Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
1900 - 7th for 4 years in a row...

1900

Round: 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 17
Fixture by Round


1900 Summary

Carlton was destined to finish 7th after the home & away rounds in 1900, but improved on earlier seasons by winning 5 games - including our first against Collingwood, and the traditional 2 victories over St Kilda.

With the Sectional rounds still a feature of the VFL, Carlton would be allocated games against Essendon, Fitzroy and South Melbourne during rounds 15 to 17 (Sectionals 1-3) and, despite defeating South Melbourne by a solitary point, miss out again on a finals campaign. In 1900, the Sectional matches were effectively separate from the home & away rounds prior to Round 14. However, this would be the final year where this was the case. From 1901 onwards, the results from the Sectional games would be added to the initial 14 home & away rounds, and the finals determined on all 17 games.

Overall though, 6 wins out of 17 was a marked improvement on Carlton's efforts from 1897 to 1899.

Readers may notice that the rounds in this year are slightly out of order. Please click here to find out why.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Fitzroy11034495.159.72956.98.434168
2Geelong9053690.130.67057.102.444150.9
3Essendon8063292.114.66663.107.485137.3
4Collingwood8063282.135.62773.102.540116.1
5Sth Melbourne8063259.127.48167.130.53290.4
6Melbourne6082487.132.65490.103.643101.7
7Carlton5092051.88.39473.120.55870.6
8St Kilda1013449.82.376126.205.96139.1


People of 1900

Captain: Will Stuckey
Leading Goal-Kicker: Joe Sullivan - 18

Milestones

Debuts: Charlie Maplestone, Jim Matthews, Ned Bennett, Charlie Oliver, Charlie Ross, Bill Strickland, Joe Marr, Peter Campbell, Fred Elliott, Bill Lewis, Gerald O'Dwyer, Wally Powell, Harry Rigby, Charlie Roland and Joe Sullivan

AGM

Elections will be held for president, vice presidents and committee members at the Carlton AGM Friday April 06 (Herald April 03)
President A. H. Shaw and F. J. Tucker
Vice president nominations, (7 to be elected)
J. Melville, F. Lanyon, J. Gardiner, C. Copsey, F. H. Bromley, D. V. Hennessy, G. Ievers, A. B. Lock, Thos. Hayes, T. E. Anderson, D. Duff, R. Heatley, I. Friberg
Committee (9 to be elected)
A. Downie, J. Aitken, E. Walton, R. Stuart, Thom. Malcolm, A. F. Curtis, Chas. Curtis, D. Bell, D. Reid, W. Sharkey, H. McShane, Wm. Paul, E. Bull, J. T. Rowe, Wm. Curtis, Wm. Stiles, D. J. Hobden, J. Kidney, A. W. Manwaring, J. Cohen, R. Lewis, F. Bowes, W. Slattery,.
Secretary,
J. Melville and H. W. Balharry
Treasurer,
M. B. Hearne


Practice Match 29 April

North Melbourne vs Carlton at Arden Street

Carlton won;
Carl. 0.5 5.9 7.9 11.10.76
N.M. 1.3 1.4 3.4 3.6.24
Best; Morrison, Walton, Casey.
Goals; J. Sullivan 6, T. Elliott 2. L. Morrison, P. Campbell, E. Walton


Round: 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 17
Playing List | Debuts | 1900 Season Gallery
1899 | 1901