Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

1980 Little League

1980 Big M Little League

Coach: K.Duggan
Manager: D.Castledine


































Round 1 - March 29th 1980

Blues 7.0.42
Magpies 0.0.0

Result: Win by 42 points
Goalkickers: Livingston 3, Dimitriou 2, Lindic 1, Jason Baldwin 1
Best: Livingston, Jason Baldwin, Dimitriou, Wilson, Kolloshi

Junior team representing Carlton - Lilydale West.
Umpire: Neil Ashe


Round 2 - April 7th 1980

Blues 7.1.43
Cats 0.0.0

Result: Win by 43 points
Goalkickers: Naughton 4, Manrra 2, Dooley 1
Best: Soldatic, McConnell, Naughton, Lawson, Ball


Round 3 - April 12th 1980

Blues 0.0.0
Bulldogs 3.5.23

Result: Lost by 23 points
Goalkickers: Nil
Best: N/A


Round 4 - April 19th 1980

Blues 2.3.15
Swans 0.0.0

Result: Won by 15 points
Goalkickers: Lalor 1, Marcou 1
Best: Hecker, Gough, Finlay, Shearer, Knee


Round 5 - April 26th 1980

Demons 2.1.13
Blues 1.1.7

Result: Lost by 6 points
Goalkickers: Carr
Best: Curleo, Carr, Simpson, Saw, Peterson

Junior teams representing Carlton - Brunswick West and North-West
Umpire: Darren Jarvis


Round 6 - May 3rd 1980

Blues 3.1.19
Kangas 0.0.0

Result: Won by 19 points
Goalkickers: Tatti 3
Best: Mukray, Tatti, Sherrif, Cross, Deakes

Junior team representing Carlton - Campbellfield
Umpire: Andrew Dignam


Round 7 - May 10th 1980

Blues 1.0.6
Hawks 0.1.1

Result: Won by 5 points
Goalkickers: N/A
Best: N/A

Junior team representing Carlton - Kyneton.



Round 8 - May 17th 1980

Blues 3.7.25
Tigers 0.0.0

Result: Won by 25 points
Goalkickers: Osborne 1, Bryant 1, Cassidy 1
Best: Bryant, Cassidy, Mullane, L.Coutes, Marks

Junior team representing Carlton - Maryborough
Umpire: Andrew Dignam


Round 9 - May 25th 1980

Blues 0.2.2
Bombers 0.0.0

Result: Won by 2 points
Goalkickers: Nil
Best: N/A

Game played in Sydney, Blues represented by Ingleburn U/11's.


Round 10 - May 31st 1980

Blues 1.0.6
Saints 2.7.19

Result: Lost by 13 points
Goalkickers: Power
Best: Tran, Adams, Power, Horsley

Junior team representing Carlton - Bimbaden Heights
Umpire: Robert Hanger


Round 11 - June 7th 1980

Blues 0.0.0
Lions 0.0.0

Result: Draw
Goalkickers: Nil
Best: Driver, Pilnce, Benadnelli, Young, Aliades

Junior team representing Carlton - Lee and Neil Street Primary Schools
Umpire: Darren Jarvis


Round 12 - June 15th 1980

Magpies 0.1.1
Blues 0.0.0

Result: Lost by 1 point
Goalkickers: Nil
Best: Bailey, Buckley, Brown, Pappas, Prince


Round 13 - June 21st 1980

Cats 7.2.44
Blues 0.0.0

Result: Lost by 44 points
Goalkickers: Nil
Best: Ward, Crawford, Gazzo, Lloyd

Junior team representing Carlton - Craigieburn


Round 14 - June 28th 1980

Swans 5.0.30
Blues 0.0.0

Result: Lost by 30 points
Goalkickers: Nil
Best: Micallef, Italiano, Leyley, Danner, Don

