 2254 104.5
8Richmond11011 442566 2610 98.3
9Footscray10012 402266 2415 93.8
10St Kilda10012 402322 2611 88.9
11Melbourne5017 201981 2890 68.5
12Swans3019 122047 2767 74.0


1983 Reserves Finals Series

Elimination Final
Nth Melbourne 19.23.137 d Hawthorn 13.19.97

Qualifying Final
Collingwood 18.13.121 d Essendon 11.4.70

1st Semi Final
Essendon 16.15.111 d Nth Melbourne 10.7.67

2nd Semi Final
Collingwood 15.12.102 d Fitzroy 7.8.50

Preliminary Final
Essendon 25.5.165 d Fitzroy 15.8.98

Grand Final
Essendon 19.14.128 d Collingwood 15.9.99



Season 1983 | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery