Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
A bad start to the season condemns Carlton to a seventh place finish.

1958

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1958 Summary

In his final season, Ken Hands stepped down from the captaincy that he had held for the previous 5 and a half years.

Unforunately, Carlton carried its losing form of the end of the 1957 season into 1958. The club would win only one of its first seven games, and that was against the previous years wooden spoon winner, Geelong. By the end of round 7, the Blues would sit dead last on the premiership table, and any chance of a finals appearance was gone.

The club managed to turn its fortunes around from round 8, though, winning four games in a row and 7 of its last 11 games. This lifted us to seventh place on the ladder with an 8 win, 10 loss record for the year. This improved form would lay the foundation for 1959, Carlton's best year of the 1950's, when the club would win its first eight games, finish second on the ladder, and reach a Preliminary Final.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne150360227.246.1608182.208.1300123.7
2Collingwood120648214.244.1528172.203.1235123.7
3Fitzroy120648214.267.1551177.221.1283120.9
4Nth Melbourne110744170.208.1228181.238.132492.7
5Essendon100840210.259.1519193.207.1365111.3
6Hawthorn90936198.231.1419182.206.1298109.3
7Carlton801032153.240.1158173.222.126091.9
8St Kilda701128184.236.1340201.248.145492.2
9Sth Melbourne701128202.238.1450226.278.163488.7
10Richmond701128202.213.1425226.255.161188.5
11Footscray601224198.213.1401198.252.144097.3
12Geelong401416163.214.1192224.271.161573.8


People 0f 1958

Coach: Jim Francis
Captain: Bruce Comben
Vice Captain: Laurie Kerr
Leading goal scorer: John Heathcote - 19 goals

Milestones

Retirements: Ken Hands (211 games)
Debuts: Bill Armstrong, John Stephenson, Berkley Cox, Peter Barry, Don Hall, Serge Silvagni, Kevin Ryan, John Heathcote, Len Cottrell, John Benetti, Chris Pavlou, Graham McColl, Bill Arch


1958 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
1957 | 1959

Search