Loading...
 
1973 Reserves        

1973 Reserves

Reserves Season 1973
Coach: Keith McKenzie
Captain: TBD
Best & Fairest: Eric Pascoe
Gardiner Medal: Vin Catoggio
Best First Year Player: Craig Davis
Leading Goalkicker: Craig Davis 63 goals (3rd in the competition), Eric Pascoe 32 goals (14th in the competition), and Rod Ashman 27 goals (17th in the competition)
Position: 5th
Premier: Richmond



Round 1: 7th April 1973

Geelong 19.9.123
Carlton 14.22.106

Result: Lost by 17 points.

Goalkickers: Syd Jackson 4, Graeme Robertson 3, Gary Schiele 3, Rod Ashman 2, Michael Dixon 1, Terry Kernan 1.

Best: Peter Jones, Syd Jackson, Graeme Whitnall, Kevin Hall, Gary Schiele, Rod Ashman.



Round 2: 14th April 1973

Carlton 14.16.100
Nth Melb. 13.13.91

Result: Won by 9 Points.

Goalkickers: Rod Ashman 5, Craig Davis 3, George Miller 1, B.Ireland 1, Graeme Robertson 1, Vin Catoggio 1, Peter Bacon 1, Gary Schiele 1.

Best: Rod Ashman, Michael Dixon, Craig Davis, Vin Catoggio, George Miller.



Round 3: 23rd April 1973

Melbourne
Carlton

Result:

Goalkickers:

Best:



Round 4: 28th April 1973

Carlton 13.15.93
Hawthorn 17.16.118

Result: Lost by 25 points

Goalkickers: Craig Davis 6, Eric Pascoe 2, Ray Koeleman 1, Alan Mangels 1, George Miller 1, John Trueman 1, Graeme Whitnall 1.

Best: Garry Crane, Craig Davis, Ray Koeleman, Rod Austin, Alan Mangels, Eric Pascoe.



Round 5: 5th May 1973

Carlton 17.15.117
Fitzroy 9.12.66

Result: Won by 51 points

Goalkickers: Craig Davis 5, Aitken 3, Syd Jackson 2, John Warden 2, Rod Austin 1, Vin Catoggio 1, Garry Crane 1, Alan Mangels 1, George Miller 1.

Best: Garry Crane, Syd Jackson, Craig Davis, Ray Koeleman, Rod Austin, Vin Catoggio.



Round 6: 12th May 1973

Richmond 16.19.115
Carlton 15.14.104

Result: Lost by 11 points

Goalkickers: Craig Davis 6, Rod Austin 2, Terry Kernan 2, Andy Lukas 2, Alan Mangels 2, Vin Catoggio 1.

Best: Vin Waite, Craig Davis, Andy Lukas, Vin Catoggio, Bryan Quirk, Peter Bacon.



Round 7: 19th May 1973

Carlton 16.17.113
Collingwood 8.21.69

Result: Won by 44 points

Goalkickers: Andy Lukas 3, Rod Ashman 2, Terry Kernan 2, Eric Pascoe 2, Malcolm Potter 2, Graeme Whitnall 2, Bryan Quirk 1, Lance Styles 1, Graeme Whitnall 1.

Best: Lance Styles, Andy Lukas, Tony Smith, Graeme Whitnall, Eric Pascoe, Rod Ashman.



Round 8: 26th May 1973

Sth Melb. 9.18.72
Carlton 18.23.131

Result: Won by 59 points

Goalkickers: Craig Davis 7, Rod Ashman 3, Malcolm Potter 2, Andy Lukas 1, George Miller 1, Eric Pascoe 1, Phil Pinnell 1, Tony Smith 1, Graeme Whitnall 1.

Best: Graeme Whitnall, Rod Ashman, Craig Davis, Andy Lukas, Eric Pascoe, Lance Styles.



Round 9: 4th June 1973

Carlton 13.14.92
Essendon 3.12.30

Result: Won by 62 points

Goalkickers: Bryan Quirk 5, Eric Pascoe 3, George Miller 2, Craig Davis 1, Alan Mangels 1, Malcolm Potter 1.

Best: Bryan Quirk, Paul Hurst, Tony Smith, John Trueman, Lance Styles, Eric Pascoe.



Round 10: 9th June 1973

Carlton 15.18.108
Footscray 8.15.63

Result: Won by 45 points

Goalkickers: Rod Austin 3, Ray Byrne 3, John Warden 3, Rod Ashman 2, Malcolm Potter 2, Alan Mangels 1, Graeme Whitnall 1.

Best: Phil Pinnell, Ray Byrne, Rod Austin, Craig Davis, Tony Smith, Rod Ashman.



Round 11: 16th June 1973

St Kilda 14.15.99
Carlton 11.9.75

Result: Lost by 24 points

Goalkickers: Lance Styles 3, Rod Austin 2, Vin Catoggio 2, Craig Davis 2, Rod Ashman 1, John Warden 1.

Best: Lance Styles, Peter Fyffe, Craig Davis, Ray Koeleman, Phil Pinnell, Vin Catoggio.



Round 12: 23rd June 1973

Carlton 9.11.65
Geelong 9.10.64

Result: Won by 1 point.

