Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
Fitzroy topples Carlton in the Preliminary Final.

1905

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Fixture by Round


1905 Summary

Carlton fans, expecting the Blues to take the next big step after our first VFL Grand Final in 1904, would be disappointed in 1905. Despite recruiting well (Johnson, Caine, McGregor, Hammond and Clark) and finishing third, the Blues faltered at the Preliminary Final stage against our early 20th century nemesis, Fitzroy. The Maroons would go on to defeat the pace-setters all year, Collingwood, in a Grand Final.

Collingwood had been the real powerhouse of the 1905 season, finishing two and a half games clear on top of the ladder, and losing only twice. Yet Carlton was to cause a real upset in the second Semi Final - not only defeating the Magpies, but more than doubling their score to smash them 11.10 (76) to 4.6 (30).

In the Preliminary Final Carlton trailed eventual premiers Fitzroy by 3 points at half-time, and was right in contention until the last break. The Maroons then added 3 goals to none in the last quarter to run away with the game and finish the Blues' season.

One of the primary reasons attributed to the club's failure to win its first flag this year was the 1904 dismissal of club Secretary and coach Jack Worrall. Overwhelming player support forced an election that saw Worrall reinstated for the 1905 season, but club insiders felt that the ill-feeling and disruption around that event caused lingering harm. Such discord would not last long however, with the Blues about to embark on a thrilling run of Premierships between 1906-1908.


Carlton adopt white knicks and change blue and white socks* to navy for the upcoming season. - 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150260150.211.111183.137.635175
2Fitzroy121450119.170.88484.149.653135.4
3Carlton110644133.207.1005104.165.789127.4
4Essendon90836129.202.976114.169.853114.4
5Sth Melbourne71930110.156.816132.183.97583.7
6Geelong60112499.153.747127.184.94679
7St Kilda40131693.132.690146.200.107664.1
8Melbourne30141297.154.736140.198.103870.9


vs Rose of Northcote at Croxton Park, April 01

At the rear of the Croxton Park Hotel at 2.30pm

vs Port Melbourne at Port Melbourne, April 15

The Blues had new players; J. Kennedy, Yeomans, Stanlake (former captain of Preston), Park, Solly, Husker, Daly, McVee (West Melbourne), and Hammond.
At half time "Orie" Lyons, Graham, Tough, and Rahilly replaced, Daly, Stanlake, Solly and Hince.
Carlton team;
Backs; Husker, Elliott (Capt.), Daly
Half backs; Leeds, Park, Solly
Centres; E. Kennedy, Boyle, Stanlake
Half forwards; Yeomans, Sullivan, Hince
Forwards; Bruce, Pitt, J. Kennedy
Followers; McVee, Hammond
Rover; Topping
Carlton lost; 5.11.41 - 10.7.67
Goals; J. Kennedy 2, Topping, Sullivan, E. Kennedy
Best; Elliott, Sullivan, Topping, Lyons, Bruce, J. Kennedy, Leeds, Stanlake, McVee.
(Trove: Standard, Port Melbourne April 22 p4)

vs North Melbourne at Princes Park, April 22

Hammond (Northcote), J. Grace (Sydney) brother of M. Grace, Hasker (Richmond), McVee (West Melbourne), Yeomans (Northcote), Lyons (Prahran), Johnson (Richmond), Solly (Richmond Juniors)
Carlton team;
Backs; Hasker, Hince, Solly
Half backs; Hammond, Leeds, Lyons
Centres; Bruce, Boyle, Roland
Half forwards; Topping, M. Grace (c), Yeomans
Forwards; Newmound/Newbound?, J. Grace, McVee
Followers; Elliott, Johnson
Rover; Snell
Umpire; Hastings
Carlton won by 95 points
Carl; 4.3 8.8 10.11 15.18.108
N.M; 0.0 1.1 2.1 2.1.13
Goals; Yeomans 4, Honnans? 4, Herriot? 2, Grace 2, Johnson, Bruce, M. Grace
Best 'till half time; Solly, Joe Grace, Yeomans, Hammond

vs West Melbourne at Princes Park, Monday April 24

Carlton team;
Backs; Hardiman, Bradley, Husker
Half backs; Tough, Leeds, Cummins
Centres; Bruce, Roland, Williams
Half forwards; Hince, Grace (c), Yeomans
Forwards; Topping, Pitt, James
Followers; Elliott, McVeigh
Rover; Carroll
Carlton won by 37 points.
Carl; 1.3 2.6 5.11 8.15.63
W.M; 2.3 3.7 3.8 3.8.26

vs Brunswick at Princes Park, April 29

McVee (West Melbourne), Solly (Richmond Juniors), Parke (University High), Kennedy (Essendon), Carroll (Denham Street Wesleys), Johnson (Richmond), Yeomans (Northcote), Hammond (Northcote).
Roland, Boyle, Hince, and Husker replaced Bradley, Carroll, Snell, and Solly at half time
No centre line published
Carlton team;
Backs; McVee, Bradley, Solly
Half backs; Parker, Flynn, Payne
Centres; unknown, Newbound, Parke?
Half forwards; Topping, Grace, Kennedy
Forwards; Carroll, Johnston, Yeomans
Followers; Elliott, Hammond
Rover; Snell
Umpire; Murphy
Carlton won by 50 points.
Carl; 2.7 4.12 8.14 9.17.71
Bruns; 1.1 1.1 3.2 3.3.21
Goals; Elliott 3, Grace 3, Yeomans 2, Johnson

People

Captain: Jim Flynn
Coach: Jack Worrall
Leading Goal-kicker: Frank Caine - 25 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Alby Ingleman, Norman Clark, Archie McNeel, Fred Hewitt, George Blake, Frank Caine, George McCart, Jim Slater, Les Abbott, Bill McVeigh, Alf Sharp,
Rod McGregor, Charlie Hammond, George Johnson, Jim Kennedy, Bert Parke and Edgar Yeomans

Socks*

Round 2, 1906 The Age mentions changing to navy blue socks in this 1906 game.


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Playing List | Debuts | 1905 Season Gallery
1904 | 1906

Search