Junior team representing Carlton - Hadfield
Umpire: Michael Bayley


Round 15 - July 12th 1980

Blues 2.1.13
Demons 1.0.6

Result: Won by 7 points
Goalkickers: Vassasso
Best: Campagna, Smith, Deppler, Bell, Matthews



Round 16 - July 19th 1980

Blues 2.3.15
Bulldogs 1.0.6

Result: Won by 9 points
Goalkickers: Mercuri, MacPherson
Best: Cope, Sardi, Manago, Armstrong, Lowe

Junior team representing Carlton - St Albans
Umpire: Michael Bayley


Round 17 - July 26th 1980

Blues 4.4.28
Kangaroos 0.0.0

Result: Won by 28 points
Goalkickers: S.Ochoa 3, Filippa 1
Best: W.Raschid, Lamanna, E.Mirabell, Nash, M.Peppin

Junior team representing Carlton - Rathdowne St Primary (Carlton Gardens) & St Georges
Umpire: Kathy Fisher


Round 18 - August 2nd 1980

Hawks 2.3.15
Blues 0.3.3

Result: Lost by 12 points
Goalkickers: N/A
Best: Rocci, Clmse, Messis, Kassab, Dibella

Junior team representing Carlton - Brunswick South West
Umpire: Michael Bayley


Round 19 - August 9th 1980

Blues 1.0.6
Tigers 0.1.1

Result: Won by 5 points
Goalkickers: M.Rossin
Best: G.Rossin, Tache, Gath, Boccabello, Lancelott

Junior team representing Carlton - St Margaret's & St Mary's
Umpire: Darren Jarvis


Round 20 - August 16th 1980

Blues 4.2.26
Bombers 0.1.1

Result: Won by 25 points
Goalkickers: N/A
Best: N/A

Junior team representing Carlton - Newlands
Umpire: Andrew Kilner


Round 21 - August 23rd 1980

Blues 0.1.1
Saints 0.0.0

Result: Won by 1 point
Goalkickers: Nil
Best: Clark, Gunschy, Heathcote, Lindrea, Pollard

Junior team representing Carlton - Campbellfield
Umpire: Michael Ayers

Note: 21 Round Season with the Grand Final played during the Senior Preliminary Final match.


1980 End of Home & Away Season Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Cats1425 60233 155 150.3
2Bulldogs1416 58379 151250.9
3Blues1317 54257 166 154.8
4Lions1227 52321 153 209.8
5Saints1218 50 270 177 152.5
6Magpies10110 42177 198 89.3
7Tigers9111 38175 219 79.9
8Hawks9012 36188 329 57.1
9Bombers8112 34226 220 102.7
10Swans7113 30154 299 51.5
11Demons6213 28134 275 48.7
12Kangas4314 22112 277 40.4


1980 Little League Finals Series

Elimination Final
Lions 2.1.13 d Saints 0.3.3

Qualifying Final

Bulldogs 2.3.15 d Blues 1.2.8

Result Lost by 7 points
Goalkickers: Sandro Ochoa 1
Best Players: Darren Cope, Jason Baldwin, Murray, Lindrea, Mancini.

1st Semi Final
Blues 4.1.25 d Lions 2.1.13

Goalkickers: Darren Cope 2, Sandro Ochoa 1, Rossin 1.
Best: Thorpe, Lawson, Sandro Ochoa, Carr, Bryant.

2nd Semi Final
Cats 1.0.6 d Bulldogs 0.1.1

Preliminary Final
Blues 3.1.19 d Bulldogs 1.0.6

Goalkickers: Nash 2, Darren Cope 1
Best: Marcou, Thorpe, Jason Baldwin, Layley, Murray.

Grand Final
Blues d Cats



The Blues Little League were the Premiers in 1980.

This team included Jason Baldwin who played with Carlton U/15's team, but somehow ended up with Fitzroy. As a Lion he played 125 games from 1989 to 1996 (the final year before Fitzroy was disbanded as a club). He added a further two games with Richmond in the following season.


Season 1980 | Little League Menu page | Little League