Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
Eight wins, 9 losses (and a draw) sees the Blues finish seventh.

1960

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1960 Summary

1960 would see the trend of the 1950's continue, with the club unable to string together back to back finals appearances. Coming off the good 1959 season, when the club had played in the finals and was only 8 points short of a Grand Final berth, the start to 1960 would be solid if not spectacular. A draw against Richmond in round 1 would be followed by a close loss to Fitzroy in round 2 and close wins against St Kilda and Hawthorn in rounds 3 and 4. This would be as close as the Blues would get to being in the top 4 in 1960, sitting 2 points out in fifth place.

Four consecutive losses in rounds 5 to 8 effectively ended any chance the club had of playing finals football. This was followed by 3 wins in 4 games, and then 3 straight losses. The club had a bright end to the season winning its last three games. This patchy form of 3 or 4 consecutive games of either good or poor form seemed to characterise the whole season.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne140456203.237.1455133.219.1017143.1
2Fitzroy140456188.204.1332165.194.1184112.5
3Essendon130552214.222.1506167.202.1204125.1
4Collingwood110744181.228.1314159.196.1150114.3
5Hawthorn110744171.225.1251162.220.1192104.9
6St Kilda90936158.211.1159155.210.1140101.7
7Carlton81934178.232.1300183.215.131399
8Sth Melbourne701128185.194.1304202.201.141392.3
9Geelong611126185.201.1311195.203.137395.5
10Footscray601224147.183.1065162.206.117890.4
11Nth Melbourne501320164.199.1183207.232.147480.3
12Richmond221412146.210.1086230.248.162866.7


People of 1960

Coach: Ken Hands
Captain: Bruce Comben
Vice Captain: John Chick
Leading goal scorer: Leo Brereton - 44 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Vasil Varlamos, Max Miers, Wes Lofts, Barry Smith, Barry Bryant, Dave McCulloch, Des Lyons


1960 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
1959 | 1961