Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
Carlton splutters to finish tenth on the ladder, and by season's end, rebellion is in the air....

1964

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1964 Summary

This was a monumental year for the Carlton Football Club; not so much for the results gained on the field, but rather for the sensational events that were to occur in the off-season. After managing only five wins and a draw, the Blues wound up 1964 in tenth place on the ladder - at that time, the worst result in our proud history. The club was never in actual danger of winning the wooden spoon however, as Fitzroy failed to win a game.

On the more positive side, a number of genuinely talented youngsters would debut with the Blues during the year , including future guns Garry Crane, Adrian Gallagher and Barry Gill, as the club embarked on a youth policy that would eventually reap big dividends. In fact, Carlton's youngest-ever team would take to the field in Round 9, and the youthful Blues would be a feature of the rest of the decade. Nineteen of the 20 youngest teams in our history represented Carlton between 1964 and 1970.

Even so, the continuing tale of mediocrity at Princes Park had to end. A boardroom coup after the season brought a new committee, with the legendary George Harris as President. Then, two days before Christmas, Carlton rocked the League to it's foundations, by announcing that we had signed Melbourne's champion Ron Barassi to captain-coach the Blues on a five-year contract. Incumbent coach Ken Hands, who had coached since 1959, and captain Serge Silvagni were both stood aside.

The appointment of Barassi was one of the most sensational chapters in the history of the VFL, and the full story is told here.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne140456214.248.1532153.191.1109138.1
2Collingwood131454210.210.1470152.192.1104133.2
3Essendon131454210.239.1499157.209.1151130.2
4Geelong131454184.224.1328141.196.1042127.4
5Hawthorn130552195.212.1382153.224.1142121
6St Kilda100840193.250.1408164.205.1189118.4
7Footscray90936161.180.1146186.185.130188.1
8Nth Melbourne801032172.199.1231200.211.141187.2
9Richmond601224152.231.1143186.230.134684.9
10Carlton511222162.218.1190185.208.131890.3
11Sth Melbourne20168156.189.1125231.268.165468
12Fitzroy00180137.197.1019238.278.170659.7


People of 1964

Coach: Ken Hands
Captain: Serge Silvagni
Vice Captain: Maurie Sankey
Leading Goal-kicker: Ian Nankervis - 18 goals
Best & Fairest: Gordon Collis

Milestones

Debut: Garry Crane, Roger Hoggett, Bruce Bentley, Brian Henderson, Adrian Gallagher, Jim Pleydell, Tony Thiessen, Ian Nankervis, Barry Gill, Jim 'Frosty' Miller
Brownlow Medal: Gordon Collis


1964 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: Youngest Carlton Teams
1963 | 1965