Goalkickers: Graeme Robertson 4, Craig Davis 3, Paul Hurst 1, Tony Smith 1.

Best: Craig Davis, John Trueman, Tony Smith, Phil Pinnell, Vin Catoggio, Graeme Robertson.



Round 13: 30th June 1973

Nth Melb. 15.11.101
Carlton 20.14.134

Result: Won by 33 Points.

Goalkickers:

Best:



Round 14: 7th July 1973

Hawthorn 18.10.118
Carlton 10.12.72

Result: Lost by 46 points

Goalkickers: Rod Ashman 3, Paul Hurst 2, Graeme Robertson 2, John Warden 2, Eric Pascoe 1.

Best: Ray Koeleman, Tony Smith, Malcolm Potter, Graeme Whitnall, Rod Ashman, John Trueman.



Round 15: 14th July 1973

Carlton 13.19.97
Melbourne 4.10.34

Result: Won by 63 Points.

Goalkickers:

Best:



Round 16: 21st July 1973

Fitzroy
Carlton

Result:

Goalkickers:

Best:



Round 17: 28th July 1973

Carlton 9.13.67
Richmond 12.14.86

Result: Lost by 19 points

Goalkickers: Bryan Quirk 3, George Miller 2, Malcolm Potter 2, Terry Kernan 1, Alan Mangels 1.

Best: Terry Kernan, Graeme Robertson, John Trueman, Kevin Hall, Graeme Whitnall, Peter Hall.



Round 18: 4th August 1973

Collingwood 18.18.126
Carlton 22.15.147

Result: Won by 21 points

Goalkickers: Craig Davis 6, Eric Pascoe 4, Alan Mangels 3, Neil Chandler 2, George Miller 2, Vin Catoggio 1, Terry Kernan 1, Malcolm Potter 1, John Warden 1, Graeme Whitnall 1.

Best: Bryan Quirk, Eric Pascoe, Alan Mangels, Graeme Robertson, Craig Davis, Neil Chandler.



Round 19: 11th August 1973

Carlton 15.22.112
Sth Melb. 8.11.59

Result: Lost by 53 points

Goalkickers: Craig Davis 5, Eric Pascoe 3, John Warden 3, Bryan Quirk 2, Peter Hall 1, Graeme Robertson 1.

Best: Peter Hall, Kevin Hall, Craig Davis, Graeme Robertson, Bryan Quirk, John Warden.



Round 20: 18th August 1973

Essendon 10.14.74
Carlton 14.11.95

Result: Won by 21 points

Goalkickers: Craig Davis 8, Kevin Hall 1, Mark Maclure 1, Alan Mangels 1, Malcolm Potter 1, Bryan Quirk 1, John Warden 1.

Best: Bryan Quirk, Graeme Robertson, Alan Mangels, Craig Davis, Eric Pascoe, Tony Smith.



Round 21: 25th August 1973

Footscray
Carlton

Result:

Goalkickers:

Best:



Round 22: 1st September 1973

Carlton 18.10.118
St Kilda 8.12.60

Result: Won by 58 Points.

Goalkickers: Eric Pascoe 5, Ian Robertson 3, Terry Kernan 2, Vin Catoggio 2, John Warden 2, Paul Hurst 2, Mark Maclure 1, Rod Ashman 1, Syd Jackson 1.

Best: Eric Pascoe, Phil Pinnell, Vin Catoggio, Rod Ashman, Tony Smith, Paul Hurst, John Trueman.



1973 Reserves End of Home & Away Season Ladder


PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Richmond1930 762724 1737 156.8
2Essendon1660 642262 1806125.2
3Geelong1471 582348 1969 119.2
4Carlton1480 562207 1869 118.1
5Footscray11101 46 2060 2092 98.5
6Hawthorn10120 402190 2171 100.9
7Melbourne9121 381876 2026 92.6
8Collingwood9130 362094 2302 91.0
9Fitzroy9130 362076 2362 87.9
10Nth Melbourne7141 301965 2216 88.7
11St Klida7150 281813 2028 89.4
12Sth Melbourne5170 201706 2743 62.2



1973 Reserves Finals Series


Elimination Final: 8th September 1973

Footscray 15.13.103
Carlton 13.9.87

Result: Lost by 16 Points.

Goalkickers: Eric Pascoe 3, John Warden 3, Vin Catoggio 2, Graeme Robertson 2, Rod Ashman 1, Rod Austin 1, Graeme Whitnall 1.

Best: Vin Catoggio, Eric Pascoe, Rod Austin, Lance Styles, John Warden, Graeme Robertson.


Qualifying Final - Geelong 14.16.100 d Essendon 12.15.87

1st Semi Final - Footscray 17.18.120 d Essendon 9.13.67

2nd Semi Final - Richmond 19.11.125 d Geelong 16.15.111

Preliminary Final - Geelong 17.22.104 d Footscray 16.5.101




Season 1973 | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery

Random Image

thumbnail
1983 - Vic Schoolboys (Blues U/19's player Willy Pepper) 09/07/83.
thumbnail
1982 David Honybun Article (02/09/82).

Online Users

177 online users

Search