Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
The Blues claim Premiership number 11 with the highest Grand Final score in VFL/AFL history.

1972

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Semi Final | Semi Replay | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

1972 Summary

Carlton would win their 11th Premiership by defeating Richmond by 27 points at the MCG. This win would be our 3rd Premiership in 5 years, and from 4 Grand Finals (1968, 1969, 1970 and 1972) in one of the more successful streaks in our Club's proud history. In a high scoring game, Carlton scored 28.9.177 to Richmond, 22.18.150.

1972 marked the introduction of the final 5 for the first time in VFL history, one year too late for the club, which had finished fifth in the previous year. Carlton and Richmond were by far the best two clubs during the home and away season, with the Blues finishing 1st with an 18 win, 1 draw and 3 loss record, 2 points ahead of the Tigers in second place. The club played consistent footy all year, never losing two games in a row. Winning streaks included 5 in a row (rounds 5 to 9) and 8 in a row to finish the last eight home and away games.

With the introduction of the Elimination Final for the first time, Carlton was the only club to have a bye in the first week of finals. In the second week, we would meet Richmond after they had comfortably accounted for Collingwood in the Qualifying Final. The Semi Final would be a great game, with the Blues opening a 13 point lead by three quarter time. Richmond would kick 4 goals in the last term to level the match by the final siren, 8.13 (61) being scored by each side. In the Semi Final Replay the Tigers would kick away from the Blues in the second quarter, winning comfortably and advancing directly to the Grand Final.

St Kilda were slightly better than Carlton in the first half of the Preliminary Final, holding an 11 point half time lead. The Blues would show why they were currently a competition power in the second half, kicking 9 goals to 5 to beat the Saints by 16 points, and advance to the clubs fourth Grand Final in five years. Carlton would smash Richmond in the Grand Final, kicking 8 goals in the first quarter, 10 goals in the second, and 7 goals in the third to lead by 54 points at three quarter time. The Tigers would kick 7 goals to 3 in the final term to add some respectability to the final score, but the result was never in doubt.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Carlton181374327.275.2237228.298.1666134.3
2Richmond180472358.321.2469293.340.2098117.7
3Collingwood141758343.280.2338246.271.1747133.8
4St Kilda140856283.291.1989241.275.1721115.6
5Essendon140856333.319.2317307.298.2140108.3
6Hawthorn130952324.333.2277295.280.2050111.1
7Footscray1101144273.292.1930289.304.203894.7
8Melbourne1001240290.303.2043276.273.1929105.9
9Fitzroy901336282.305.1997296.286.206296.8
10Geelong701528285.284.1994344.305.236984.2
11Sth Melbourne20208206.277.1513340.283.232365.1
12Nth Melbourne10214226.272.1628375.339.258962.9


People of 1972

Captain: John Nicholls
Coach: John Nicholls
Leading Goal-kicker: Greg Kennedy - 76
Best & Fairest: Geoff Southby
Leading Brownlow votes: Alex Jesaulenko, Trevor Keogh - 11

Milestones

Debuts: Rod Austin, Eric Pascoe, David Dickson, Greg Kennedy

Lower Levels

Reserves: The Blues also competed in the Reserves Preliminary Final. The team can be viewed here.




Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Semi Final | Semi Replay | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Championship of Australia
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: Minor Premiers | Premierships | Grand Final Gallery | Our World Tour!
1971 | 1973

Search